Species in East China Sea
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 1133 (Complete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abalistes stellatus Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Ablennes hians Flat needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Abudefduf notatus Yellowtail sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf vaigiensis Indo-Pacific sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Acanthaphritis barbata Percophidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.7 native
Acanthocepola krusensternii Red-spotted bandfish Cepolidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthocepola limbata Blackspot bandfish Cepolidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthogobius elongatus Gobiidae pelagic-neritic 23.9 TL 3.0 native
Acanthogobius flavimanus Yellowfin goby Gobiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthogobius hasta Gobiidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.0 native
Acanthogobius lactipes Gobiidae demersal 9.4 TL 3.0 native
Acanthogobius luridus Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.0 native
Acanthopagrus latus Yellowfin seabream Sparidae demersal 38.6 TL 3.8 native
Acanthopagrus latus Yellowfin seabream Sparidae demersal 44.4 TL 3.8 native
Acanthopagrus pacificus Pacific seabream Sparidae pelagic-neritic 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Acanthopagrus schlegelii Blackhead seabream Sparidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.2 native
Acentrogobius caninus Tropical sand goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius pflaumii Striped sandgoby Gobiidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.1 native
Acipenser sinensis Chinese sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 130.0 TL 3.5 native
Acropoma japonicum Glowbelly Acropomatidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Aesopia cornuta Unicorn sole Soleidae reef-associated 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Aetobatus flagellum Longheaded eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 3.6 native
Aetobatus ocellatus Ocellated eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 3.6 native
Aetomylaeus maculatus Mottled eagle ray Myliobatidae reef-associated 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus milvus Myliobatidae benthopelagic 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus nichofii Banded eagle ray Myliobatidae demersal 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus vespertilio Ornate eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Albula vulpes Bonefish Albulidae reef-associated 104.0 TL 3.7 native
Aldrovandia affinis Gilbert's halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Alectis ciliaris African pompano Carangidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Alectis indica Indian threadfish Carangidae reef-associated 165.0 TL 4.1 native
Alepes kleinii Razorbelly scad Carangidae reef-associated 17.8 TL 3.5 native
Alepes melanoptera Blackfin scad Carangidae pelagic-neritic 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Alepes vari Herring scad Carangidae pelagic-neritic 56.0 TL 3.7 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepocephalus longirostris Longsnout slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Alepocephalus owstoni Owston's slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 48.8 TL 3.6 native
Alepocephalus triangularis Triangulate slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 29.3 TL 3.5 native
Alepocephalus umbriceps Slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 76.9 TL 3.7 native
Alopias pelagicus Pelagic thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 428.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Aluterus monoceros Unicorn leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 76.2 TL 2.0 native
Amarsipus carlsbergi Amarsipa Amarsipidae pelagic-neritic 25.9 TL 3.5 native
Ambassis gymnocephalus Bald glassy Ambassidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.9 native
Amblychaeturichthys hexanema Gobiidae demersal 17.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 25.6 TL 3.1 native
Amblygaster sirm Spotted sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 32.9 TL 2.9 native
Ammodytes personatus Pacific sandlance Ammodytidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.1 native
Anacanthobatis donghaiensis East China leg skate Anacanthobatidae bathydemersal 44.0 TL 3.7 native
Anacanthus barbatus Bearded leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.8 native
Anguilla japonica Japanese eel Anguillidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla marmorata Giant mottled eel Anguillidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Anodontostoma chacunda Chacunda gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 2.8 native
Anoxypristis cuspidata Pointed sawfish Pristidae benthopelagic 470.0 TL 4.5 native
Antennarius hispidus Shaggy angler Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennarius striatus Striated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennatus rosaceus Spiny-tufted frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 7.1 TL 3.8 native
Antennatus tuberosus Tuberculated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 4.1 native
Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Antigonia rubescens Indo-Pacific boarfish Caproidae benthopelagic 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Apistus carinatus Ocellated waspfish Apistidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Apocryptodon madurensis Madura goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 2.0 native
Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma Apogonidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 3.5 native
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus Twobelt cardinal Apogonidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Apristurus herklotsi Longfin catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 48.5 TL 3.8 native
Apristurus internatus Scyliorhinidae bathypelagic 41.9 TL 3.8 native
Apristurus japonicus Japanese catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 71.0 TL 4.0 native
Apristurus longicephalus Longhead catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus macrorhynchus Flathead catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 66.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus pinguis Scyliorhinidae bathypelagic 83.5 TL 4.0 native
Apristurus platyrhynchus Borneo catshark Scyliorhinidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Apristurus sinensis South China catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.8 native
Argentina kagoshimae Argentinidae bathydemersal 27.4 TL 3.4 native
Argyropelecus aculeatus Lovely hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.7 native
Argyrops bleekeri Taiwan tai Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Argyrosomus japonicus Japanese meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 181.0 TL 4.5 native
Ariomma indicum Indian driftfish Ariommatidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Ariosoma anago Silvery conger Congridae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Ariosoma anagoides Sea conger Congridae demersal 51.0 TL 4.0 native
Ariosoma shiroanago Congridae demersal 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Arnoglossus japonicus Japanese lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus polyspilus Many-spotted lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus tenuis Dwarf lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus yamanakai Bothidae demersal 18.9 TL 3.6 native
Arothron mappa Map puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 2.8 native
Arothron stellatus Stellate puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 3.7 native
Aseraggodes kaianus Soleidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.6 native
Aseraggodes kobensis Soleidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Aspasmichthys ciconiae Gobiesocidae demersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Astronesthes lucifer Pacific astronesthid fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.8 native
Ateleopus japonicus Pacific jellynose fish Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 115.9 TL 4.2 native
Ateleopus purpureus Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Atelomycterus marmoratus Coral catshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Atrobucca nibe Blackmouth croaker Sciaenidae demersal 54.9 TL 4.0 native
Atropus atropos Cleftbelly trevally Carangidae pelagic-neritic 26.5 TL 3.6 native
Atule mate Yellowtail scad Carangidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Aulacocephalus temminckii Goldribbon soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Aulostomus chinensis Chinese trumpetfish Aulostomidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.2 native
Aulotrachichthys sajademalensis Saya de Malha luminous roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 11.7 TL 4.3 native
Aurigequula fasciata Striped ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.3 native
Auxis rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 55.5 TL 4.3 native
Auxis thazard Frigate tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 72.2 TL 4.4 native
Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Bahaba taipingensis Chinese bahaba Sciaenidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Banjos banjos Banjofish Banjosidae demersal 24.4 TL 4.0 native
Barbourisia rufa Velvet whalefish Barbourisiidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Bascanichthys kirkii Longtailed sand-eel Ophichthidae demersal 54.0 TL 3.8 native
Bathycallionymus kaianus Kai Island deepwater dragonet Callionymidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathycongrus retrotinctus Blackedge conger Congridae bathydemersal 54.0 TL 3.9 native
Bathygadus antrodes Macrouridae bathydemersal 63.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus garretti Macrouridae benthopelagic 51.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygobius coalitus Whitespotted frillgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius fuscus Dusky frillgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathymyrus simus Congridae demersal 19.5 TL 3.7 native
Bathypterois atricolor Attenuated spider fish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 24.9 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois guentheri Tribute spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 31.7 TL 3.5 native
Bathyraja isotrachys Raspback skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 76.2 TL 3.9 native
Bembras japonica Bembridae demersal 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Bembrops caudimacula Percophidae bathydemersal 24.1 TL 4.0 native
Bembrops curvatura Percophidae demersal 19.5 TL 4.0 native
Benthosema fibulatum Spinycheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Benthosema pterotum Skinnycheek lanternfish Myctophidae benthopelagic 7.0 TL 3.1 native
Beringraja pulchra Mottled skate Rajidae demersal 244.0 TL 4.1 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Beryx splendens Splendid alfonsino Berycidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.3 native
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris Great blue spotted mudskipper Gobiidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.0 native
Bostrychus sinensis Four-eyed sleeper Eleotridae demersal 26.8 TL 4.0 native
Bothus myriaster Indo-Pacific oval flounder Bothidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus orientalis Oriental sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus orientalis Oriental sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Brachypterois serrulata Sawcheek scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachysomophis crocodilinus Crocodile snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.1 native
Brachysomophis porphyreus Ophichthidae demersal 129.5 TL 4.1 native
Brama japonica Pacific pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.4 native
Branchiostegus albus Malacanthidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Branchiostegus argentatus Malacanthidae demersal 33.3 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus auratus Malacanthidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus japonicus Horsehead tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.4 native
Bregmaceros arabicus Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros japonicus Japanese codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-oceanic 12.9 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros lanceolatus Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 11.5 TL 3.2 native
