List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 204
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 153)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 171)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 172)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 171)
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Albula nemoptera (p. 1)
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Alepocephalus agassizii (p. )
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Alepocephalus australis (p. )
Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Alepocephalus productus (p. )
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys cryptocentrus (p. )
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 119)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 185)
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 185)
Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Ariopsis assimilis (p. 25)
Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Arius felis (p. 26)
Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Astroscopus sexspinosus (p. 169)
Atherinella brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Xenomelaniris brasiliensis (p. 51)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. )
Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) Raja castelnaui (p. 224)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 194)
Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachoides surinamensis (p. )
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 161)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 161)
Boridia grossidens Cuvier, 1830 Boridia grossidens (p. 127)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 186)
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbea (p. 108)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 128)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 128)
Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus nodosus (p. 129)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 130)
Calamus proridens Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Calamus proridens (p. 130)
Callorhinchus callorynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Callorhinchus callorynchus (p. 197)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 203)
Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Caulolatilus chrysops (p. )
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. )
Caulolatilus guppyi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1937 Caulolatilus guppyi (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 150)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 21)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus cyanopterus (p. 52)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus heterurus (p. )
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 134)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. )
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Bean, 1895 Cyclopsetta chittendeni (p. 187)
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) Cynoponticus savanna (p. 24)
Cynoscion striatus (Cuvier, 1829) Cynoscion striatus (p. 138)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. )
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus olisthostomus (p. 109)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. )
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 81)
Diplodus caudimacula (Poey, 1860) Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (p. 131)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrooki (p. 131)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 21)
Eridacnis barbouri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944) Eridacnis barbouri (p. )
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 111)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. )
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. )
Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) Netuma barba (p. 30)
Genidens genidens (Cuvier, 1829) Genidens genidens (p. 30)
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Genyatremus luteus (p. 119)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 111)
Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobioides broussonnetii (p. 170)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. )
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 23)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Lycodontis moringa (p. 23)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. )
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 227)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 227)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 120)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 121)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 121)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostoma (p. 122)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 122)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parrai (p. )
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 123)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. )
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 124)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 124)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 108)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 125)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 162)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 99)
Himantura schmardae (Werner, 1904) Himantura schmardae (p. 226)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. )
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. )
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus isabelita (p. 152)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 151)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 152)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. )
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. )
Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis guttata (p. )
Hyporhamphus roberti roberti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus roberti (p. )
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. )
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isopisthus parvipinnis (p. 139)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 149)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 150)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 162)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 193)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 131)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. )
Leucoraja garmani (Whitley, 1939) Raja garmani (p. 223)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1788) Lonchurus lanceolatus (p. 140)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. )
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 195)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 141)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 142)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius polylepis (p. 47)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 230)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Mobula hypostoma (p. 231)
Mugil hospes Jordan & Culver, 1895 Mugil hospes (p. 156)
Mugil incilis Hancock, 1830 Mugil incilis (p. 156)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 147)
Mullus argentinae Hubbs & Marini, 1933 Mullus argentinus (p. 148)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. )
Mustelus fasciatus (Garman, 1913) Mustelus fasciatus (p. )
Mustelus schmitti Springer, 1939 Mustelus schmitti (p. )
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillei (p. 228)
Myliobatis goodei Garman, 1885 Myliobatis goodei (p. 229)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. )
Nemadactylus bergi (Norman, 1937) Cheilodactylus bergi (p. 155)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 163)
Notarius bonillai (Miles, 1945) Ariopsis bonillai (p. 25)
Notarius grandicassis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius grandicassis (p. 26)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. )
Odontesthes incisa (Jenyns, 1841) Austroatherina incisa (p. 50)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 143)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 100)
Oncopterus darwinii Steindachner, 1874 Oncopterus darwinii (p. 187)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesi (p. 19)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. )
Ophichthus spinicauda (Norman, 1922) Ophichthus spinicauda (p. 20)
Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 125)
Paralabrax dewegeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Serranus dewegeri (p. )
Paralichthys albigutta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthys albigutta (p. 188)
Paralichthys brasiliensis (Ranzani, 1842) Paralichthys brasiliensis (p. 188)
Paralichthys lethostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Paralichthys lethostigma (p. 188)
Paralichthys patagonicus Jordan, 1889 Paralichthys patagonicus (p. 189)
Paralichthys tropicus Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthys tropicus (p. 189)
Parona signata (Jenyns, 1841) Parona signata (p. 100)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 183)
Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Percophis brasiliensis (p. 167)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. )
Polydactylus octonemus (Girard, 1858) Polydactylus octonemus (p. 159)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 160)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. )
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 152)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 153)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 126)
Pontinus castor Poey, 1860 Pontinus castor (p. )
Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829) Porichthys porosissimus (p. 40)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. )
Prionotus nudigula Ginsburg, 1950 Prionotus nudigula (p. 74)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis perotteti (p. 219)
Prognichthys gibbifrons (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys gibbifrons (p. )
Protosciaena trewavasae (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena trewavasae (p. 145)
Pseudobatos horkelii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos horkeli (p. )
Pseudobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos lentiginosus (p. )
Pseudopercis numida Miranda Ribeiro, 1903 Pseudopercis numida (p. 168)
Raja eglanteria Bosc, 1800 Raja eglanteria (p. 223)
Raja texana Chandler, 1921 Raja texana (p. 224)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 229)
Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller, 1836 Rhinoptera brasiliensis (p. 230)
Rhynchoconger flavus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Hildebrandia flava (p. )
Rhynchoconger gracilior (Ginsburg, 1951) Hildebrandia gracilior (p. )
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. )
Sanopus barbatus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Sanopus barbatus (p. )
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 163)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 164)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 164)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 164)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 165)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 165)
Sciades couma (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius couma (p. )
Sciades herzbergii (Bloch, 1794) Arius herzbergii (p. 27)
Sciades parkeri (Traill, 1832) Arius parkeri (p. )
Sciades passany (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius passany (p. )
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. )
Seriolella porosa Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella porosa (p. 184)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 165)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 166)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 166)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 166)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 158)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 159)
Squatina argentina (Marini, 1930) Squatina argentina (p. )
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatina dumeril (p. )
Stenotomus caprinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Stenotomus caprinus (p. 132)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. )
Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Syacium gunteri (p. 189)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 190)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 190)
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 192)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. )
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. )
Thalassophryne maculosa Günther, 1861 Thalassophryne maculosa (p. )
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 105)
Trachinotus marginatus Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus marginatus (p. 106)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. )
Umbrina broussonnetii Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina broussonnetii (p. 146)
Umbrina canosai Berg, 1895 Umbrina canosai (p. 146)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 147)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. )
Urophycis brasiliensis (Kaup, 1858) Urophycis brasiliensis (p. )
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemipteronotus novacula (p. 162)
Zapteryx brevirostris (Müller & Henle, 1841) Syrrhina brevirostris (p. 221)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10