3122 Species in Family Cyprinidae
Nominal species list for Cyprinidae
Scientific Name Author English Name
Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001
Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995
Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987
Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)
Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983
Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952
Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949
Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)
Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973
Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014
Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)
Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)
Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892
Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)
Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873
Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926
Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001
Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987
Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011
Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892
Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)
Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001
Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)
Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001
Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926
Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)
Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)
Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868
Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001
Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)
Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)
Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999
Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)
Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998
Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860
Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)
Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990
Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013
Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)
Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)
Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)
Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)
Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010
Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)
Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)
Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)
Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928
Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)
Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)
Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)
Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)
Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001
Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977
Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)
Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)
Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)
Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)
Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997
Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)
Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)
Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)
Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001
Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005
Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)
Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014
Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)
Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)
Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)
Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006
Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935
Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981
Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000
Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001
Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)
Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)
Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010
Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vuki?, Sanda & Zogaris, 2017
Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010
Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017
Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009
Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012
Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009
Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017
Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964
Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017
Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)
Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009
Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009
Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)
Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009
Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)
Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009
Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924
Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940
Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950
Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009
Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)
Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925
Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924
Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909
Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865
Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941
Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007
Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928
Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)
Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)
Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859
Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010
Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992
Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007
Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupan?i?, Jeli?, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017
Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857
Alburnus selcuklui Elp, ?en & Özulu?, 2015
Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950
Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980
Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007
Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007
Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009
Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990
Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)
Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)
Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)
Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992
Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002
Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995
Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984
Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)
Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003
Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983
Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986
Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964
Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980
Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988
Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)
Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980
Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986
Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980
Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)
Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984
Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)
Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)
Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)
Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994
Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964
Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)
Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992
Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)
Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011
Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)
Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)
Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)
Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)
Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927
Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013
Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)
Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014
Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008
Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001
Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
Atrilinea macrolepis Song & Fang, 1987
Atrilinea macrops (Lin, 1931)
Atrilinea roulei (Wu, 1931)
Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 Dalmatian barbelgudgeon
Aztecula sallaei (Günther, 1868) Aztec chub
Balantiocheilos ambusticauda Ng & Kottelat, 2007 Burnt tail fish
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Tricolor sharkminnow
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zope
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) White-eye bream
Bangana almorae (Chaudhuri, 1912)
Bangana ariza (Hamilton, 1807) Reba
Bangana behri (Fowler, 1937)
Bangana brevirostris Liu & Zhou, 2009
Bangana decora (Peters, 1881)
Bangana dero (Hamilton, 1822) Kalabans
Bangana devdevi (Hora, 1936)
Bangana diplostoma (Heckel, 1838)
Bangana discognathoides (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Bangana elegans Kottelat, 1998
Bangana gedrosicus (Zugmayer, 1912)
Bangana lemassoni (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Bangana lippus (Fowler, 1936)
Bangana rendahli (Kimura, 1934)
Bangana sinkleri (Fowler, 1934)
Bangana tonkinensis (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934)
Bangana tungting (Nichols, 1925)
Bangana wui (Zheng & Chen, 1983)
Bangana xanthogenys (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Bangana yunnanensis (Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He, 1977)
Bangana zhui (Zheng & Chen, 1989)
Barbichthys laevis (Valenciennes, 1842) Sucker barb
Barbodes amarus Herre, 1924
Barbodes aurotaeniatus (Tirant, 1885)
Barbodes banksi (Herre, 1940)
Barbodes bantolanensis (Day, 1914)
Barbodes baoulan Herre, 1926
Barbodes belinka (Bleeker, 1860)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Spotted barb
Barbodes bunau (Rachmatika, 2005)
Barbodes carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849) Carnatic carp
Barbodes cataractae (Fowler, 1934)
Barbodes clemensi Herre, 1924
Barbodes colemani (Fowler, 1937)
Barbodes disa Herre, 1932
Barbodes dorsimaculatus (Ahl, 1923) Blackline barb
Barbodes dunckeri (Ahl, 1929) Bigspot barb
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Clown barb
Barbodes flavifuscus Herre, 1924
Barbodes hemictenus Jordan & Richardson, 1908
Barbodes herrei (Fowler, 1934)
Barbodes ivis (Seale, 1910)
Barbodes joaquinae (Wood, 1968)
Barbodes katolo Herre, 1924
Barbodes kuchingensis (Herre, 1940)
Barbodes lanaoensis Herre, 1924
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Spanner barb
Barbodes lindog Herre, 1924
Barbodes mahakkamensis (Ahl, 1922)
Barbodes manalak Herre, 1924
Barbodes manguaoensis (Day, 1914)
Barbodes microps (Günther, 1868)
Barbodes montanoi (Sauvage, 1881)
Barbodes pachycheilus (Herre, 1924)
Barbodes palaemophagus (Herre, 1924)
Barbodes palata Herre, 1924
Barbodes palavanensis (Boulenger, 1895)
Barbodes platysoma (Bleeker, 1855)
Barbodes polylepis Chen & Li, 1988
Barbodes quinquemaculatus (Seale & Bean, 1907)
Barbodes resinus (Herre, 1924)
Barbodes rhombeus (Kottelat, 2000)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Chinese barb
Barbodes sirang Herre, 1932
Barbodes snyderi (Oshima, 1919)
Barbodes strigatus (Boulenger, 1894)
Barbodes sunieri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Barbodes tras Herre, 1926
Barbodes truncatulus (Herre, 1924)
Barbodes tumba Herre, 1924
Barbodes umalii (Wood, 1968)
Barbodes wynaadensis (Day, 1873)
Barbodes xouthos (Kottelat & Tan, 2011)
Barboides britzi Conway & Moritz, 2006
Barboides gracilis Brüning, 1929
Barbonymus altus (Günther, 1868) Red tailed tinfoil
Barbonymus balleroides (Valenciennes, 1842)
Barbonymus collingwoodii (Günther, 1868)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Silver barb
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Tinfoil barb
Barbopsis devecchii di Caporiacco, 1926 Somalian blind barb
Barbus balcanicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002 Danube barbel
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbel
Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935
Barbus biharicus Antal, László & Kotlík, 2016 Biharian barbel
Barbus borysthenicus Dybowski, 1862
Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839
Barbus carottae (Bianco, 1998)
Barbus carpathicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002
Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877 Terek barbel
Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837 Round-scaled barbell
Barbus cyri De Filippi, 1865
Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 Evia barbel
Barbus haasi Mertens, 1925
Barbus karunensis Khaefi, Esmaeili, Geiger & Eagderi, 2017
Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912 Kuban barbel
Barbus lacerta Heckel, 1843 Kura barbel
Barbus lorteti Sauvage, 1882 Lortet’s barbell
Barbus macedonicus Karaman, 1928
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Mediterranean barbel
Barbus miliaris De Filippi, 1863
Barbus niluferensis Turan, Kottelat & Ekmekçi, 2009 Simav Barbel
Barbus oligolepis Battalgil, 1941 Marmara barbel
Barbus peloponnesius Valenciennes, 1842
Barbus pergamonensis Karaman, 1971
Barbus petenyi Heckel, 1852
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839
Barbus prespensis Karaman, 1924
Barbus rebeli Koller, 1926
Barbus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950
Barbus strumicae Karaman, 1955
Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877 Crimean barbel
Barbus thessalus Stephanidis, 1971 Thessalian barbel
Barbus tyberinus Bonaparte, 1839
Barbus waleckii Rolik, 1970
Barilius ardens Knight, Rai, d'Souza & Vijaykrishnan, 2015
Barilius bakeri Day, 1865
Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822)
Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807)
Barilius bonarensis Chaudhuri, 1912
Barilius borneensis Roberts, 1989
Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849)
Barilius caudiocellatus Chu, 1984
Barilius chatricensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2002
Barilius dimorphicus Tilak & Husain, 1990
Barilius dogarsinghi Hora, 1921
Barilius evezardi Day, 1872
Barilius gatensis (Valenciennes, 1844)
Barilius huahinensis Fowler, 1934
Barilius infrafasciatus Fowler, 1934
Barilius lairokensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2000
Barilius malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849)
Barilius mesopotamicus Berg, 1932 Mesopotamian minnow
Barilius modestus Day, 1872
Barilius naseeri Mirza, Rafiq & Awan, 1986
Barilius nelsoni Barman, 1988
Barilius ngawa Vishwanath & Manojkumar, 2002
Barilius ornatus Sauvage, 1883
Barilius pakistanicus Mirza & Sadiq, 1978
Barilius pectoralis Husain, 2012
Barilius ponticulus (Smith, 1945)
Barilius profundus Dishma & Vishwanath, 2012
Barilius radiolatus Günther, 1868 Gunther's baril
Barilius shacra (Hamilton, 1822)
Barilius signicaudus Tejavej, 2012
Barilius vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
Belligobio nummifer (Boulenger, 1901)
Belligobio pengxianensis Luo, Le & Chen, 1977
Betadevario ramachandrani Pramod, Fang, Rema Devi, Liao, Indra, Jameela Beevi & Kullander, 2010
Biwia springeri (B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973)
Biwia tama Oshima, 1957
Biwia yodoensis Kawase & Hosoya, 2010
Biwia zezera (Ishikawa, 1895)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) White bream
Boraras brigittae (Vogt, 1978)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Dwarf rasbora
Boraras merah (Kottelat, 1991)
Boraras micros Kottelat & Vidthayanon, 1993
Boraras naevus Conway & Kottelat, 2011
Boraras urophthalmoides (Kottelat, 1991) Least rasbora
Brevibora cheeya Liao & Tan, 2011
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Eyespot rasbora
Brevibora exilis Liao & Tan, 2014
Cabdio morar (Hamilton, 1822) Morari
Caecobarbus geertsii Boulenger, 1921 Congo blind barb
Caecocypris basimi Banister & Bunni, 1980
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) Central stoneroller
Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs & Greene, 1935 Largescale stoneroller
Campostoma ornatum Girard, 1856 Mexican stoneroller