Bregmaceros nectabanus Smallscale codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Bregmaceros pseudolanceolatus False lance codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 11.1 TL 3.2 native
Brotula multibarbata Goatsbeard brotula Ophidiidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Bryaninops nexus Upside-down goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.1 native
Bryaninops yongei Whip coral goby Gobiidae reef-associated 4.3 TL 3.2 native
Bufoceratias thele Diceratiidae bathypelagic 19.8 TL 4.0 native
Callanthias japonicus Callanthiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Callechelys maculatus Ophichthidae demersal 33.8 TL 3.7 native
Callionymus beniteguri Whitespotted dragonet Callionymidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus curvicornis Horn dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus japonicus Japanese longtail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Callionymus koreanus Korean dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.1 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus leucopoecilus Korean darter dragonet Callionymidae demersal 10.3 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus lunatus Moon dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus valenciennei Valenciennes’ dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Canthidermis maculata Rough triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Canthigaster rivulata Brown-lined puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.1 native
Caprodon schlegelii Sunrise perch Serranidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Carangoides chrysophrys Longnose trevally Carangidae reef-associated 79.9 TL 4.3 native
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus Coastal trevally Carangidae reef-associated 41.0 TL 4.4 native
Carangoides equula Whitefin trevally Carangidae reef-associated 55.5 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides hedlandensis Bumpnose trevally Carangidae reef-associated 32.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides malabaricus Malabar trevally Carangidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye trevally Carangidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Carapus mourlani Star pearlfish Carapidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Carcharhinus albimarginatus Silvertip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus brachyurus Copper shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 325.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus falciformis Silky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 350.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic whitetip shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus macloti Hardnose shark Carcharhinidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus melanopterus Blacktip reef shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus sealei Blackspot shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus sorrah Spot-tail shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 160.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharias taurus Sand tiger shark Odontaspididae reef-associated 330.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 170.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 164.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscyllium kamoharai Bareskin dogfish Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Centroscymnus owstonii Roughskin dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 121.0 TL 4.5 native
Cephalopholis boenak Chocolate hind Serranidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.1 native
Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Reticulated swellshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 42.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephaloscyllium sarawakensis Sarawak pygmy swell shark Scyliorhinidae benthopelagic 44.1 TL 4.0 native
Cephaloscyllium umbratile Blotchy swell shark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Ceratias holboelli Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish Ceratiidae bathypelagic 120.0 TL 3.2 native
Ceratoscopelus townsendi Dogtooth lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.4 TL 3.5 native
Ceratoscopelus warmingii Warming's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.4 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Chaenogaleus macrostoma Hooktooth shark Hemigaleidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Chaetodon modestus Brown-banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon nippon Japanese butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Chaetodon xanthurus Pearlscale butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.1 TL 2.8 native
Chaeturichthys jeoni Gobiidae demersal 26.8 TL 3.5 native
Chaeturichthys stigmatias Branded goby Gobiidae demersal 28.2 TL 3.5 native
Champsodon snyderi Champsodontidae demersal 12.1 TL 4.0 native
Chascanopsetta lugubris Pelican flounder Bothidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chauliodus sloani Sloane's viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Chaunax abei Chaunacidae demersal 36.6 TL 4.3 native
Chaunax fimbriatus Tassled coffinfish Chaunacidae bathydemersal 17.1 TL 3.9 native
Cheilodactylus quadricornis Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 2.7 native
Cheilopogon agoo Japanese flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 42.7 TL 3.4 native
Cheilopogon cyanopterus Margined flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Cheilopogon katoptron Indonesian flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus japonicus Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Chelidonichthys kumu Bluefin gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Chelidonichthys spinosus Spiny red gurnard Triglidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidoperca hirundinacea Serranidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.0 native
Chelidoperca pleurospilus Serranidae demersal 15.9 TL 3.7 native
Chelon planiceps Tade gray mullet Mugilidae demersal 70.0 TL 2.0 native
Chelonodon patoca Milkspotted puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 46.4 TL 3.1 native
Chilomycterus reticulatus Spotfin burrfish Diodontidae reef-associated 29.8 TL 3.5 native
Chiloscyllium plagiosum Whitespotted bambooshark Hemiscylliidae reef-associated 95.0 TL 4.0 native
Chimaera jordani Chimaeridae bathydemersal 78.1 TL 3.6 native
Chimaera phantasma Silver chimaera Chimaeridae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Chirocentrus dorab Dorab wolf-herring Chirocentridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Chlorophthalmus acutifrons Greeneye Chlorophthalmidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Shortnose greeneye Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Chlorophthalmus albatrossis Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 18.3 TL 4.1 native
Chlorophthalmus borealis Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 25.9 TL 3.2 native
Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus Blackedge greeneye Chlorophthalmidae demersal 28.1 TL 3.6 native
Chlorurus microrhinos Steephead parrots Scaridae reef-associated 70.0 TL 2.0 native
Choerodon azurio Azurio tuskfish Labridae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chrionema chryseres Percophidae bathydemersal 25.6 TL 4.1 native
Chromis mirationis Japanese chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 13.4 TL 2.7 native
Chromis notata Pearl-spot chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Chrysiptera brownriggii Surge damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Chrysiptera rex King demoiselle Pomacentridae reef-associated 7.0 TL 2.5 native
Chrysochir aureus Reeve's croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Cirrhilabrus katherinae Katherine's wrasse Labridae reef-associated 8.7 TL 3.3 native
Cirrhimuraena chinensis Ophichthidae demersal 66.9 TL 3.8 native
Cirrhimuraena yuanding Ophichthidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.8 native
Citharoides macrolepidotus Branched ray flounder Citharidae demersal 29.0 TL 3.5 native
Cleisthenes herzensteini Pleuronectidae demersal 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Cleisthenes pinetorum Sôhachi Pleuronectidae demersal 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Clidoderma asperrimum Roughscale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 62.0 TL 3.8 native
Clupanodon thrissa Chinese gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 31.7 TL 3.1 native
Clupea pallasii pallasii Pacific herring Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 46.0 TL 3.2 native
Cociella crocodilus Crocodile flathead Platycephalidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Coelorinchus anatirostris Duckbill grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 43.0 TL 3.2 native
Coelorinchus asteroides Macrouridae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Coelorinchus formosanus Formosa grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus japonicus Japanese grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus jordani Macrouridae benthopelagic 26.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus kamoharai Kamohara grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 28.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus longissimus Macrouridae benthopelagic 43.9 TL 3.6 native
Coelorinchus macrochir Longarm grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 68.0 TL 3.8 native
Coelorinchus multispinulosus Spearnose grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 38.0 TL 3.6 native
Coelorinchus parallelus Spiny grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 48.0 TL 3.6 native
Coelorinchus smithi False graceful whiptail Macrouridae bathydemersal 43.2 TL 3.9 native
Coelorinchus tokiensis Macrouridae benthopelagic 56.0 TL 3.6 native
Coilia grayii Gray's grenadier anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Coilia mystus Osbeck's grenadier anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 25.6 TL 3.4 native
Coilia mystus Osbeck's grenadier anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Coilia nasus Japanese grenadier anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 41.0 TL 3.0 native
Collichthys lucidus Sciaenidae demersal 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Collichthys niveatus Sciaenidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Conger cinereus Longfin African conger Congridae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.3 native
Conger japonicus Beach conger Congridae demersal 140.0 TL 4.0 native
Conger myriaster Whitespotted conger Congridae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Congresox talabon Yellow pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Cookeolus japonicus Longfinned bullseye Priacanthidae reef-associated 35.4 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-neritic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides marginatus Amami grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 62.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides microps Macrouridae bathypelagic 41.3 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides nasutus Largenose grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 47.0 TL 3.5 native
Corythoichthys haematopterus Messmate pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 24.2 TL 3.8 native
Cottiusculus gonez Cottidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.3 questionable
Crassinarke dormitor Sleeper torpedo Narkidae demersal 33.8 TL 3.3 native
Crenimugil seheli Bluespot mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 2.3 native
Crossorhombus azureus Blue flounder Bothidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Crossorhombus kobensis Kobe flounder Bothidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.5 native
Crossorhombus valderostratus Broadbrow flounder Bothidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Cryptocentrus leucostictus Saddled prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Cubiceps whiteleggii Shadow driftfish Nomeidae benthopelagic 25.6 TL 3.3 native
Cyclothone alba Bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.2 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 9.1 TL 3.2 native