Campostoma pauciradii Burr & Cashner, 1983 Bluefin stoneroller
Campostoma pullum (Agassiz, 1854)
Campostoma spadiceum (Girard, 1856) Highland stoneroller
Candidia barbata (Regan, 1908)
Candidia pingtungensis Chen, Wu & Hsu, 2008
Capoeta aculeata (Valenciennes, 1844)
Capoeta angorae (Hankó, 1925) Ankara barb
Capoeta antalyensis (Battalgil, 1943) Antalya barb
Capoeta aydinensis Turan, Küçük, Kaya, Güçlü & Bekta?, 2017
Capoeta baliki Turan, Kottelat, Ekmekçi & Imamoglu, 2006 Sakarya barb
Capoeta banarescui Turan, Kottelat, Ekmekçi & Imamoglu, 2006 Banarescu’s barb
Capoeta barroisi Lortet, 1894 Tigris barb
Capoeta bergamae Karaman, 1969 Bergama barb
Capoeta buhsei Kessler, 1877
Capoeta caelestis Schöter, Özulu? & Freyhof, 2009 Taurus scraper
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Seven khramulya
Capoeta capoetoides (Pellegrin, 1938)
Capoeta coadi Alwan, Zareian & Esmaeili, 2016
Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842) Mesopotamian barb
Capoeta ekmekciae Turan, Kottelat, Kirankaya & Engin, 2006 Grusinian scraper
Capoeta erhani Turan, Kottelat & Ekmekçi, 2008 Ceyhan scraper
Capoeta ferdowsii Jouladeh-Roudbar, Eagderi, Murillo-Ramos, Ghanavi & Doadrio, 2017
Capoeta fusca Nikolskii, 1897
Capoeta gracilis (Keyserling, 1861)
Capoeta kosswigi Karaman, 1969 Van barb
Capoeta mandica Bianco & B?n?rescu, 1982
Capoeta mauricii Küçük, Turan, ?ahin & Gülle, 2009 Longsnout scraper
Capoeta pestai (Pietschmann, 1933) E?irdir barb
Capoeta pyragyi Jouladeh-Roudbar, Eagderi, Murillo-Ramos, Ghanavi & Doadrio, 2017
Capoeta razii Jouladeh-Roudbar, Eagderi, Ghanavi & Doadrio, 2017
Capoeta saadii (Heckel, 1847)
Capoeta sevangi De Filippi, 1865
Capoeta shajariani Jouladeh-Roudbar, Eagderi, Murillo-Ramos, Ghanavi & Doadrio, 2017
Capoeta sieboldii (Steindachner, 1864) Colchic khramulya
Capoeta tinca (Heckel, 1843) Anatolian khramulya
Capoeta trutta (Heckel, 1843)
Capoeta turani Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Seyhan scraper
Capoeta umbla (Heckel, 1843) Tigris scraper
Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi (Kessler, 1872) Sharpray
Carasobarbus apoensis (Banister & Clarke, 1977)
Carasobarbus canis (Valenciennes, 1842)
Carasobarbus chantrei (Sauvage, 1882) Antakya barbell
Carasobarbus exulatus (Banister & Clarke, 1977)
Carasobarbus fritschii (Günther, 1874)
Carasobarbus harterti (Günther, 1901)
Carasobarbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960) Kosswig’s barb
Carasobarbus luteus (Heckel, 1843) Yellow barbell
Carasobarbus moulouyensis (Pellegrin, 1924)
Carasobarbus sublimus (Coad & Najafpour, 1997)
Carassioides acuminatus (Richardson, 1846)
Carassioides argentea Nguyen, 2001
Carassioides macropterus Nguyen, 2001
Carassioides phongnhaensis Nguyen & Ho, 2003
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Goldfish
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Crucian carp
Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese white crucian carp
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Prussian carp
Carassius langsdorfii Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Carassius praecipuus Kottelat, 2017
Catlocarpio siamensis Boulenger, 1898 Giant barb
Chagunius baileyi Rainboth, 1986
Chagunius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822) Chaguni
Chagunius nicholsi (Myers, 1924)
Chanodichthys abramoides (Dybowski, 1872)
Chanodichthys dabryi (Bleeker, 1871) Humpback
Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) Predatory carp
Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855) Mongolian redfin
Chanodichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1871)
Chela cachius (Hamilton, 1822)
Chela khujairokensis Arunkumar, 2000
Chela macrolepis Knight & Rema Devi, 2014
Chelaethiops bibie (Joannis, 1835) Lake Turkana sardine
Chelaethiops congicus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Chelaethiops elongatus Boulenger, 1899
Chelaethiops minutus (Boulenger, 1906)
Chelaethiops rukwaensis (Ricardo, 1939) Lake Rukwa sardine
Chondrostoma angorense Elvira, 1987 Ankara nase
Chondrostoma beysehirense Bogutskaya, 1997 Beysehir nase
Chondrostoma ceyhanensis Küçük, Turan, Güçlü, Mutlu & Çiftci, 2017
Chondrostoma colchicum Derjugin, 1899 Colchic nase
Chondrostoma cyri Kessler, 1877 Kura nase
Chondrostoma esmaeilii Eagderi, Jouladeh-Roudbar, Birecikligil, Çiçek & Coad, 2017
Chondrostoma fahirae (Ladiges, 1960) Tefenni minnow
Chondrostoma holmwoodii (Boulenger, 1896) Izmir nase
Chondrostoma kinzelbachi Krupp, 1985 Orontes nase
Chondrostoma knerii Heckel, 1843
Chondrostoma kubanicum Berg, 1914 Kuban's nase
Chondrostoma meandrense Elvira, 1987 Menderes nase
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common nase
Chondrostoma orientale Bianco & B?n?rescu, 1982
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 Terek nase
Chondrostoma phoxinus Heckel, 1843 Minnow-nase
Chondrostoma prespense Karaman, 1924
Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843) Brond-snout
Chondrostoma scodrense Elvira, 1987
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840
Chondrostoma toros Küçük, Turan, Güçlü, Mutlu & Çiftci, 2017
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928
Chondrostoma variabile Yakovlev, 1870 Volga undermouth
Chrosomus cumberlandensis (Starnes & Starnes, 1978) Blackside dace
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1861 Northern redbelly dace
Chrosomus erythrogaster (Rafinesque, 1820) Southern redbelly dace
Chrosomus neogaeus (Cope, 1867) Finescale dace
Chrosomus oreas Cope, 1868 Mountain redbelly dace
Chrosomus saylori (Skelton, 2001) Laurel dace
Chrosomus tennesseensis (Starnes & Jenkins, 1988) Tennessee dace
Chuanchia labiosa Herzenstein, 1891
Cirrhinus caudimaculatus (Fowler, 1934)
Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) Mrigal carp
Cirrhinus fulungee (Sykes, 1839) Deccan white carp
Cirrhinus inornatus Roberts, 1997
Cirrhinus jullieni Sauvage, 1878
Cirrhinus macrops Steindachner, 1870 Hora white carp
Cirrhinus microlepis Sauvage, 1878 Small scale mud carp
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Mud carp
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Reba carp
Cirrhinus rubirostris Roberts, 1997
Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1840) Redside dace
Clinostomus funduloides Girard, 1856 Rosyside dace
Clypeobarbus bellcrossi (Jubb, 1965) Gorgeous barb
Clypeobarbus bomokandi (Myers, 1924)
Clypeobarbus breviclipeus Stiassny & Sakharova, 2016
Clypeobarbus congicus (Boulenger, 1899) Congo barb
Clypeobarbus hypsolepis (Daget, 1959)
Clypeobarbus matthesi (Poll & Gosse, 1963)
Clypeobarbus pleuropholis (Boulenger, 1899)
Clypeobarbus pseudognathodon (Boulenger, 1915)
Clypeobarbus schoutedeni (Poll & Lambert, 1961)
Codoma ornata Girard, 1856 Ornate shiner
Cophecheilus bamen Zhu, Zhang, Zhang & Han, 2011
Coptostomabarbus bellcrossi Poll, 1969
Coptostomabarbus wittei David & Poll, 1937 Upjaw barb
Coreius cetopsis (Kner, 1867)
Coreius guichenoti (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)
Coreius heterodon (Bleeker, 1864)
Coreius septentrionalis (Nichols, 1925)
Coreoleuciscus aeruginos Song & Bang, 2015
Coreoleuciscus splendidus Mori, 1935
Cosmochilus cardinalis Chu & Roberts, 1985
Cosmochilus falcifer Regan, 1906
Cosmochilus harmandi Sauvage, 1878
Cosmochilus nanlaensis Chen, He & He, 1992
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) Lake chub
Crossocheilus atrilimes Kottelat, 2000
Crossocheilus burmanicus Hora, 1936
Crossocheilus caudomaculatus (Battalgil, 1942) Antakya minnow
Crossocheilus cobitis (Bleeker, 1854)
Crossocheilus diplochilus (Heckel, 1838)
Crossocheilus elegans Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Crossocheilus gnathopogon Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Crossocheilus klatti (Kosswig, 1950) Isparta minnow
Crossocheilus langei Bleeker, 1860
Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822) Stone roller
Crossocheilus microstoma Ciccotto & Page, 2017 Smallmouth fringe barb
Crossocheilus nigriloba Popta, 1904
Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Siamese flying fox
Crossocheilus obscurus Tan & Kottelat, 2009
Crossocheilus periyarensis Menon & Jacob, 1996
Crossocheilus pseudobagroides Duncker, 1904
Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Grass carp
Culter alburnus Basilewsky, 1855
Culter flavipinnis Tirant, 1883
Culter oxycephaloides Kreyenberg & Pappenheim, 1908
Culter recurviceps (Richardson, 1846)
Cultrichthys compressocorpus (Yih & Chu, 1959)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Beardless barb
Cyclocheilichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker, 1849)
Cyclocheilichthys furcatus Sontirat, 1989
Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (Bleeker, 1854)
Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (Bleeker, 1854)
Cyclocheilichthys lagleri Sontirat, 1989
Cyclocheilichthys schoppeae Cervancia & Kottelat, 2007
Cyclocheilichthys sinensis Bleeker, 1879
Cyprinella alvarezdelvillari Contreras-Balderas & Lozano-Vilano, 1994 Tepehuan shiner
Cyprinella analostana Girard, 1859 Satinfin shiner
Cyprinella bocagrande (Chernoff & Miller, 1982) Largemouth shiner
Cyprinella caerulea (Jordan, 1877) Blue shiner
Cyprinella callisema (Jordan, 1877) Ocmulgee shiner
Cyprinella callistia (Jordan, 1877) Alabama shiner
Cyprinella callitaenia (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956) Bluestripe shiner
Cyprinella camura (Jordan & Meek, 1884) Bluntface shiner
Cyprinella chloristia (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) Greenfin shiner
Cyprinella eurystoma (Jordan, 1877)
Cyprinella formosa (Girard, 1856) Beautiful shiner
Cyprinella galactura (Cope, 1868) Whitetail shiner
Cyprinella garmani (Jordan, 1885) Gibbous shiner
Cyprinella gibbsi (Howell & Williams, 1971) Tallapoosa shiner
Cyprinella labrosa (Cope, 1870) Thicklip chub
Cyprinella leedsi (Fowler, 1942) Bannerfin shiner
Cyprinella lepida Girard, 1856 Plateau shiner
Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Red shiner
Cyprinella monacha (Cope, 1868) Spotfin chub
Cyprinella nivea (Cope, 1870) Whitefin shiner
Cyprinella panarcys (Hubbs & Miller, 1978) Conchos shiner
Cyprinella proserpina (Girard, 1856) Proserpine shiner
Cyprinella pyrrhomelas (Cope, 1870) Fieryblack shiner
Cyprinella rutila (Girard, 1856) Mexican red shiner
Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1867) Spotfin shiner
Cyprinella stigmatura (Jordan, 1877)
Cyprinella trichroistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1878) Tricolor shiner
Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856 Blacktail shiner
Cyprinella whipplei Girard, 1856 Steelcolor shiner
Cyprinella xaenura (Jordan, 1877) Altamaha shiner
Cyprinella xanthicara (Minckley & Lytle, 1969) Cuatro Cienegas shiner
Cyprinella zanema (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) Santee chub
Cyprinion acinaces Banister & Clarke, 1977
Cyprinion kais Heckel, 1843 Kais kingfish
Cyprinion macrostomum Heckel, 1843 Tigris kingfish
Cyprinion mhalensis Alkahem & Behnke, 1983
Cyprinion microphthalmum (Day, 1880)
Cyprinion milesi (Day, 1880)
Cyprinion semiplotum (McClelland, 1839) Assamese kingfish
Cyprinion tenuiradius Heckel, 1847
Cyprinion watsoni (Day, 1872)
Cyprinus acutidorsalis Wang, 1979
Cyprinus barbatus Chen & Huang, 1977
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Common carp
Cyprinus chilia Wu, Yang & Huang, 1963
Cyprinus dai (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)
Cyprinus daliensis Chen & Huang, 1977
Cyprinus exophthalmus Mai, 1978
Cyprinus fuxianensis Yang et al., 1977
Cyprinus hieni Nguyem & Ho, 2003
Cyprinus hyperdorsalis Nguyen, 1991
Cyprinus ilishaestomus Chen & Huang, 1977
Cyprinus intha Annandale, 1918
Cyprinus longipectoralis Chen & Huang, 1977
Cyprinus longzhouensis Yang & Hwang, 1977
Cyprinus megalophthalmus Wu et al., 1963
Cyprinus melanes (Mai, 1978)
Cyprinus micristius Regan, 1906
Cyprinus multitaeniatus Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Cyprinus pellegrini Tchang, 1933 Barbless carp
Cyprinus qionghaiensis Liu, 1981
Cyprinus quidatensis Nguyen, Le, Le & Nguyen, 1999
Cyprinus rubrofuscus Lacepède, 1803
Cyprinus yilongensis Yang et al., 1977
Cyprinus yunnanensis Tchang, 1933
Danio absconditus Kullander & Britz, 2015
Danio aesculapii Kullander & Fang, 2009
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Pearl danio
Danio annulosus Kullander, Rahman, Norén & Mollah, 2015
Danio assamila Kullander, 2015
Danio catenatus Kullander, 2015
Danio choprae Hora, 1928
Danio concatenatus Kullander, 2015
Danio dangila (Hamilton, 1822)
Danio erythromicron (Annandale, 1918)
Danio feegradei Hora, 1937
Danio flagrans Kullander, 2012
Danio jaintianensis (Sen, 2007)
Danio kerri Smith, 1931 Blue danio
Danio kyathit Fang, 1998
Danio margaritatus (Roberts, 2007) Galaxy rasbora
Danio meghalayensis Sen & Dey, 1985
Danio muongthanhensis Nguyen, 2001
Danio nigrofasciatus (Day, 1870) Dwarf danio
Danio quagga Kullander, Liao & Fang, 2009
Danio quangbinhensis (Nguyen, Le & Nguyen, 1999)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Zebra danio
Danio roseus Fang & Kottelat, 2000
Danio sysphigmatus Kullander, 2015
Danio tinwini Kullander & Fang, 2009
Danio trangi Ngô, 2003
Danionella dracula Britz, Conway & Rüber, 2009
Danionella mirifica Britz, 2003
Danionella priapus Britz, 2009
Danionella translucida Roberts, 1986
Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849) Arulius barb
Dawkinsia assimilis (Jerdon, 1849)
Dawkinsia exclamatio (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 2005)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Blackspot barb
Dawkinsia rohani (Rema Devi, Indra & Knight, 2010)
Dawkinsia rubrotinctus (Jerdon, 1849)
Dawkinsia singhala (Duncker, 1912)
Dawkinsia srilankensis (Senanayake, 1985) Blotched filamented barb
Dawkinsia tambraparniei (Silas, 1954)
Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882)
Delminichthys jadovensis (Zupan?i? & Bogutskaya, 2002)
Delminichthys krbavensis (Zupan?i? & Bogutskaya, 2002)
Desmopuntius foerschi (Kottelat, 1982)
Desmopuntius gemellus (Kottelat, 1996)
Desmopuntius hexazona (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912) Six-banded tiger barb
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Striped barb
Desmopuntius pentazona (Boulenger, 1894) Fiveband barb
Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus (Koumans, 1940)
Desmopuntius trifasciatus (Kottelat, 1996)
Devario acrostomus (Fang & Kottelat, 1999)
Devario acuticephala (Hora, 1921)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Giant danio
Devario affinis (Blyth, 1860)
Devario annandalei (Chaudhuri, 1908)
Devario anomalus Conway, Mayden & Tang, 2009
Devario apogon (Chu, 1981)
Devario apopyris (Fang & Kottelat, 1999)
Devario assamensis (Barman, 1984)
Devario auropurpureus (Annandale, 1918)
Devario browni (Regan, 1907)
Devario chrysotaeniatus (Chu, 1981)
Devario coxi Kullander, Rahman, Norén & Mollah, 2017
Devario deruptotalea Ramananda & Vishwanath, 2014
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Sind danio
Devario fangfangae (Kottelat, 2000)
Devario fraseri (Hora, 1935)
Devario gibber (Kottelat, 2000)
Devario horai (Barman, 1983)
Devario interruptus (Day, 1870)
Devario kakhienensis (Anderson, 1879)
Devario kysonensis (Nguyen, Nguyen & Mua, 2010)
Devario laoensis (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940)
Devario leptos (Fang & Kottelat, 1999)
Devario maetaengensis (Fang, 1997)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Malabar danio
Devario manipurensis (Barman, 1987)
Devario naganensis (Chaudhuri, 1912)
Devario neilgherriensis (Day, 1867)
Devario ostreographus (McClelland, 1839)
Devario pathirana (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990) Barred danio
Devario peninsulae (Smith, 1945)
Devario regina (Fowler, 1934)
Devario salmonata (Kottelat, 2000)
Devario shanensis (Hora, 1928) Hora danio
Devario sondhii (Hora & Mukerji, 1934)
Devario spinosus (Day, 1870)
Devario strigillifer (Myers, 1924)
Devario suvatti (Fowler, 1939)
Devario xyrops Fang & Kullander, 2009
Devario yuensis (Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 1998)
Dionda argentosa Girard, 1856 Manantial roundnose minnow
Dionda diaboli Hubbs & Brown, 1957 Devils River minnow
Dionda episcopa Girard, 1856 Roundnose minnow
Dionda melanops Girard, 1856 Spotted minnow
Dionda nigrotaeniata (Cope, 1880) Guadalupe roundnose minnow
Dionda serena Girard, 1856 Nueces roundnose minnow
Diplocheilichthys jentinkii (Popta, 1904)
Diplocheilichthys pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1855)
Diptychus maculatus Steindachner, 1866 Scaly osman
Diptychus sewerzowi Kessler, 1872
Discherodontus ashmeadi (Fowler, 1937)
Discherodontus halei (Duncker, 1904)
Discherodontus parvus (Wu & Lin, 1977)
Discherodontus schroederi (Smith, 1945)
Discocheilus multilepis (Wang & Li, 1994)
Discocheilus wui (Chen & Lan, 1992)
Discogobio antethoracalis Zheng & Zhou, 2008
Discogobio bismargaritus Chu, Cui & Zhou, 1993
Discogobio brachyphysallidos Huang, 1989
Discogobio caobangi Nguyen, 2001
Discogobio dienbieni Nguyen, 2001
Discogobio elongatus Huang, 1989
Discogobio laticeps Chu, Cui & Zhou, 1993
Discogobio longibarbatus Wu, 1977
Discogobio macrophysallidos Huang, 1989
Discogobio microstoma (Mai, 1978)
Discogobio multilineatus Cui, Zhou & Lan, 1993
Discogobio pacboensis Nguyen, 2001
Discogobio poneventralis Zheng & Zhou, 2008
Discogobio propeanalis Zheng & Zhou, 2008
Discogobio tetrabarbatus Lin, 1931
Discogobio yunnanensis (Regan, 1907)
Discolabeo wuluoheensis Li, Lu & Mao, 1996
Distoechodon macrophthalmus Zhao, Kullander, Kullander & Zhang, 2009 Red-wing fish
Distoechodon tumirostris Peters, 1881
Eechathalakenda ophicephalus (Raj, 1941) Channa barb
Eirmotus furvus Tan & Kottelat, 2008
Eirmotus insignis Tan & Kottelat, 2008
Eirmotus isthmus Tan & Kottelat, 2008
Eirmotus octozona Schultz, 1959
Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845) Yellowcheek
Engraulicypris bredoi Poll, 1945
Engraulicypris brevianalis (Boulenger, 1908) River sardine
Engraulicypris gariepinus Barnard, 1943
Engraulicypris howesi Riddin, Bills & Villet, 2016
Engraulicypris moeruensis Boulenger, 1915
Engraulicypris ngalala Riddin, Villet & Bills, 2016
Engraulicypris sardella (Günther, 1868) Lake Malawi sardine
Engraulicypris spinifer Bailey & Matthes, 1971 Malagarasi sardine
Enteromius ablabes (Bleeker, 1863)
Enteromius aboinensis (Boulenger, 1911)
Enteromius afrohamiltoni (Crass, 1960) Hamilton's barb
Enteromius afrovernayi (Nichols & Boulton, 1927) Spottail barb
Enteromius aliciae (Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993)
Enteromius aloyi (Roman, 1971)
Enteromius amanpoae (Lambert, 1961)
Enteromius amatolicus (Skelton, 1990) Amatola barb
Enteromius anema (Boulenger, 1903)
Enteromius annectens (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917) Broadstriped barb
Enteromius anniae (Lévêque, 1983)
Enteromius anoplus (Weber, 1897) Chubbyhead barb
Enteromius ansorgii (Boulenger, 1904)
Enteromius apleurogramma (Boulenger, 1911) East African red finned barb
Enteromius arambourgi (Pellegrin, 1935)
Enteromius arcislongae (Keilhack, 1908)
Enteromius argenteus (Günther, 1868) Rosefin barb
Enteromius aspilus (Boulenger, 1907)
Enteromius atakorensis (Daget, 1957)
Enteromius atkinsoni (Bailey, 1969) Dash-dot barb
Enteromius atromaculatus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Enteromius bagbwensis (Norman, 1932)
Enteromius barnardi (Jubb, 1965) Blackback barb
Enteromius barotseensis (Pellegrin, 1920) Barbus barb
Enteromius baudoni (Boulenger, 1918)
Enteromius bawkuensis (Hopson, 1965)
Enteromius bifrenatus (Fowler, 1935) Hyphen barb
Enteromius bigornei (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988)
Enteromius boboi (Schultz, 1942)
Enteromius bourdariei (Pellegrin, 1928)
Enteromius brachygramma (Boulenger, 1915) Linespotted ufipa barb
Enteromius brazzai (Pellegrin, 1901)
Enteromius breviceps (Trewavas, 1936) Shorthead barb
Enteromius brevidorsalis (Boulenger, 1915) Dwarf barb
Enteromius brevilateralis (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius brevipinnis (Jubb, 1966) Shortfin barb
Enteromius brichardi (Poll & Lambert, 1959)
Enteromius cadenati (Daget, 1962)
Enteromius callipterus (Boulenger, 1907) Clipper barb
Enteromius camptacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) African redfinned barb
Enteromius candens (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Enteromius carcharhinoides (Stiassny, 1991)
Enteromius carens (Boulenger, 1912)
Enteromius castrasibutum (Fowler, 1936)
Enteromius catenarius (Poll & Lambert, 1959)
Enteromius caudosignatus (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius cercops (Whitehead, 1960) Luambwa barb
Enteromius chicapaensis (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius chiumbeensis (Pellegrin, 1936)
Enteromius chlorotaenia (Boulenger, 1911)
Enteromius choloensis (Norman, 1925)
Enteromius citrinus (Boulenger, 1920)
Enteromius clauseni (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1976)
Enteromius collarti (Poll, 1945)
Enteromius condei (Mahnert & Géry, 1982)
Enteromius deguidei (Matthes, 1964)
Enteromius deserti (Pellegrin, 1909)
Enteromius devosi (Banyankimbona, Vreven & Snoeks, 2012)
Enteromius dialonensis (Daget, 1962)
Enteromius diamouanganai (Teugels & Mamonekene, 1992)
Enteromius ditinensis (Daget, 1962)
Enteromius dorsolineatus (Trewavas, 1936) Cunene barb
Enteromius eburneensis (Poll, 1941)
Enteromius erythrozonus (Poll & Lambert, 1959)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Orangefin barb
Enteromius evansi (Fowler, 1930)
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) African banded barb
Enteromius foutensis (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988)
Enteromius greenwoodi (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius guildi (Loiselle, 1973)
Enteromius guineensis (Pellegrin, 1913)
Enteromius guirali (Thominot, 1886)
Enteromius gurneyi (Günther, 1868) Redtail barb
Enteromius haasianus (David, 1936) Sickle barb
Enteromius holotaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Spotscale barb
Enteromius huguenyi (Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993)
Enteromius hulstaerti (Poll, 1945) Butterfly barb
Enteromius humeralis (Boulenger, 1902)
Enteromius humilis (Boulenger, 1902)
Enteromius inaequalis (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988)
Enteromius innocens (Pfeffer, 1896) Inconspicious barb
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) Jackson's barb
Enteromius jae (Boulenger, 1903) Jae barb
Enteromius janssensi (Poll, 1976)
Enteromius kamolondoensis (Poll, 1938)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Redspot barb
Enteromius kessleri (Steindachner, 1866) Gillbar barb
Enteromius kissiensis (Daget, 1954)
Enteromius kuiluensis (Pellegrin, 1930)
Enteromius lamani (Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920)
Enteromius laticeps (Pfeffer, 1889)
Enteromius lauzannei (Lévêque & Paugy, 1982)
Enteromius leonensis (Boulenger, 1915)
Enteromius liberiensis (Steindachner, 1894)
Enteromius lineomaculatus (Boulenger, 1903) Line-spotted barb
Enteromius litamba (Keilhack, 1908)
Enteromius lornae (Ricardo-Bertram, 1943)
Enteromius loveridgii (Boulenger, 1916)
Enteromius lufukiensis (Boulenger, 1917)
Enteromius luikae (Ricardo, 1939) Luika barb
Enteromius lujae (Boulenger, 1913)
Enteromius lukindae (Boulenger, 1915)
Enteromius lukusiensis (David & Poll, 1937)
Enteromius luluae (Fowler, 1930)
Enteromius machadoi (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius macinensis (Daget, 1954)
Enteromius macrops (Boulenger, 1911) Blackstripe barb
Enteromius macrotaenia (Worthington, 1933) Broadband barb
Enteromius magdalenae (Boulenger, 1906) Bunjako barb
Enteromius manicensis (Pellegrin, 1919) Yellow barb
Enteromius marmoratus (David & Poll, 1937)
Enteromius martorelli (Roman, 1971)
Enteromius mattozi (Guimarães, 1884) Papermouth
Enteromius mediosquamatus (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius melanotaenia (Stiassny, 1991)
Enteromius mimus (Boulenger, 1912) Ewaso Nyiro barb
Enteromius miolepis (Boulenger, 1902) Zigzag barb
Enteromius mocoensis (Trewavas, 1936)
Enteromius mohasicus (Pappenheim, 1914)
Enteromius motebensis (Steindachner, 1894) Marico barb
Enteromius multilineatus (Worthington, 1933) Copperstripe barb
Enteromius musumbi (Boulenger, 1910)
Enteromius neefi (Greenwood, 1962) Sidespot barb
Enteromius neglectus (Boulenger, 1903)
Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884) Neumayer's barb
Enteromius nigeriensis (Boulenger, 1903)
Enteromius nigrifilis (Nichols, 1928)
Enteromius nigroluteus (Pellegrin, 1930)
Enteromius niokoloensis (Daget, 1959)
Enteromius nounensis (Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998)
Enteromius nyanzae (Whitehead, 1960) Nyanza barb
Enteromius okae (Fowler, 1949)
Enteromius oligogrammus (David, 1937)
Enteromius olivaceus (Seegers, 1996) Olivegreen ufipa barb
Enteromius owenae (Ricardo-Bertram, 1943)
Enteromius pallidus (Smith, 1841) Goldie barb
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Straightfin barb
Enteromius papilio (Banister & Bailey, 1979)
Enteromius parablabes (Daget, 1957)
Enteromius parajae (Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998)
Enteromius pellegrini (Poll, 1939) Pellegrin's barb
Enteromius perince (Rüppell, 1835)
Enteromius petchkovskyi (Poll, 1967)
Enteromius pleurogramma (Boulenger, 1902)
Enteromius pobeguini (Pellegrin, 1911)
Enteromius poechii (Steindachner, 1911) Dashtail barb
Enteromius potamogalis Cope, 1867
Enteromius prionacanthus (Mahnert & Géry, 1982)
Enteromius profundus (Greenwood, 1970)
Enteromius pseudotoppini (Seegers, 1996)