Cynoglossus abbreviatus Three-lined tongue sole Cynoglossidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus abbreviatus Three-lined tongue sole Cynoglossidae demersal 31.4 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus bilineatus Fourlined tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 53.7 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus interruptus Genko sole Cynoglossidae demersal 12.3 TL 3.3 native
Cynoglossus joyneri Red tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 29.3 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus lighti Cynoglossidae demersal 32.7 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus lighti Cynoglossidae demersal 32.6 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus macrolepidotus Cynoglossidae demersal 32.7 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus macrolepidotus Cynoglossidae demersal 32.6 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus melampetalus Cynoglossidae demersal 32.2 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus melampetalus Cynoglossidae demersal 32.2 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus nigropinnatus Cynoglossidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus ochiaii Cynoglossidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus puncticeps Speckled tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.3 native
Cynoglossus purpureomaculatus Cynoglossidae demersal 32.8 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus robustus Cynoglossidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus robustus Cynoglossidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus roulei Cynoglossidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus roulei Cynoglossidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyttopsis rosea Rosy dory Parazenidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 4.0 native
Dactyloptena orientalis Oriental flying gurnard Dactylopteridae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Dactyloptena peterseni Starry flying gurnard Dactylopteridae demersal 36.0 TL 3.5 native
Decapterus akaadsi Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Decapterus kurroides Redtail scad Carangidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Decapterus macarellus Mackerel scad Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 4.0 native
Decapterus macrosoma Shortfin scad Carangidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Decapterus maruadsi Japanese scad Carangidae reef-associated 27.8 TL 3.4 native
Decapterus russelli Indian scad Carangidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.7 native
Decapterus tabl Roughear scad Carangidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Dendrochirus bellus Butterfly scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.8 native
Dendrochirus bellus Scorpaenidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.8 native
Dendrophysa russelii Goatee croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Dentex tumifrons Yellowback seabream Sparidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.8 native
Dexistes rikuzenius Rikuzen flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 26.8 TL 3.0 native
Diagramma pictum Painted sweetlips Haemulidae reef-associated 111.0 TL 3.7 native
Diaphus aliciae Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus chrysorhynchus Golden-nosed lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 1.3 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus diademophilus Myctophidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus garmani Garman's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus jenseni Jensen's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus luetkeni Luetken's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.8 native
Diaphus malayanus Malayan lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 5.5 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus signatus Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 4.9 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus suborbitalis Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 8.9 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus watasei Watases lanternfish Myctophidae benthopelagic 20.7 TL 3.2 native
Diaphus watasei Watases lanternfish Myctophidae benthopelagic 20.7 TL 3.2 native
Dicrolene quinquarius Ophidiidae bathydemersal 70.4 TL 3.7 native
Dicrolene tristis Ophidiidae bathydemersal 17.5 TL 3.4 native
Dictyosoma burgeri Stichaeidae demersal 30.5 TL 2.5 native
Dictyosoma rubrimaculatum Stichaeidae reef-associated 21.8 TL 2.6 native
Diodon holocanthus Longspined porcupinefish Diodontidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Diogenichthys atlanticus Longfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.1 native
Diogenichthys panurgus Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 2.8 TL 3.1 native
Diploprion bifasciatum Barred soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Dipturus gigas Giant skate Rajidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.0 native
Dipturus kwangtungensis Kwangtung skate Rajidae demersal 75.7 TL 3.8 native
Dipturus macrocauda Bigtail skate Rajidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.9 native
Dipturus tengu Acutenose skate Rajidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Dipturus wuhanlingi Rajidae benthopelagic 78.4 TL 3.8 native
Diretmus argenteus Silver spinyfin Diretmidae bathypelagic 27.6 TL 3.4 native
Doederleinia berycoides Blackthroat seaperch Acropomatidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Drepane longimana Concertina fish Drepaneidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Drepane punctata Spotted sicklefish Drepaneidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Dussumieria elopsoides Slender rainbow sardine Dussumieriidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Dysomma anguillare Shortbelly eel Synaphobranchidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.8 native
Dysomma melanurum Synaphobranchidae demersal 23.7 TL 3.6 native
Dysomma melanurum Synaphobranchidae demersal 29.7 TL 3.6 native
Ebosia bleekeri Bleeker's lionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 26.8 TL 3.8 native
Echeneis naucrates Live sharksucker Echeneidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Echidna delicatula Mottled moray Muraenidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Echidna nebulosa Starry moray Muraenidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow runner Carangidae reef-associated 180.0 TL 4.3 native
Eleginus gracilis Saffron cod Gadidae demersal 55.0 TL 4.1 native
Eleutheronema rhadinum East Asian fourfinger threadfin Polynemidae pelagic-neritic 90.2 TL 3.8 native
Eleutheronema tetradactylum Fourfinger threadfin Polynemidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.1 native
Elops saurus Ladyfish Elopidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Emmelichthys struhsakeri Golden redbait Emmelichthyidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Enchelycore bayeri Bayer's moray Muraenidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.5 native
Enchelycore pardalis Leopard moray eel Muraenidae reef-associated 92.0 TL 4.5 native
Encrasicholina heteroloba Shorthead anchovy Engraulidae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Encrasicholina punctifer Buccaneer anchovy Engraulidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Engraulis japonicus Japanese anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 18.0 TL 3.1 native
Engyprosopon grandisquama Largescale flounder Bothidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Entomacrodus thalassinus Sea blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 4.9 TL 2.0 native
Eopsetta grigorjewi Shotted halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Ephippus orbis Orbfish Ephippidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus akaara Hong Kong grouper Serranidae reef-associated 58.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus amblycephalus Banded grouper Serranidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Epinephelus awoara Yellow grouper Serranidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Epinephelus bruneus Longtooth grouper Serranidae reef-associated 136.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus chlorostigma Brownspotted grouper Serranidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus epistictus Dotted grouper Serranidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus fasciatus Blacktip grouper Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Epinephelus latifasciatus Striped grouper Serranidae demersal 167.1 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus longispinis Longspine grouper Serranidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 4.2 native
Epinephelus malabaricus Malabar grouper Serranidae reef-associated 234.0 TL 4.2 native
Epinephelus merra Honeycomb grouper Serranidae reef-associated 32.0 TL 3.7 native
Epinephelus poecilonotus Dot-dash grouper Serranidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus quoyanus Longfin grouper Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus quoyanus Longfin grouper Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus retouti Red-tipped grouper Serranidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus trimaculatus Threespot grouper Serranidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Eptatretus burgeri Inshore hagfish Myxinidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.5 native
Equulites rivulatus Leiognathidae demersal 11.1 TL 3.2 native
Ereunias grallator Ereuniidae bathydemersal 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Eridacnis radcliffei Pygmy ribbontail catshark Proscylliidae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 4.1 native
Erisphex pottii Aploactinidae demersal 12.0 TL 4.1 native
Erosa erosa Pitted stonefish Synanceiidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Erythrocles schlegelii Japanese rubyfish Emmelichthyidae demersal 72.0 TL 3.4 native
Etmopterus bigelowi Blurred smooth lantern shark Etmopteridae benthopelagic 73.0 TL 4.4 native
Etmopterus lucifer Blackbelly lanternshark Etmopteridae benthopelagic 47.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus molleri Mollers lantern shark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 46.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus splendidus Splendid lanternshark Etmopteridae demersal 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Etrumeus micropus Dussumieriidae pelagic-neritic 26.9 TL 3.5 native
Euleptorhamphus viridis Ribbon halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-oceanic 53.0 TL 3.4 native
Eumicrotremus pacificus Cyclopteridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Eupleurogrammus muticus Smallhead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 97.5 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias perplexus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 17.9 TL 4.2 native
Eviota herrei Herre's dwarfgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 1.7 TL 3.0 native
Eviota infulata Shouldermark dwarfgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Eviota lachdeberei Lachdebere's dwarfgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.6 TL 3.0 native
Eviota pellucida Transparent dwarfgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.6 TL 3.1 native
Eviota saipanensis Saipan dwarfgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.2 TL 3.1 native
Eviota sebreei Sebree's dwarfgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Evynnis cardinalis Threadfin porgy Sparidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Exocoetus monocirrhus Barbel flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Exocoetus volitans Tropical two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Fistularia petimba Red cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.4 native
Gadella jordani Jordan's cod Moridae bathydemersal 34.2 TL 3.3 native
Gadomus colletti Macrouridae benthopelagic 38.2 TL 3.1 native
Gadus macrocephalus Pacific cod Gadidae demersal 119.0 TL 3.8 native
Galeocerdo cuvier Tiger shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 750.0 TL 4.6 native
Galeus eastmani Gecko catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Gavialiceps taiwanensis Muraenesocidae bathydemersal 75.7 TL 3.8 native
Gazza minuta Toothpony Leiognathidae demersal 23.3 TL 3.0 native
Gephyroberyx japonicus Big roughy Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Gerres erythrourus Deep-bodied mojarra Gerreidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Gerres filamentosus Whipfin silver-biddy Gerreidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.3 native