Enteromius pumilus (Boulenger, 1901)
Enteromius punctitaeniatus (Daget, 1954)
Enteromius pygmaeus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)
Enteromius quadrilineatus (David, 1937)
Enteromius quadripunctatus (Pfeffer, 1896) Fourspotted barb
Enteromius radiatus (Peters, 1853) Redeye barb
Enteromius raimbaulti (Daget, 1962)
Enteromius rohani (Pellegrin, 1921)
Enteromius roussellei (Ladiges & Voelker, 1961)
Enteromius rouxi (Daget, 1962)
Enteromius rubrostigma (Poll & Lambert, 1964)
Enteromius salessei (Pellegrin, 1908)
Enteromius sensitivus (Roberts, 2010)
Enteromius serengetiensis (Farm, 2000)
Enteromius sexradiatus (Boulenger, 1911) Kavirondo barb
Enteromius seymouri (Tweddle & Skelton, 2008)
Enteromius stanleyi (Poll & Gosse, 1974)
Enteromius stauchi (Daget, 1967)
Enteromius stigmasemion (Fowler, 1936)
Enteromius stigmatopygus (Boulenger, 1903)
Enteromius subinensis (Hopson, 1965)
Enteromius sublineatus (Daget, 1954)
Enteromius sylvaticus (Loiselle & Welcomme, 1971)
Enteromius syntrechalepis (Fowler, 1949)
Enteromius taeniopleura (Boulenger, 1917)
Enteromius taeniurus (Boulenger, 1903)
Enteromius tanapelagius (Graaf, Dejen, Sibbing & Osse, 2000)
Enteromius tegulifer (Fowler, 1936)
Enteromius tetraspilus (Pfeffer, 1896)
Enteromius tetrastigma (Boulenger, 1913)
Enteromius teugelsi (Bamba, Vreven & Snoeks, 2011)
Enteromius thamalakanensis (Fowler, 1935) Thamalakane barb
Enteromius thysi (Trewavas, 1974)
Enteromius tiekoroi (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987)
Enteromius tomiensis (Fowler, 1936)
Enteromius tongaensis (Rendahl, 1935)
Enteromius toppini (Boulenger, 1916) East Coast barb
Enteromius traorei (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987)
Enteromius treurensis (Groenewald, 1958) Treur barb
Enteromius trimaculatus (Peters, 1852) Threespot barb
Enteromius trinotatus (Fowler, 1936)
Enteromius trispiloides (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987)
Enteromius trispilomimus (Boulenger, 1907)
Enteromius trispilopleura (Boulenger, 1902)
Enteromius trispilos (Bleeker, 1863)
Enteromius turkanae (Hopson & Hopson, 1982) Lake Turkana barb
Enteromius unitaeniatus (Günther, 1867) Slender barb
Enteromius urostigma (Boulenger, 1917)
Enteromius usambarae (Lönnberg, 1907)
Enteromius validus (Stiassny, Liyandja & Monsembula Iyaba, 2016)
Enteromius vanderysti (Poll, 1945)
Enteromius vandewallei Lederoun & Vreven, 2016
Enteromius venustus (Bailey, 1980) Red Pangani barb
Enteromius viktorianus (Lohberger, 1929) Victoria barb
Enteromius viviparus (Weber, 1897) Bowstripe barb
Enteromius walkeri (Boulenger, 1904)
Enteromius wellmani (Boulenger, 1911)
Enteromius yeiensis (Johnsen, 1926)
Enteromius yongei (Whitehead, 1960) Nzoia barb
Enteromius zalbiensis (Blache & Miton, 1960)
Enteromius zanzibaricus (Peters, 1868) Zanzibar barb
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Redtail sharkminnow
Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934) Rainbow sharkminnow
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Flying fox
Epalzeorhynchos munense (Smith, 1934)
Eremichthys acros Hubbs & Miller, 1948 Desert dace
Ericymba amplamala (Pera & Armbruster, 2006) Longjaw minnow
Erimystax cahni (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956) Slender chub
Erimystax dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840) Streamline chub
Erimystax harryi (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956) Ozark chub
Erimystax insignis (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956) Blotched chub
Erimystax x-punctatus (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956) Gravel chub
Esomus ahli Hora & Mukerji, 1928
Esomus altus (Blyth, 1860)
Esomus barbatus (Jerdon, 1849) South Indian flying barb
Esomus caudiocellatus Ahl, 1923
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Flying barb
Esomus lineatus Ahl, 1923 Striped flying barb
Esomus longimanus (Lunel, 1881) Mekong flying barb
Esomus malabaricus Day, 1867
Esomus malayensis Ahl, 1923 Malayan flying barb
Esomus manipurensis Tilak & Jain, 1990
Esomus metallicus Ahl, 1923
Esomus thermoicos (Valenciennes, 1842)
Evarra bustamantei Navarro, 1955 Mexican Dace
Evarra eigenmanni Woolman, 1894 Plateau chub
Evarra tlahuacensis Meek, 1902 Endorheic chub
Exoglossum laurae (Hubbs, 1931) Tonguetied minnow
Exoglossum maxillingua (Lesueur, 1817) Cutlips minnow
Fangfangia spinicleithralis Britz, Kottelat & Tan, 2012
Folifer brevifilis (Peters, 1881)
Garra abhoyai Hora, 1921
Garra aethiopica (Pellegrin, 1927)
Garra allostoma Roberts, 1990
Garra alticaputus Arunachalam, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2013
Garra amirhosseini Esmaeili, Sayyadzadeh, Coad & Eagderi, 2016
Garra annandalei Hora, 1921
Garra apogon (Norman, 1925)
Garra arunachalensis Nebeshwar & Vishwanath, 2013
Garra arupi Nebeshwar, Vishwanath & Das, 2009
Garra barreimiae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Garra bibarbatus (Nguyen, 2001)
Garra bicornuta Narayan Rao, 1920
Garra birostris Nebeshwar & Vishwanath, 2013
Garra bisangularis Chen, Wu & Xiao, 2010
Garra bispinosa Zhang, 2005
Garra blanfordii (Boulenger, 1901)
Garra borneensis (Vaillant, 1902)
Garra bourreti (Pellegrin, 1928)
Garra buettikeri Krupp, 1983
Garra cambodgiensis (Tirant, 1883) Stonelapping minnow
Garra ceylonensis Bleeker, 1863 Stone sucker
Garra chebera Habteselassie, Mikschi, Ahnelt & Waidbacher, 2010
Garra compressus Kosygin & Vishwanath, 1998
Garra congoensis Poll, 1959
Garra culiciphaga (Pellegrin, 1927) Red stripe barb
Garra cyclostomata Mai, 1978
Garra cyrano Kottelat, 2000
Garra dampaensis Lalronunga, Lalnuntluanga & Lalramliana, 2013
Garra dembecha Getahun & Stiassny, 2007
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Dembea stone lapper
Garra dulongensis (Chen, Pan, Kong & Yang, 2006)
Garra dunsirei Banister, 1987
Garra duobarbis Getahun & Stiassny, 2007
Garra elegans (Günther, 1868)
Garra elongata Vishwanath & Kosygin, 2000
Garra emarginata Madhusoodana Kurup & Radhakrishnan, 2011
Garra ethelwynnae Menon, 1958
Garra fasciacauda Fowler, 1937
Garra festai (Tortonese, 1939)
Garra findolabium Li, Zhou & Fu, 2008
Garra fisheri (Fowler, 1937)
Garra flavatra Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra fuliginosa Fowler, 1934
Garra geba Getahun & Stiassny, 2007
Garra ghorensis Krupp, 1982
Garra gotyla (Gray, 1830) Sucker head
Garra gracilis (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Garra gravelyi (Annandale, 1919)
Garra hainanensis Chen & Zheng, 1983
Garra hindii (Boulenger, 1905)
Garra hughi Silas, 1955
Garra ignestii (Gianferrari, 1925)
Garra imbarbatus (Nguyen, 2001)
Garra imberba Garman, 1912
Garra imberbis (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Garra jerdoni Day, 1867
Garra jordanica Hamidan, Geiger & Freyhof, 2014
Garra kalakadensis Rema Devi, 1993
Garra kalpangi Nebeshwar, Bagra & Das, 2012
Garra kemali (Hankó, 1925) Ere?li minnow
Garra kempi Hora, 1921
Garra khawbungi Arunachalam, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2014
Garra kimini Arunachalam, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2013
Garra laichowensis Nguyen & Doan, 1969
Garra lamta (Hamilton, 1822)
Garra lancrenonensis Blache & Miton, 1960
Garra lautior Banister, 1987
Garra lissorhynchus (McClelland, 1842)
Garra litanensis Vishwanath, 1993
Garra longipinnis Banister & Clarke, 1977
Garra lorestanensis Mousavi-Sabet & Eagderi, 2016
Garra magnidiscus Tamang, 2013
Garra makiensis (Boulenger, 1904)
Garra mamshuqa Krupp, 1983
Garra manipurensis Vishwanath & Sarojnalini, 1988
Garra mcclellandi (Jerdon, 1849)
Garra menderesensis (Küçük, Bayçelebi, Güçlü & Gülle, 2015)
Garra menoni Rema Devi & Indra, 1984
Garra micropulvinus Zhou, Pan & Kottelat, 2005
Garra mini Rahman, Mollah, Norén & Kullander, 2016
Garra minimus Arunachalam, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2013
Garra mirofrontis Chu & Cui, 1987
Garra mlapparaensis Madhusoodana Kurup & Radhakrishnan, 2011
Garra mullya (Sykes, 1839) Sucker fish
Garra naganensis Hora, 1921
Garra nambulica Vishwanath & Joyshree, 2005
Garra namyaensis Shangningam & Vishwanath, 2012
Garra nana (Heckel, 1843)
Garra nasuta (McClelland, 1838)
Garra nethravathiensis Arunachalam & Nandagopal, 2014
Garra nigricauda Arunachalam, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2013
Garra nigricollis Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra notata (Blyth, 1860)
Garra nujiangensis Chen, Zhao & Yang, 2009
Garra orientalis Nichols, 1925
Garra ornata (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Garra palaruvica Arunachalam, Raja, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2013
Garra paralissorhynchus Vishwanath & Shanta Devi, 2005
Garra periyarensis Gopi, 2001
Garra persica Berg, 1914
Garra phillipsi Deraniyagala, 1933 Phillips's garra
Garra platycephala Narayan Rao, 1920
Garra poecilura Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra poilanei Petit & Tchang, 1933
Garra propulvinus Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra qiaojiensis Wu & Yao, 1977
Garra quadratirostris Nebeshwar & Vishwanath, 2013
Garra quadrimaculata (Rüppell, 1835)
Garra rakhinica Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra regressus Getahun & Stiassny, 2007
Garra rossica (Nikolskii, 1900)
Garra rotundinasus Zhang, 2006
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843) Red garra
Garra rupecula (McClelland, 1839)
Garra sahilia Krupp, 1983
Garra salweenica Hora & Mukerji, 1934
Garra smarti Krupp & Budd, 2009
Garra spilota Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra stenorhynchus (Jerdon, 1849)
Garra surendranathanii Shaji, Arun & Easa, 1996
Garra tana Getahun & Stiassny, 2007
Garra tashanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Fatemi & Eagderi, 2016
Garra tengchongensis Zhang & Chen, 2002
Garra theunensis Kottelat, 1998
Garra tibanica Trewavas, 1941
Garra tyao Arunachalam, Nandagopal & Mayden, 2014
Garra typhlops (Bruun & Kaiser, 1944) Iran cave barb
Garra variabilis (Heckel, 1843) Variable garra
Garra vittatula Kullander & Fang, 2004
Garra waensis Lothongkham, Arbsuwan & Musikasinthorn, 2014
Garra wanae (Regan, 1914)
Garra waterloti (Pellegrin, 1935)
Garra widdowsoni (Trewavas, 1955) Iraq blind barb
Garra yiliangensis Wu & Chen, 1977
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla
Gila atraria (Girard, 1856) Utah chub
Gila brevicauda Norris, Fischer & Minckley, 2003 Shorttail chub
Gila coerulea (Girard, 1856) Blue chub
Gila conspersa Garman, 1881 Nazas chub
Gila crassicauda (Baird & Girard, 1854) Thicktail chub
Gila cypha Miller, 1946 Humpback chub
Gila ditaenia Miller, 1945 Sonora chub
Gila elegans Baird & Girard, 1853 Bonytail
Gila eremica DeMarais, 1991 Desert chub
Gila intermedia (Girard, 1856) Gila chub
Gila minacae Meek, 1902 Mexican roundtail chub
Gila modesta (Garman, 1881) Salinas chub
Gila nigra Cope, 1875 Headwater chub
Gila nigrescens (Girard, 1856) Chihuahua chub
Gila orcuttii (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Arroyo chub
Gila pandora (Cope, 1872) Rio Grande chub
Gila pulchra (Girard, 1856) Conchos chub
Gila purpurea (Girard, 1856) Yaqui chub
Gila robusta Baird & Girard, 1853 Roundtail chub
Gila seminuda Cope & Yarrow, 1875 Virgin chub
Gnathopogon caerulescens (Sauvage, 1883)
Gnathopogon elongatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Gnathopogon herzensteini (Günther, 1896)
Gnathopogon imberbis (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)
Gnathopogon nicholsi (Fang, 1943)
Gnathopogon polytaenia (Nichols, 1925)
Gnathopogon strigatus (Regan, 1908) Manchurian gudgeon
Gnathopogon taeniellus (Nichols, 1925)
Gnathopogon tsinanensis (Mori, 1928)
Gobio acutipinnatus Men'shikov, 1939
Gobio alverniae Kottelat & Persat, 2005 Auvergne gudgeon
Gobio artvinicus Turan, Japoshvili, Aksu & Bekta?, 2016
Gobio battalgilae Naseka, Erk'akan & Küçük, 2006 Eyilikler gudgeon
Gobio brevicirris Fowler, 1976 Don gudgeon
Gobio bulgaricus Drensky, 1926
Gobio carpathicus Vladykov, 1925 Carpathian gudgeon
Gobio caucasicus Kamensky, 1901
Gobio coriparoides Nichols, 1925
Gobio cynocephalus Dybowski, 1869 Siberian gudgeon
Gobio delyamurei Freyhof & Naseka, 2005
Gobio feraeensis Stephanidis, 1973 Thessaly gudgeon
Gobio fushunensis Xie, Li & Xie, 2007 Fushun gudgeon
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gudgeon
Gobio gymnostethus Ladiges, 1960 Cappadocian gudgeon
Gobio hettitorum Ladiges, 1960 Anatolian gudgeon
Gobio holurus Fowler, 1976 Caspian gudgeon
Gobio huanghensis Luo, Le & Chen, 1977
Gobio insuyanus Ladiges, 1960 Cihanbeyli gudgeon
Gobio intermedius Battalgil, 1944 Eber gudgeon
Gobio kizilirmakensis Turan, Japoshvili, Aksu & Bekta?, 2016
Gobio kovatschevi Chichkoff, 1937 Varna gudgeon
Gobio krymensis B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973 Salgir gudgeon
Gobio kubanicus Vasil'eva, 2004
Gobio lingyuanensis Mori, 1934
Gobio lozanoi Doadrio & Madeira, 2004
Gobio macrocephalus Mori, 1930
Gobio maeandricus Naseka, Erk'akan & Küçük, 2006 I??kl? gudgeon
Gobio meridionalis Xu, 1987
Gobio microlepidotus Battalgil, 1942 Bey?ehir gudgeon
Gobio obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842
Gobio occitaniae Kottelat & Persat, 2005
Gobio ohridanus Karaman, 1924 Ohrid gudgeon
Gobio rivuloides Nichols, 1925
Gobio sakaryaensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Luskova & Mendel, 2012 Sakarya Gudgeon
Gobio sarmaticus Berg, 1949 Ukrainian gudgeon
Gobio sibiricus Nikolskii, 1936
Gobio skadarensis Karaman, 1937 Skadar gudgeon
Gobio soldatovi Berg, 1914 Soldatov's gudgeon
Gobio volgensis Vasil'eva, Mendel, Vasil'ev, Lusk & Lusková, 2008
Gobiobotia abbreviata Fang & Wang, 1931
Gobiobotia brevibarba Mori, 1935
Gobiobotia brevirostris Chen & Cao, 1977
Gobiobotia cheni B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1966
Gobiobotia filifer (Garman, 1912)
Gobiobotia guilingensis Chen, 1989
Gobiobotia homalopteroidea Rendahl, 1933
Gobiobotia jiangxiensis Zhang & Liu, 1995
Gobiobotia kolleri B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1966
Gobiobotia longibarba Fang & Wang, 1931
Gobiobotia macrocephala Mori, 1935
Gobiobotia meridionalis Chen & Cao, 1977
Gobiobotia naktongensis Mori, 1935
Gobiobotia nicholsi B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1966
Gobiobotia pappenheimi Kreyenberg, 1911 Eightbarbel gudgeon
Gobiobotia paucirastella Zheng & Yan, 1986
Gobiobotia tungi Fang, 1933
Gobiobotia yuanjiangensis Chen & Cao, 1977
Gobiocypris rarus Ye & Fu, 1983
Gymnocypris chilianensis Li & Chang, 1974
Gymnocypris chui Tchang, Yueh & Hwang, 1964
Gymnocypris dobula Günther, 1868
Gymnocypris eckloni Herzenstein, 1891
Gymnocypris firmispinatus Wu & Wu, 1988
Gymnocypris namensis (Wu & Ren, 1982)
Gymnocypris potanini Herzenstein, 1891
Gymnocypris przewalskii (Kessler, 1876)
Gymnocypris scleracanthus Tsao, Wu, Chen & Zhu, 1992
Gymnocypris waddellii Regan, 1905
Gymnodanio strigatus Chen & He, 1992
Gymnodiptychus dybowskii (Kessler, 1874) Naked osman
Gymnodiptychus integrigymnatus Mo, 1989
Gymnodiptychus pachycheilus Herzenstein, 1892
Gymnostomus horai (B?n?rescu, 1986)
Hainania serrata Koller, 1927
Haludaria afasciata (Jayaram, 1990)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Melon barb
Haludaria kannikattiensis (Arunachalam & Johnson, 2003)
Haludaria melanampyx (Day, 1865)
Hampala ampalong (Bleeker, 1852)
Hampala bimaculata (Popta, 1905)
Hampala dispar Smith, 1934
Hampala lopezi Herre, 1924
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala barb
Hampala sabana Inger & Chin, 1962
Hampala salweenensis Doi & Taki, 1994
Hemibarbus brevipennus Yue, 1995
Hemibarbus labeo (Pallas, 1776) Barbel steed
Hemibarbus lehoai Nguyen, 2001
Hemibarbus longirostris (Regan, 1908)
Hemibarbus macracanthus Lu, Luo & Chen, 1977
Hemibarbus maculatus Bleeker, 1871 Spotted steed
Hemibarbus medius Yue, 1995
Hemibarbus mylodon (Berg, 1907)
Hemibarbus qianjiangensis Yu, 1990
Hemibarbus songloensis Nguyen, 2001
Hemibarbus thacmoensis Nguyen, 2001
Hemibarbus umbrifer (Lin, 1931)
Hemiculter bleekeri Warpachowski, 1888
Hemiculter elongatus Nguyen & Ngo, 2001
Hemiculter krempfi Pellegrin & Chevey, 1938
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Sharpbelly
Hemiculter lucidus (Dybowski, 1872) Ussuri sharpbelly
Hemiculter songhongensis Nguyen & Nguyen, 2001
Hemiculter tchangi Fang, 1942
Hemiculter varpachovskii Nikolskii, 1903
Hemiculterella macrolepis Chen, 1989
Hemiculterella sauvagei Warpachowski, 1888
Hemiculterella wui (Wang, 1935)
Hemigrammocypris rasborella Fowler, 1910
Hemitremia flammea (Jordan & Gilbert, 1878) Flame chub
Henicorhynchus lineatus (Smith, 1945)
Henicorhynchus lobatus Smith, 1945
Henicorhynchus ornatipinnis (Roberts, 1997)
Henicorhynchus siamensis (Sauvage, 1881) Siamese mud carp
Herzensteinia microcephalus (Herzenstein, 1891)
Hesperoleucus symmetricus (Baird & Girard, 1854) California roach
Hongshuia banmo Zhang, Qiang & Lan, 2008
Hongshuia microstomatus (Wang & Chen, 1989)
Hongshuia paoli Zhang, Qiang & Lan, 2008
Horadandia atukorali Deraniyagala, 1943
Horadandia brittani Rema Devi & Menon, 1992
Horalabiosa arunachalami Johnson & Soranam, 2001
Horalabiosa joshuai Silas, 1954