Gerres limbatus Saddleback silver-biddy Gerreidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Gerres oblongus Slender silver-biddy Gerreidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Gigantactis gargantua Gigantactinidae bathypelagic 41.0 TL 4.3 native
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni Gigantactinidae bathypelagic 62.0 TL 4.5 native
Girella leonina Kyphosidae reef-associated 56.1 TL 2.0 native
Girella punctata Kyphosidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.9 native
Gladiogobius ensifer Gladiator goby Gobiidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Glaucostegus granulatus Granulated guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 341.6 TL 3.5 native
Glaucostegus granulatus Granulated guitarfish Glaucostegidae demersal 341.6 TL 3.5 native
Glossanodon semifasciatus Deep-sea smelt Argentinidae benthopelagic 25.6 TL 3.1 native
Glossogobius giuris Tank goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Glossogobius olivaceus Gobiidae demersal 20.7 TL 3.7 native
Glyphis gangeticus Ganges shark Carcharhinidae demersal 204.0 TL 4.2 native
Glyptocephalus stelleri Blackfin flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.2 native
Gnatholepis cauerensis Eyebar goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Gonorynchus abbreviatus Gonorynchidae demersal 37.8 TL 2.2 native
Grammonus robustus Bythitidae bathydemersal 25.6 TL 3.6 native
Grammoplites scaber Rough flathead Platycephalidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Gymnocranius griseus Grey large-eye bream Lethrinidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.2 native
Gymnosarda unicolor Dogtooth tuna Scombridae reef-associated 275.3 TL 4.5 native
Gymnothorax favagineus Laced moray Muraenidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Gymnothorax fimbriatus Fimbriated moray Muraenidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus Yellow-edged moray Muraenidae reef-associated 240.0 TL 4.2 native
Gymnothorax kidako Kidako moray Muraenidae reef-associated 111.6 TL 4.5 native
Gymnothorax meleagris Turkey moray Muraenidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax pictus Paintspotted moray Muraenidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Gymnothorax pindae Pinda moray Muraenidae reef-associated 39.0 TL 3.8 native
Gymnothorax polyuranodon Freshwater moray Muraenidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Gymnothorax prionodon Australian mottled moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus Highfin moray Muraenidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus Bars'n spots moray Muraenidae reef-associated 50.5 TL 3.9 native
Gymnothorax reevesii Reeve's moray Muraenidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax reticularis Muraenidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax richardsonii Richardson's moray Muraenidae reef-associated 34.0 TL 3.8 native
Gymnothorax rueppelliae Banded moray Muraenidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus Greyface moray Muraenidae reef-associated 66.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax undulatus Undulated moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 3.6 native
Gymnura bimaculata Twin-spot butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 3.9 native
Gymnura japonica Japanese butterflyray Gymnuridae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Gymnura zonura Zonetail butterfly ray Gymnuridae reef-associated 77.0 TL 3.9 native
Halaelurus buergeri Blackspotted catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 49.0 TL 4.3 native
Halichoeres hortulanus Checkerboard wrasse Labridae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.4 native
Halichoeres tenuispinis Labridae reef-associated 16.6 TL 3.5 native
Halieutaea stellata Minipizza batfish Ogcocephalidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Hapalogenys analis Broadbanded velvetchin Hapalogenyidae benthopelagic 24.5 TL 4.1 native
Hapalogenys kishinouyei Lined javelinfish Hapalogenyidae benthopelagic 41.2 TL 4.0 native
Hapalogenys nigripinnis Short barbeled velvetchin Hapalogenyidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 4.0 native
Harpadon microchir Synodontidae demersal 85.4 TL 4.6 native
Harpadon nehereus Bombay-duck Synodontidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Harriotta raleighana Pacific longnose chimaera Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 102.5 TL 3.5 native
Helicolenus hilgendorfii Sebastidae demersal 32.9 TL 3.2 native
Helotes sexlineatus Eastern striped grunter Terapontidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 2.0 native
Hemiramphus far Black-barred halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 2.9 native
Hemiramphus marginatus Yellowtip halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 31.7 TL 3.4 native
Hemitriakis japanica Japanese topeshark Triakidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Hemitrygon akajei Whip stingray Dasyatidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Hemitrygon bennettii Bennett's stingray Dasyatidae demersal 165.0 TL 4.5 native
Hemitrygon laevigata Yantai stingray Dasyatidae demersal 165.0 TL 3.7 native
Hemitrygon navarrae Blackish stingray Dasyatidae demersal 165.0 TL 3.7 native
Hemitrygon sinensis Chinese stingray Dasyatidae demersal 165.0 TL 3.7 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Heterodontus japonicus Japanese bullhead shark Heterodontidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.6 native
Heterodontus zebra Zebra bullhead shark Heterodontidae reef-associated 125.0 TL 4.0 native
Heteromycteris japonicus Bamboo sole Soleidae demersal 16.5 TL 3.4 native
Hexagrammos agrammus Spotty-bellied greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Hexagrammos otakii Fat grrenling Hexagrammidae demersal 57.0 TL 3.8 native
Hexatrygon bickelli Sixgill stingray Hexatrygonidae bathydemersal 143.0 TL 3.6 native
Hilsa kelee Kelee shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 35.0 TL 2.8 native
Himantura microphthalma Smalleye whip ray Dasyatidae demersal 280.0 TL 3.5 native
Himantura uarnak Honeycomb stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 280.0 TL 3.6 native
Hime japonica Japanese thread-sail fish Aulopidae demersal 27.2 TL 4.0 native
Hippichthys cyanospilos Blue-spotted pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Hippichthys penicillus Beady pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Hippocampus kelloggi Great seahorse Syngnathidae bathydemersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Hippocampus kuda Spotted seahorse Syngnathidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Hippocampus trimaculatus Longnose seahorse Syngnathidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.8 native
Hippoglossoides dubius Flathead flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.7 native
Hirundichthys rondeletii Black wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Histiopterus typus Sailfin armourhead Pentacerotidae reef-associated 42.0 TL 3.5 native
Hoplichthys gilberti Hoplichthyidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Hoplichthys langsdorfii Hoplichthyidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.5 native
Hoplobrotula armata Armoured cusk Ophidiidae bathydemersal 85.4 TL 4.0 native
Hoplosebastes armatus Scorpaenidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.7 native
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Mediterranean slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 51.2 TL 3.5 native
Hozukius emblemarius Sebastidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.8 native
Hygophum atratum Thickhead lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Hymenocephalus lethonemus Macrouridae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Hymenocephalus striatissimus Macrouridae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Hyperoglyphe japonica Pacific barrelfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 3.9 native
Hypoatherina tsurugae Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Hypoatherina valenciennei Sumatran silverside Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Hypogaleus hyugaensis Blacktip tope Triakidae demersal 127.0 TL 4.2 native
Hyporhamphus gernaerti Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 19.6 TL 3.0 native
Hyporhamphus intermedius Asian pencil halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 18.4 TL 3.4 native
Hyporhamphus intermedius Asian pencil halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 20.3 TL 3.4 native
Hyporhamphus limbatus Congaturi halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 35.0 TL 3.1 native
Hyporhamphus quoyi Quoy's garfish Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 38.1 TL 3.0 native
Hyporhamphus sajori Japanese halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Hyporthodus octofasciatus Eightbar grouper Serranidae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.0 native
Hyporthodus septemfasciatus Convict grouper Serranidae reef-associated 155.0 TL 4.0 native
Ichthyscopus lebeck Longnosed stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Ichthyscopus sannio Spotcheck stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 65.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Idiacanthus fasciola Ribbon sawtail fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 59.7 TL 3.9 native
Ijimaia dofleini Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 207.4 TL 4.3 native
Ilisha elongata Elongate ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Ilisha melastoma Indian ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Inegocia ochiaii Platycephalidae benthopelagic 54.2 TL 4.0 native
Inimicus cuvieri Longsnout stinger Synanceiidae demersal 24.0 TL 4.0 native
Istigobius campbelli Gobiidae demersal 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Istigobius hoshinonis Gobiidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.3 native
Istiompax indica Black marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 516.2 TL 4.5 native
Istiophorus platypterus Indo-Pacific sailfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 386.3 TL 4.5 native
Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 445.0 TL 4.5 native
Jaydia carinatus Ocellate cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Jaydia ellioti Flag-in cardinal-fish Apogonidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.6 native
Jaydia lineata Indian perch Apogonidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.7 native
Jaydia striata Apogonidae reef-associated 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Johnius amblycephalus Bearded croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Kajikia audax Striped marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 420.0 TL 4.5 native
Kareius bicoloratus Stone flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 122.1 TL 4.4 native
Kentrocapros aculeatus Aracanidae benthopelagic 15.9 TL 3.3 native
Konosirus punctatus Dotted gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 2.9 native
Kopua japonica Japanese deepwater clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 3.6 TL 3.1 native
Kyphosus vaigiensis Brassy chub Kyphosidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 2.1 native
Lactarius lactarius False trevally Lactariidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Lactoria cornuta Longhorn cowfish Ostraciidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Laeops kitaharae Bothidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Laeops parviceps Small headed flounder Bothidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Lagocephalus gloveri Tetraodontidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.7 native
Lagocephalus inermis Smooth blaasop Tetraodontidae demersal 109.8 TL 3.9 native
Lagocephalus spadiceus Half-smooth golden pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 43.1 TL 3.7 native
Lagocephalus wheeleri Tetraodontidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Lampadena luminosa Luminous lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus alatus Winged lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus festivus Festive lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 16.8 TL 3.3 native
Lampanyctus nobilis Noble lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 15.1 TL 3.1 native
Lamprogrammus brunswigi Ophidiidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 3.8 native
Larimichthys crocea Large yellow croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Larimichthys polyactis Yellow croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.6 native
Lateolabrax japonicus Japanese seabass Lateolabracidae reef-associated 102.0 TL 3.4 native
Leiognathus berbis Berber ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Leiognathus brevirostris Shortnose ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.0 native
Leiuranus semicinctus Saddled snake-eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 66.0 TL 3.1 native
Lepidoblepharon ophthalmolepis Scale-eyed flounder Citharidae bathydemersal 36.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum Escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 244.0 TL 4.3 native
Lepidotrigla abyssalis Triglidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.1 native
Lepidotrigla alata Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla guentheri Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla hime Triglidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla japonica Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla kishinouyi Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla longifaciata Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla microptera Triglidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla punctipectoralis Finspot gurnard Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Leptaulopus damasi Aulopidae demersal 37.9 TL 4.1 native
Leptoderma retropinna Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.4 native
Leptostomias robustus Stomiidae bathypelagic 40.3 TL 4.5 native
Lepturacanthus savala Savalai hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Lestidiops jayakari Pacific barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Lestidium prolixum Paralepididae bathypelagic 32.9 TL 3.9 native
Lestrolepis japonica Japanese barracudina Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 23.2 TL 3.8 native
Lethotremus awae Cyclopteridae demersal 2.4 TL 3.5 native
Lethrinus genivittatus Longspine emperor Lethrinidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Lethrinus ornatus Ornate emperor Lethrinidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Liopropoma japonicum Serranidae demersal 22.9 TL 3.7 native
Liopropoma latifasciatum Blackstripe basslet Serranidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Liparis owstoni Liparidae demersal 43.0 TL 3.6 native
Liparis punctulatus Liparidae demersal 10.1 TL 3.3 native
Liparis tanakae Tanaka's snailfish Liparidae demersal 57.3 TL 3.4 native
Lipolagus ochotensis Eared blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 17.3 TL 3.3 native
Lophiodes naresi Goosefish Lophiidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 4.1 native
Lophiodes triradiatus Shortspine goosefish Lophiidae bathydemersal 25.9 TL 4.2 native
Lophiogobius ocellicauda Gobiidae demersal 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Lophiogobius ocellicauda Gobiidae demersal 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Lophiomus setigerus Blackmouth angler Lophiidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Lophius litulon Yellow goosefish Lophiidae bathydemersal 183.0 TL 4.1 native
Luciogobius guttatus Flat-headed goby Gobiidae demersal 9.5 TL 3.3 native
Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 3.6 native
Lutjanus boutton Moluccan snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Lutjanus erythropterus Crimson snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 90.6 TL 4.5 native
Lutjanus fulviflamma Dory snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Lutjanus johnii John's snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 97.0 TL 4.2 native
Lutjanus kasmira Common bluestripe snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Lutjanus lutjanus Bigeye snapper Lutjanidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 4.1 native
Lutjanus ophuysenii Spotstripe snapper Lutjanidae demersal 18.9 TL 3.7 native
Lutjanus quinquelineatus Five-lined snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.7 native
Lutjanus russellii Russell's snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.1 native
Lutjanus sanguineus Humphead snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Lutjanus sebae Emperor red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 128.8 TL 4.1 native
Lutjanus vitta Brownstripe red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Lycenchelys ryukyuensis Zoarcidae bathydemersal 20.7 TL 3.3 native
Macrocephenchelys brevirostris Rubbernose conger Congridae bathydemersal 36.7 TL 3.8 native
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Macrorhamphosodes uradoi Trumpetsnout Triacanthodidae demersal 20.1 TL 4.4 native
Makaira mazara Indo-Pacific blue marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.5 native
Malacocephalus laevis Softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.7 native
Malakichthys elegans Splendid seabass Acropomatidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.7 native
Malakichthys wakiyae Acropomatidae pelagic-neritic 15.0 TL 4.0 native
Malthopsis annulifera Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Malthopsis gigas Giant triangular batfish Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 16.6 TL 3.4 native
Mastigopterus imperator Ophidiidae bathydemersal 65.3 TL 3.7 native
Maurolicus japonicus North Pacific lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Megalaspis cordyla Torpedo scad Carangidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.9 native
Megalonibea fusca Sciaenidae benthopelagic 174.5 TL 3.9 native
Megalops cyprinoides Indo-Pacific tarpon Megalopidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Melanocetus johnsonii Humpback anglerfish Melanocetidae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.1 native
Mene maculata Moonfish Menidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Microcanthus strigatus Stripey Kyphosidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.0 native
Microstomus achne Slime flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.4 native
Miichthys miiuy Mi-iuy croaker Sciaenidae demersal 85.4 TL 3.5 native
Minous monodactylus Grey stingfish Synanceiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Minous pusillus Dwarf stingfish Synanceiidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.5 native
Minous quincarinatus Synanceiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Mobula birostris Giant manta Myliobatidae reef-associated 127.2 TL 3.5 native
Mobula japanica Spinetail mobula Myliobatidae reef-associated 240.0 TL 3.4 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 3.7 native
Monacanthus chinensis Fan-bellied leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 2.4 native
Monocentris japonica Pineconefish Monocentridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Monodactylus argenteus Silver moony Monodactylidae pelagic-neritic 32.9 TL 3.0 native
Monomitopus kumae Ophidiidae bathydemersal 58.6 TL 3.7 native
Monomitopus pallidus Ophidiidae benthopelagic 25.3 TL 3.5 native
Moringua abbreviata Moringuidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 3.3 native
Moringua macrocephalus Moringuidae benthopelagic 44.5 TL 3.3 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Mugilogobius abei Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Muraenesox bagio Common pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.0 native
Muraenesox cinereus Daggertooth pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 220.0 TL 4.4 native
Muraenesox yamaguchiensis Muraenesocidae benthopelagic 210.0 TL 4.2 native
Muraenichthys gymnopterus Ophichthidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Mustelus griseus Spotless smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 101.0 TL 3.5 native
Mustelus manazo Starspotted smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 220.0 TL 3.7 native
Myctophum asperum Prickly lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.7 native
Myctophum obtusirostre Bluntsnout lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Myliobatis tobijei Japanese eagle ray Myliobatidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Myrichthys colubrinus Harlequin snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 97.0 TL 3.6 native
Myrichthys maculosus Tiger snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Myripristis adusta Shadowfin soldierfish Holocentridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Nansenia ardesiaca Robust smallmouth Microstomatidae bathydemersal 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Narcetes lloydi Lloyd's slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Narcine lingula Chinese numbfish Narcinidae demersal 33.0 TL 3.2 native
Narcine maculata Darkfinned numbfish Narcinidae demersal 33.5 TL 3.2 native
Narcine prodorsalis Tonkin numbfish Narcinidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.2 native
Narcine timlei Spotted numbfish Narcinidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.2 native
Narke japonica Japanese sleeper ray Narkidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Nealotus tripes Black snake mackerel Gempylidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Neenchelys cheni Chen's worm eel Ophichthidae benthopelagic 42.7 TL 4.1 native
Nematalosa come Western Pacific gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 25.6 TL 2.8 native
Nematalosa nasus Bloch's gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 25.2 TL 2.2 native
Nematalosa nasus Bloch's gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 2.2 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Nemipterus bathybius Yellowbelly threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 24.4 TL 4.0 native
Nemipterus japonicus Japanese threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 32.0 TL 3.8 native
Nemipterus japonicus Japanese threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 32.0 TL 3.8 native
Nemipterus peronii Notchedfin threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 35.4 TL 3.7 native
Nemipterus virgatus Golden threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Nemipterus zysron Slender threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 29.7 TL 3.5 native
Neobythites sivicola Ophidiidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 4.0 native
Neobythitoides serratus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 14.6 TL 3.4 native
Neoepinnula orientalis Sackfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 4.2 native
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Large-scaled lantern fish Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Neoscopelus microchir Shortfin neoscopelid Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 37.2 TL 3.2 native
Neoscopelus porosus Spangleside neoscopelid Neoscopelidae benthopelagic 22.3 TL 3.6 native
Neotrygon kuhlii Blue-spotted stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.3 misidentification
Neotrygon kuhlii Blue-spotted stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Nesiarchus nasutus Black gemfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 158.6 TL 4.3 native
Nettastoma parviceps Duck-billed eel Nettastomatidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.5 native
Netuma thalassina Giant catfish Ariidae demersal 185.0 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia proxima Short-tail grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 37.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia spinosa Sawspine whiptail Macrouridae bathydemersal 28.0 TL 3.3 native
Nibea albiflora Yellow drum Sciaenidae benthopelagic 53.1 TL 3.5 native
Nibea chui Chu's croaker Sciaenidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Nibea mitsukurii Honnibe croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 91.5 TL 3.5 native
Nibea semifasciata Sharpnose croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 29.3 TL 3.4 native
Niphon spinosus Ara Serranidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Notacanthus abbotti Notacanthidae benthopelagic 56.5 TL 3.4 native
Notoraja tobitukai Leadhued skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Notorynchus cepedianus Broadnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae demersal 300.0 TL 4.7 native
Obliquogobius yamadai Gobiidae demersal 6.5 TL 3.3 native
Ocosia spinosa Tetrarogidae demersal 8.1 TL 3.2 native
Okamejei acutispina Sharpspine skate Rajidae demersal 47.8 TL 4.0 native
Okamejei boesemani Boeseman's skate Rajidae demersal 47.8 TL 4.0 native
Okamejei hollandi Yellow-spotted skate Rajidae demersal 42.0 TL 4.0 native
Okamejei kenojei Ocellate spot skate Rajidae demersal 57.0 TL 4.1 native
Okamejei meerdervoortii Bigeye skate Rajidae demersal 37.0 TL 4.0 native
Omobranchus punctatus Muzzled blenny Blenniidae benthopelagic 11.6 TL 2.5 native
Omosudis lowii Omosudid Omosudidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 4.3 native
Onigocia macrolepis Notched flathead Platycephalidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Onigocia spinosa Midget flathead Platycephalidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Onuxodon fowleri Fowler's pearlfish Carapidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Ophichthus apicalis Bluntnose snake-eel Ophichthidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Ophichthus asakusae Ophichthidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Ophichthus cephalozona Dark-shouldered snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 115.0 TL 4.1 native
Ophichthus lithinus Evermann's snake eel Ophichthidae benthopelagic 66.6 TL 4.0 native
Ophichthus macrochir Bigfin snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 92.0 TL 4.0 native
Ophichthus polyophthalmus Many-eyed snake-eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 62.5 TL 3.9 native
Ophichthus tchangi Ophichthidae demersal 66.6 TL 4.0 native
Ophichthus urolophus Manetail snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 61.5 TL 3.5 native
Ophisurus macrorhynchos Ophichthidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.0 native
Opisthopterus tardoore Tardoore Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Oplegnathus fasciatus Barred knifejaw Oplegnathidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Oplegnathus punctatus Spotted knifejaw Oplegnathidae reef-associated 86.0 TL 3.5 native
Opostomias mitsuii Pitgum lanternfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 43.9 TL 4.6 native
Orectolobus japonicus Japanese wobbegong Orectolobidae demersal 118.0 TL 3.8 native
Orectolobus maculatus Spotted wobbegong Orectolobidae reef-associated 320.0 TL 4.2 native
Ostichthys japonicus Japanese soldierfish Holocentridae reef-associated 45.0 TL 4.0 native
Ostorhinchus fasciatus Broadbanded cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 10.3 TL 3.6 native
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Flower cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 15.3 TL 3.6 native
Ostorhinchus kiensis Rifle cardinal Apogonidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Ostorhinchus semilineatus Half-lined cardinal Apogonidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.6 native
Ostracion cubicus Yellow boxfish Ostraciidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Ostracion immaculatus Ostraciidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Otolithes ruber Tigertooth croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 3.6 native
Oxuderces dentatus Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 2.7 native
Oxyconger leptognathus Shorttail pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Oxyporhamphus micropterus Bigwing halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-oceanic 22.6 TL 3.1 native
Oxyurichthys microlepis Maned goby Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.7 native
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema Eyebrow goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.8 native
Oxyurichthys papuensis Frogface goby Gobiidae reef-associated 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Oxyurichthys tentacularis Gobiidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Pagrus major Red seabream Sparidae demersal 122.0 TL 3.7 native
Pampus argenteus Silver pomfret Stromateidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Pampus chinensis Chinese silver pomfret Stromateidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Pampus echinogaster Stromateidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Pampus punctatissimus Stromateidae benthopelagic 31.5 TL 3.4 native
Parabathymyrus macrophthalmus Congridae demersal 47.0 TL 4.0 native
Parabathymyrus macrophthalmus Congridae demersal 47.0 TL 4.0 native
Parabembras curtus Parabembridae demersal 18.4 TL 3.5 native
Parablennius yatabei Blenniidae demersal 9.0 TL 2.0 native
Parabothus coarctatus Bothidae bathydemersal 27.5 TL 3.5 native
Parachaeturichthys polynema Taileyed goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Parajulis poecilepterus Labridae demersal 34.0 TL 3.6 native
Paralichthys olivaceus Bastard halibut Paralichthyidae demersal 103.0 TL 3.7 native
Paraliparis atramentatus Liparidae bathydemersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Paraliparis meridionalis Liparidae bathydemersal 18.1 TL 3.5 native
Paramonacanthus japonicus Hairfinned leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 14.6 TL 2.8 native
Parapercis aurantiaca Pinguipedidae demersal 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Parapercis cylindrica Cylindrical sandperch Pinguipedidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.0 native
Parapercis decemfasciata Pinguipedidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Parapercis kentingensis Kenting sandperch Pinguipedidae benthopelagic 15.9 TL 3.5 native
Parapercis multifasciata Gold-birdled sandsmelt Pinguipedidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Parapercis ommatura Pinguipedidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Parapercis sexfasciata Grub fish Pinguipedidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Parapercis striolata Pinguipedidae bathydemersal 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Paraplagusia bilineata Doublelined tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Paraplagusia guttata Cynoglossidae demersal 25.6 TL 3.4 native
Paraplagusia japonica Black cow-tongue Cynoglossidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.2 native
Parapocryptes serperaster Gobiidae demersal 23.0 TL 2.6 native
Parapristipoma trilineatum Chicken grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.4 native
Parapterois heterura Blackfoot firefish Scorpaenidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.9 native
Parascolopsis inermis Unarmed dwarf monocle bream Nemipteridae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Parascolopsis tosensis Tosa dwarf monocle bream Nemipteridae demersal 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Parascombrops philippinensis Sharptooth seabass Acropomatidae bathydemersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Parastromateus niger Black pomfret Carangidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 2.9 native
Paratrypauchen microcephalus Comb goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.7 native
Parazen pacificus Parazen Parazenidae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Parexocoetus mento African sailfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 13.4 TL 3.3 native
Parioglossus formosus Beautiful hover goby Microdesmidae reef-associated 5.5 TL 3.2 native
Parmaturus melanobranchus Blackgill catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 85.0 TL 4.2 native
Parupeneus chrysopleuron Yellow striped goatfish Mullidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.5 native
Parupeneus cyclostomus Gold-saddle goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Pateobatis jenkinsii Jenkins whipray Dasyatidae demersal 183.0 TL 3.6 native
Pegasus laternarius Pegasidae demersal 9.8 TL 3.3 native
Pegasus volitans Longtail seamouth Pegasidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Pelates quadrilineatus Fourlined terapon Terapontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Pempheris oualensis Silver sweeper Pempheridae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.6 native
Pennahia anea Donkey croaker Sciaenidae demersal 36.6 TL 4.0 native
Pennahia argentata Silver croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.7 native
Pennahia macrocephalus Big-head pennah croaker Sciaenidae demersal 28.1 TL 4.1 native
Pennahia pawak Pawak croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 26.8 TL 3.3 native
Pentaceros japonicus Japanese armorhead Pentacerotidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Peristedion orientale Peristediidae bathydemersal 19.0 TL 3.4 native
Pervagor nigrolineatus Blacklined filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.9 native
Pholis fangi Pholidae demersal 24.9 TL 3.3 native
Pholis nebulosa Tidepool gunnel Pholidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Photonectes albipennis Whitepen dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 4.2 native
Photopectoralis bindus Orangefin ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.9 native
Physiculus japonicus Japanese codling Moridae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 4.2 native
Pisodonophis boro Rice-paddy eel Ophichthidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Pisodonophis cancrivorus Longfin snake-eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 108.0 TL 3.8 native
Plagiopsetta glossa Tongue flatfish Samaridae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Platax orbicularis Orbicular batfish Ephippidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Platax teira Longfin batfish Ephippidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Platycephalus indicus Bartail flathead Platycephalidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Platyrhina sinensis Chinese fanray Platyrhinidae demersal 68.0 TL 3.5 native
Plecoglossus altivelis Ayu sweetfish Plecoglossidae demersal 70.0 TL 2.8 native
Plectorhinchus albovittatus Two-striped sweetlips Haemulidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Plectorhinchus cinctus Crescent sweetlips Haemulidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Plectorhinchus vittatus Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips Haemulidae reef-associated 87.8 TL 3.9 native
Plectranthias japonicus Japanese perchlet Serranidae demersal 15.0 TL 4.0 native
Plectropomus leopardus Leopard coralgrouper Serranidae reef-associated 146.4 TL 4.4 native
Plesiobatis daviesi Deep-water stingray Plesiobatidae bathydemersal 270.0 TL 4.0 native
Pleuronichthys cornutus Ridged-eye flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Pleurosicya coerulea Blue coral ghost goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.2 TL 3.0 native
Pleurosicya muscarum Ghost goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.2 TL 3.0 native
Plotosus lineatus Striped eel catfish Plotosidae reef-associated 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Plotosus nkunga Stinging eel catfish Plotosidae demersal 62.2 TL 3.5 native
Poecilopsetta plinthus Tile-colored righteye flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Polydactylus plebeius Striped threadfin Polynemidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.6 native
Polydactylus sextarius Blackspot threadfin Polynemidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Polyipnus spinifer Sternoptychidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Polyipnus spinosus Spiny hatchetfish Sternoptychidae benthopelagic 10.4 TL 3.3 native
Polymetme corythaeola Rendezvous fish Phosichthyidae benthopelagic 31.7 TL 4.4 native
Polymetme elongata Phosichthyidae benthopelagic 22.5 TL 3.6 native
Polymixia japonica Silver eye Polymixiidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 4.2 native
Polymixia longispina Polymixiidae bathydemersal 17.3 TL 3.8 native
Pomacanthus navarchus Bluegirdled angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 28.0 TL 2.7 native
Pomadasys argenteus Silver grunt Haemulidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Pomadasys maculatus Saddle grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 59.3 TL 4.0 native
Pomadasys quadrilineatus Yellow-lined grunter Haemulidae pelagic-neritic 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 18.1 TL 3.1 native
Priacanthus macracanthus Red bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 4.1 native
Priacanthus tayenus Purple-spotted bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionurus scalprum Scalpel sawtail Acanthuridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Pristigenys niphonia Japanese bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 33.4 TL 3.9 native
Pristigenys refulgens Blackfringe Bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 33.4 TL 3.9 native
Pristiophorus japonicus Japanese sawshark Pristiophoridae demersal 136.0 TL 3.8 native
Pristipomoides filamentosus Crimson jobfish Lutjanidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Pristipomoides typus Sharptooth jobfish Lutjanidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.2 native
Promethichthys prometheus Roudi escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Proscyllium habereri Graceful catshark Proscylliidae demersal 65.0 TL 4.1 native
Proscyllium venustum Proscylliidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Protonibea diacanthus Blackspotted croaker Sciaenidae demersal 183.0 TL 3.5 native
Protosalanx hyalocranius Clearhead icefish Salangidae demersal 27.5 TL 3.0 native
Psammogobius biocellatus Sleepy goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Psenes arafurensis Banded driftfish Nomeidae pelagic-oceanic 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Psenes cyanophrys Freckled driftfish Nomeidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 3.4 native
Psenes pellucidus Bluefin driftfish Nomeidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Psenopsis anomala Pacific rudderfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Psettina filimana Bothidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.5 native
Psettina iijimae Bothidae demersal 10.4 TL 3.7 native
Psettina tosana Bothidae demersal 12.3 TL 3.6 native
Psettodes erumei Indian halibut Psettodidae demersal 64.0 TL 4.4 native
Pseudaesopia japonica Wavyband sole Soleidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Pseudanthias squamipinnis Sea goldie Serranidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudechidna brummeri White ribbon eel Muraenidae reef-associated 103.0 TL 4.1 native
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai Crocodile shark Pseudocarchariidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Pseudojuloides atavai Polynesian wrasse Labridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudolabrus japonicus Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.1 native
Pseudopleuronectes herzensteini Yellow striped flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae Marbled flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.3 native
Pseudorhombus arsius Largetooth flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 45.0 TL 4.2 native
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus Cinnamon flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Ocellated flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.2 native
Pseudorhombus javanicus Javan flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.5 native
Pseudorhombus oligodon Roughscale flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 36.6 TL 4.2 native
Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus Fivespot flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 22.0 TL 4.0 native
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer Long-spined tripodfish Triacanthidae demersal 25.0 TL 2.5 native
Psychrolutes inermis Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 43.7 TL 3.4 native
Pteroidichthys noronhai Noronha’s scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 6.8 TL 3.4 native
Pterois lunulata Luna lion fish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Pterois russelii Plaintail turkeyfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Pterois volitans Red lionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 4.3 native
Pterothrissus gissu Japanese gissu Albulidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Pterygotrigla multiocellata Antrorse spined gurnard Triglidae bathydemersal 29.4 TL 3.7 native
Pycnocraspedum microlepis Ophidiidae bathydemersal 41.5 TL 3.6 native
Rachycentron canadum Cobia Rachycentridae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja chinensis Rajidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Rastrelliger kanagurta Indian mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 42.1 TL 3.2 native
Ratabulus megacephalus Platycephalidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Remora albescens White suckerfish Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Repomucenus virgis Virgin dragonet Callionymidae demersal 10.1 TL 3.3 native
Rexea prometheoides Royal escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 4.2 native
Rhabdosargus sarba Goldlined seabream Sparidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhina ancylostoma Bowmouth guitarfish Rhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhincodon typus Whale shark Rhincodontidae pelagic-oceanic 2,000.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinobatos hynnicephalus Angel fish Rhinobatidae demersal 62.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinobatos schlegelii Brown guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinochimaera africana Paddlenose chimaera Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 81.8 TL 3.6 native
Rhinochimaera pacifica Pacific spookfish Rhinochimaeridae benthopelagic 110.9 TL 3.6 native
Rhinomuraena quaesita Ribbon moray Muraenidae reef-associated 130.0 TL 4.5 native
Rhizoprionodon acutus Milk shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 175.0 TL 4.3 native
Rhynchobatus djiddensis Giant guitarfish Rhinidae reef-associated 310.0 TL 3.6 native
Rhynchobatus laevis Smoothnose wedgefish Rhinidae demersal 270.0 TL 3.6 native
Rhynchoconger ectenurus Congridae demersal 65.0 TL 4.0 native
Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus Terapontidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Rhynchorhamphus georgii Long billed half beak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 25.5 TL 3.1 native
Roa modesta Brown-banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Rogadius asper Olive-tailed flathead Platycephalidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.6 native
Rondeletia loricata Redmouth whalefish Rondeletiidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Rouleina guentheri Bordello slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 3.4 native
Rouleina watasei Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 26.8 TL 3.4 native
Salanx ariakensis Salangidae demersal 17.9 TL 2.8 native
Salanx chinensis Chinese noodlefish Salangidae demersal 19.6 TL 3.0 native
Salanx cuvieri Noodlefish Salangidae demersal 18.7 TL 2.8 native
Samaris cristatus Cockatoo righteye flounder Samaridae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Samariscus japonicus Samaridae demersal 14.6 TL 3.6 native
Samariscus latus Deep-body righteye flounder Samaridae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Sarda orientalis Striped bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 113.2 TL 4.2 native
Sardinella aurita Round sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Sardinella gibbosa Goldstripe sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 20.7 TL 2.8 native
Sardinella jussieu Mauritian sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 2.9 native
Sardinella lemuru Bali sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 28.1 TL 2.5 native
Sardinella richardsoni Richardson's sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 2.9 native
Sardinella sindensis Sind sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 20.7 TL 2.8 native
Sardinella zunasi Japanese sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 18.0 TL 3.1 native
Sardinops sagax South American pilchard Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 48.2 TL 2.8 native
Satyrichthys milleri Peristediidae bathydemersal 32.3 TL 3.5 native
Satyrichthys moluccensis Black-finned armoured-gurnard Peristediidae bathydemersal 58.6 TL 3.6 native
Satyrichthys rieffeli Spotted armoured-gurnard Peristediidae demersal 28.0 TL 3.5 native
Saurida elongata Slender lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 61.0 TL 4.4 native
Saurida gracilis Gracile lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 39.0 TL 4.2 native
Saurida macrolepis Synodontidae demersal 31.4 TL 4.2 native
Saurida microlepis Synodontidae demersal 54.9 TL 4.5 native
Saurida tumbil Greater lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 66.6 TL 4.4 native
Saurida umeyoshii Synodontidae pelagic-neritic 41.1 TL 4.3 native
Saurida undosquamis Brushtooth lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 4.5 native
Saurida wanieso Wanieso lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 79.3 TL 4.0 native
Scalicus amiscus Peristediidae demersal 28.0 TL 3.5 native
Scalicus orientalis Peristediidae bathydemersal 18.8 TL 3.4 native
Scartelaos gigas Gobiidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Scartelaos histophorus Walking goby Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 2.6 native
Scatophagus argus Spotted scat Scatophagidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.0 native
Scolecenchelys fuscogularis Dark throat worm eel Ophichthidae benthopelagic 26.5 TL 4.0 native
Scolecenchelys macroptera Narrow worm eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Scomber australasicus Blue mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 48.8 TL 4.2 native
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 64.0 TL 3.4 native
Scomberoides lysan Doublespotted queenfish Carangidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Scomberomorus commerson Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 266.4 TL 4.5 native
Scomberomorus guttatus Indo-Pacific king mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 84.4 TL 4.3 native
Scomberomorus koreanus Korean seerfish Scombridae pelagic-neritic 166.5 TL 4.2 native
Scomberomorus niphonius Japanese Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 111.0 TL 4.5 native
Scomberomorus niphonius Japanese Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 111.0 TL 4.5 native
Scomberomorus sinensis Chinese seerfish Scombridae pelagic-neritic 247.0 TL 4.5 native
Scombrops boops Gnomefish Scombropidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Scopelengys tristis Pacific blackchin Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Scorpaena onaria Western scorpionfish Scorpaenidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa Weedy stingfish Scorpaenidae demersal 28.2 TL 4.2 native
Scorpaenopsis diabolus False stonefish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa Humpbacked scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 25.6 TL 4.2 native
Scuticaria tigrina Tiger reef-eel Muraenidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 3.8 native
Scyliorhinus torazame Cloudy catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Sebastes hubbsi Sebastidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes inermis Sebastidae demersal 35.9 TL 4.0 native
Sebastes inermis Sebastidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.0 native
Sebastes pachycephalus Sebastidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes schlegelii Korean rockfish Sebastidae demersal 65.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes thompsoni Sebastidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Sebastiscus albofasciatus Sebastidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Sebastiscus marmoratus False kelpfish Sebastidae demersal 36.2 TL 3.7 native
Sebastiscus marmoratus False kelpfish Sebastidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastiscus tertius Sebastidae demersal 45.1 TL 3.8 native
Secutor insidiator Pugnose ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 13.8 TL 2.8 native
Secutor ruconius Deep pugnose ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye scad Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Seriola dumerili Greater amberjack Carangidae reef-associated 190.0 TL 4.7 native
Seriola lalandi Yellowtail amberjack Carangidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.2 native
Seriola quinqueradiata Japanese amberjack Carangidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Seriolina nigrofasciata Blackbanded trevally Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.2 native
Setarches longimanus Red deepwater scorpionfish Setarchidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Setipinna tenuifilis Common hairfin anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 3.6 native
Siganus fuscescens Mottled spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 2.0 native
Siganus punctatus Goldspotted spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 2.0 native
Sigmops elongatus Elongated bristlemouth fish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 3.3 native
Sigmops gracilis Slender fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 16.3 TL 3.3 native
Sillago japonica Japanese sillago Sillaginidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Sillago maculata Trumpeter whiting Sillaginidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Sillago sihama Silver sillago Sillaginidae reef-associated 37.8 TL 3.3 native
Sillago sinica Sillaginidae benthopelagic 19.2 TL 3.2 native
Sinobatis borneensis Borneo leg skate Anacanthobatidae bathydemersal 39.9 TL 3.7 native
Sinobatis melanosoma Blackbodied leg skate Anacanthobatidae bathydemersal 59.0 TL 3.8 native
Siphamia tubifer Tubifer cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 7.0 TL 3.5 native
Sirembo imberbis Golden cusk Ophidiidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Sirembo jerdoni Brown-banded cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 15.3 TL 3.4 native
Sladenia zhui Lophiidae bathydemersal 65.0 TL 4.3 native
Solea ovata Ovate sole Soleidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Solegnathus hardwickii Hardwicke's pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Solenostomus armatus Armored pipefish Solenostomidae reef-associated 6.9 TL 3.4 native
Sorsogona tuberculata Tuberculated flathead Platycephalidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.6 native
Sphoeroides pachygaster Blunthead puffer Tetraodontidae benthopelagic 49.4 TL 4.2 native
Sphyraena helleri Heller's barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyraena japonica Japanese barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Sphyraena jello Pickhandle barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyraena pinguis Red barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 50.0 TL 4.4 native
Sphyraena qenie Blackfin barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 430.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyrna mokarran Great hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 610.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna zygaena Smooth hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.9 native
Spicomacrurus kuronumai Kuronuma's whiptail Macrouridae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Spratelloides gracilis Silver-stripe round herring Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 12.8 TL 3.1 native
Squalogadus modificatus Tadpole whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Squalus brevirostris Squalidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Squalus japonicus Japanese spurdog Squalidae bathydemersal 91.0 TL 4.3 native
Squalus mitsukurii Shortspine spurdog Squalidae benthopelagic 94.3 TL 4.4 native
Squatina japonica Japanese angelshark Squatinidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.5 native
Squatina nebulosa Clouded angelshark Squatinidae demersal 163.0 TL 4.1 native
Stalix immaculata Opistognathidae reef-associated 4.8 TL 3.2 native
Stegostoma fasciatum Zebra shark Stegostomatidae reef-associated 354.0 TL 3.1 native
Stephanolepis cirrhifer Threadsail filefish Monacanthidae demersal 30.0 TL 2.8 native
Sternoptyx diaphana Diaphanous hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Highlight hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.4 native
Stolephorus chinensis China anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Stolephorus commersonnii Commerson's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 12.2 TL 3.0 native
Stolephorus indicus Indian anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 18.9 TL 3.3 native
Stomias affinis Günther's boafish Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.7 TL 4.3 native
Strongylura leiura Banded needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Strongylura strongylura Spottail needlefish Belonidae pelagic-neritic 48.8 TL 4.2 native
Strophidon sathete Slender giant moray Muraenidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.0 native
Suezichthys gracilis Slender wrasse Labridae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.3 native
Suggrundus meerdervoortii Platycephalidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Suruga fundicola Gobiidae demersal 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Suruga fundicola Gobiidae demersal 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Synagrops japonicus Blackmouth splitfin Acropomatidae benthopelagic 42.7 TL 4.3 native
Synagrops philippinensis Sharptooth seabass Acropomatidae bathydemersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Synaphobranchus affinis Grey cutthroat Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 4.3 native
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Shortdorsal cutthroat eel Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 4.2 native
Synaphobranchus kaupii Kaup's arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Synchiropus altivelis Highfin bigeye dragonet Callionymidae demersal 20.7 TL 3.8 native
Synchiropus altivelis Highfin bigeye dragonet Callionymidae demersal 20.7 TL 3.8 native
Syngnathoides biaculeatus Alligator pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 29.0 TL 3.6 native
Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum pipefish Syngnathidae pelagic-neritic 22.1 TL 3.3 native
Synodus fuscus Synodontidae demersal 21.0 TL 4.0 native
Synodus hoshinonis Blackear lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 26.0 TL 4.2 native
Synodus kaianus Gunther's lizard fish Synodontidae demersal 36.6 TL 4.3 native
Synodus macrops Triplecross lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Synodus myops Snakefish Synodontidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Synodus rubromarmoratus Redmarbled lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Synodus variegatus Variegated lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Tachysurus sinensis Bagridae demersal 44.0 TL 3.9 native
Taenioides anguillaris Eel worm goby Gobiidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Taenioides cirratus Bearded worm goby Gobiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Taeniurops meyeni Round ribbontail ray Dasyatidae reef-associated 330.0 TL 4.2 native
Takifugu bimaculatus Tetraodontidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Takifugu flavidus Yellowbelly pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.4 native
Takifugu niphobles Tetraodontidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Takifugu oblongus Lattice blaasop Tetraodontidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.2 native
Takifugu pardalis Tetraodontidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Takifugu poecilonotus Tetraodontidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.2 native
Takifugu porphyreus Tetraodontidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.4 native
Takifugu pseudommus Tetraodontidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.4 native
Takifugu reticularis Tetraodontidae demersal 35.4 TL 3.6 native
Takifugu rubripes Japanese pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.6 native
Takifugu vermicularis Purple puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Takifugu xanthopterus Yellowfin pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.4 native
Talismania antillarum Antillean smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Talismania brachycephala Alepocephalidae benthopelagic 34.1 TL 3.5 native
Tanakius kitaharae Willowy flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Taractichthys steindachneri Sickle pomfret Bramidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 4.2 native
Tarphops oligolepis Paralichthyidae demersal 7.9 TL 3.3 native
Telatrygon acutirostra Dasyatidae demersal 225.0 TL 3.7 native
Telatrygon acutirostra Dasyatidae demersal 225.6 TL 3.7 native
Telatrygon zugei Pale-edged stingray Dasyatidae demersal 225.6 TL 3.5 native
Telatrygon zugei Pale-edged stingray Dasyatidae demersal 225.0 TL 3.5 native
Tentoriceps cristatus Crested hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.2 native
Tephrinectes sinensis Paralichthyidae demersal 32.9 TL 3.6 native
Terapon jarbua Jarbua terapon Terapontidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.9 native
Tetrapturus angustirostris Shortbill spearfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 230.0 TL 4.5 native
Tetronarce tokionis Trapezoid torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 69.3 TL 4.2 native
Thamnaconus hypargyreus Lesser-spotted leatherjacket Monacanthidae demersal 21.7 TL 3.4 native
Thamnaconus modestus Monacanthidae reef-associated 36.0 TL 3.4 native
Thamnaconus tessellatus Monacanthidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 3.4 native
Thryssa dussumieri Dussumier's thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 13.4 TL 2.8 native
Thryssa hamiltonii Hamilton's thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 32.9 TL 3.5 native
Thryssa kammalensis Kammal thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 18.3 TL 3.1 native
Thryssa setirostris Longjaw thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Thryssa vitrirostris Orangemouth anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 155.4 TL 4.3 native
Thunnus orientalis Pacific bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 4.5 native
Thysanactis dentex Broomfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 4.3 native
Thysanichthys crossotus Scorpaenidae demersal 10.3 TL 3.5 native
Timorichthys angustus Bythitidae benthopelagic 6.3 TL 3.3 native
Tosana niwae Threadtail anthias Serranidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.5 native
Trachidermus fasciatus Roughskin sculpin Cottidae benthopelagic 17.1 TL 3.0 native
Trachonurus villosus Furry whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachurus japonicus Japanese jack mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Trachyrhamphus serratus Syngnathidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Triacanthodes anomalus Triacanthodidae demersal 12.2 TL 4.2 native
Triacanthus biaculeatus Short-nosed tripodfish Triacanthidae demersal 30.0 TL 2.8 native
Triakis scyllium Banded houndshark Triakidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Trichiurus lepturus Largehead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 234.0 TL 4.4 native
Tridentiger barbatus Shokihaze goby Gobiidae demersal 6.3 TL 3.2 native
Trimma macrophthalmum Flame goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.5 TL 3.0 native
Triodon macropterus Threetooth puffer Triodontidae reef-associated 54.0 TL 3.1 native
Triso dermopterus Oval grouper Serranidae demersal 68.0 TL 3.4 native
Trypauchen vagina Gobiidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Tylosurus acus melanotus Keel-jawed needle fish Belonidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Upeneus japonicus Japanese goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 19.1 TL 3.6 native
Upeneus sulphureus Sulphur goatfish Mullidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.1 native
Upeneus tragula Freckled goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Uranoscopus bicinctus Marbled stargazer Uranoscopidae reef-associated 24.4 TL 4.1 native
Uranoscopus chinensis Uranoscopidae benthopelagic 27.0 TL 4.2 native
Uranoscopus japonicus Uranoscopidae bathydemersal 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Uranoscopus oligolepis Uranoscopidae demersal 13.8 TL 4.0 native
Uranoscopus tosae Uranoscopidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Uraspis helvola Whitetongue jack Carangidae reef-associated 58.0 TL 3.8 native
Uroconger lepturus Slender conger Congridae demersal 52.0 TL 3.5 native
Urolophus aurantiacus Sepia stingray Urolophidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Uropterygius concolor Unicolor snake moray Muraenidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Uropterygius marmoratus Marbled reef-eel Muraenidae reef-associated 75.6 TL 3.6 native
Ursinoscorpaenopsis kitai Scorpaenidae demersal 29.3 TL 3.9 native
Vanderhorstia puncticeps Gobiidae demersal 4.9 TL 3.2 native
Variola louti Yellow-edged lyretail Serranidae reef-associated 83.0 TL 4.3 native
Ventrifossa garmani Sagami grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Ventrifossa rhipidodorsalis Macrouridae bathydemersal 21.0 TL 3.6 native
Verasper variegatus Spotted halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.5 native
Xenocephalus elongatus Uranoscopidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 4.3 native
Xiphasia setifer Hairtail blenny Blenniidae benthopelagic 64.7 TL 3.9 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 505.0 TL 4.5 native
Xyrias revulsus Strict snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 93.0 TL 3.9 native
Zalanthias kelloggi Serranidae demersal 14.6 TL 4.0 native
Zameus squamulosus Velvet dogfish Somniosidae benthopelagic 84.0 TL 4.0 native
Zebrias fasciatus Soleidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Zebrias zebra Zebra sole Soleidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Zenion japonicum Japanese dory Zeniontidae bathydemersal 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Zenopsis nebulosa Mirror dory Zeidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.4 native
Zenopsis stabilispinosa Zeidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.3 native
Zeus faber John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.5 native
Zoarces gillii Zoarcidae demersal 48.6 TL 3.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017