Horalabiosa palaniensis Rema Devi & Menon, 1994
Huigobio chenhsienensis Fang, 1938
Huigobio exilicauda Jiang & Zhang, 2013
Hybognathus amarus (Girard, 1856) Rio Grande silvery minnow
Hybognathus argyritis Girard, 1856 Western silvery minnow
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs, 1929 Brassy minnow
Hybognathus hayi Jordan, 1885 Cypress minnow
Hybognathus nuchalis Agassiz, 1855 Mississippi silvery minnow
Hybognathus placitus Girard, 1856 Plains minnow
Hybognathus regius Girard, 1856 Eastern silvery minnow
Hybopsis amblops (Rafinesque, 1820) Bigeye chub
Hybopsis amnis (Hubbs & Greene, 1951) Pallid shiner
Hybopsis hypsinotus (Cope, 1870) Highback chub
Hybopsis lineapunctata Clemmer & Suttkus, 1971 Lined chub
Hybopsis rubrifrons (Jordan, 1877)
Hybopsis winchelli Girard, 1856 Clear chub
Hypophthalmichthys harmandi Sauvage, 1884
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Silver carp
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Bighead carp
Hypselobarbus curmuca (Hamilton, 1807) Curmuca barb
Hypselobarbus dobsoni (Day, 1876) Krishna carp
Hypselobarbus dubius (Day, 1867) Nilgiris barb
Hypselobarbus gracilis (Jerdon, 1849)
Hypselobarbus jerdoni (Day, 1870) Jerdon's carp
Hypselobarbus keralaensis Arunachalam, Chinnaraja & Mayden, 2016
Hypselobarbus kolus (Sykes, 1839) Kolus
Hypselobarbus kurali Menon & Rema Devi, 1995
Hypselobarbus lithopidos (Day, 1874) Canara barb
Hypselobarbus micropogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Korhi barb
Hypselobarbus mussullah (Sykes, 1839) Humpback mahseer
Hypselobarbus nilgiriensis Arunachalam, Chinnaraja & Mayden, 2016
Hypselobarbus periyarensis (Raj, 1941)
Hypselobarbus pseudomussullah Arunachalam, Chinnaraja & Mayden, 2016
Hypselobarbus pulchellus (Day, 1870)
Hypselobarbus thomassi (Day, 1874) Red Canarese barb
Hypsibarbus annamensis (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Hypsibarbus lagleri Rainboth, 1996
Hypsibarbus macrosquamatus (Mai, 1978)
Hypsibarbus malcolmi (Smith, 1945) Goldfin tinfoil barb
Hypsibarbus myitkyinae (Prashad & Mukerji, 1929)
Hypsibarbus oatesii (Boulenger, 1893)
Hypsibarbus pierrei (Sauvage, 1880)
Hypsibarbus salweenensis Rainboth, 1996
Hypsibarbus suvattii Rainboth, 1996
Hypsibarbus vernayi (Norman, 1925)
Hypsibarbus wetmorei (Smith, 1931)
Iberochondrostoma almacai (Coelho, Mesquita & Collares-Pereira, 2005)
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866)
Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum (Collares-Pereira, 1980)
Iberochondrostoma olisiponensis (Gante, Santos & Alves, 2007)
Iberochondrostoma oretanum (Doadrio & Carmona, 2003)
Iberocypris palaciosi Doadrio, 1980
Inlecypris jayarami (Barman, 1985)
Iotichthys phlegethontis (Cope, 1874) Least chub
Ischikauia steenackeri (Sauvage, 1883)
Kalimantania lawak (Bleeker, 1855)
Kottelatia brittani (Axelrod, 1976)
Labeo alluaudi Pellegrin, 1933
Labeo alticentralis Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo altivelis Peters, 1852 Rednose labeo
Labeo angra (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo annectens Boulenger, 1903
Labeo ansorgii Boulenger, 1907 Cunene labeo
Labeo baldasseronii Di Caporiacco, 1948
Labeo barbatulus (Sauvage, 1878)
Labeo barbatus Boulenger, 1898
Labeo bata (Hamilton, 1822) Bata
Labeo batesii Boulenger, 1911
Labeo boga (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo boggut (Sykes, 1839) Boggut labeo
Labeo bottegi Vinciguerra, 1897
Labeo boulengeri Vinciguerra, 1912
Labeo brachypoma Günther, 1868
Labeo caeruleus Day, 1877
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Orangefin labeo
Labeo camerunensis Trewavas, 1974
Labeo capensis (Smith, 1841) Orange river mudfish
Labeo chariensis Pellegrin, 1904
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Black sharkminnow
Labeo congoro Peters, 1852 Purple labeo
Labeo coubie Rüppell, 1832 African carp
Labeo curchius (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo curriei Fowler, 1919
Labeo cyclopinnis Nichols & Griscom, 1917
Labeo cyclorhynchus Boulenger, 1899 Harlequin sharkminnow
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Redeye labeo
Labeo degeni Boulenger, 1920
Labeo dhonti Boulenger, 1920
Labeo dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1842)
Labeo dyocheilus (McClelland, 1839)
Labeo erythropterus Valenciennes, 1842
Labeo falcipinnis Boulenger, 1903
Labeo fimbriatus (Bloch, 1795) Fringed-lipped peninsula carp
Labeo fisheri Jordan & Starks, 1917 Green labeo
Labeo forskalii Rüppell, 1835
Labeo fuelleborni Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903 Fuelleborn's labeo
Labeo fulakariensis Tshibwabwa, Stiassny & Schelly, 2006
Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822) Kuria labeo
Labeo greenii Boulenger, 1902
Labeo gregorii Günther, 1894 Gregori's labeo
Labeo horie Heckel, 1847
Labeo indramontri Smith, 1945
Labeo kawrus (Sykes, 1839)
Labeo kibimbi Poll, 1949
Labeo kirkii Boulenger, 1903
Labeo kontius (Jerdon, 1849) Pigmouth carp
Labeo lineatus Boulenger, 1898
Labeo lividus Roberts & Stewart, 1976
Labeo longipinnis Boulenger, 1898
Labeo lualabaensis Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo lukulae Boulenger, 1902 Red-spot mudsucker
Labeo luluae Fowler, 1930
Labeo lunatus Jubb, 1963 Upper Zambezi labeo
Labeo macmahoni Zugmayer, 1912
Labeo macrostoma Boulenger, 1898
Labeo maleboensis Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo meroensis Moritz, 2007
Labeo mesops Günther, 1868 Tana labeo
Labeo microphthalmus Day, 1877
Labeo mokotoensis Poll, 1939
Labeo molybdinus du Plessis, 1963 Leaden labeo
Labeo moszkowskii Ahl, 1922
Labeo nandina (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo nasus Boulenger, 1899
Labeo nigricans Boulenger, 1911
Labeo nigripinnis Day, 1877
Labeo niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labeo nunensis Pellegrin, 1929
Labeo pangusia (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo parvus Boulenger, 1902
Labeo pellegrini Zolezzi, 1939
Labeo percivali Boulenger, 1912 Ewaso Nyiro labeo
Labeo pierrei (Sauvage, 1880)
Labeo pietschmanni Machan, 1930
Labeo polli Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo porcellus (Heckel, 1844)
Labeo potail (Sykes, 1839)
Labeo quadribarbis Poll & Gosse, 1963
Labeo rajasthanicus Datta & Majumdar, 1970
Labeo rectipinnis Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo reidi Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo ricnorhynchus (McClelland, 1839)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Roho labeo
Labeo rosae Steindachner, 1894
Labeo roseopunctatus Paugy, Guégan & Agnèse, 1990
Labeo rouaneti Daget, 1962
Labeo rubromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 Tugela labeo
Labeo ruddi Boulenger, 1907 Silver labeo
Labeo sanagaensis Tshibwabwa, 1997
Labeo seeberi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911 Clanwilliam sandfish
Labeo senegalensis Valenciennes, 1842
Labeo simpsoni Ricardo-Bertram, 1943
Labeo sorex Nichols & Griscom, 1917
Labeo stolizkae Steindachner, 1870
Labeo trigliceps Pellegrin, 1926
Labeo udaipurensis Tilak, 1968
Labeo umbratus (Smith, 1841) Moggel
Labeo victorianus Boulenger, 1901 Ningu
Labeo weeksii Boulenger, 1909 Sicklefin labeo
Labeo werneri Lohberger, 1929
Labeo worthingtoni Fowler, 1958
Labeo yunnanensis Chaudhuri, 1911
Labeobarbus acuticeps (Matthes, 1959)
Labeobarbus acutirostris (Bini, 1940)
Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822) Smallmouth yellowfish
Labeobarbus alluaudi (Pellegrin, 1909)
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Ripon barbel
Labeobarbus altipinnis (Banister & Poll, 1973)
Labeobarbus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1906)
Labeobarbus aspius (Boulenger, 1912)
Labeobarbus axelrodi (Getahun, Stiassny & Teugels, 2004)
Labeobarbus batesii (Boulenger, 1903)
Labeobarbus beso (Rüppell, 1835) African scraping feeder
Labeobarbus boulengeri Vreven, Musschoot, Snoeks & Schliewen, 2016
Labeobarbus brauni (Pellegrin, 1935)
Labeobarbus brevicephalus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus brevispinis (Holly, 1927)
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Niger barb
Labeobarbus cardozoi (Boulenger, 1912)
Labeobarbus caudovittatus (Boulenger, 1902)
Labeobarbus clarkeae (Banister, 1984)
Labeobarbus claudinae (De Vos & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990)
Labeobarbus codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908) Upper Zambezi yellowfish
Labeobarbus compiniei (Sauvage, 1879)
Labeobarbus crassibarbis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus dainellii (Bini, 1940)
Labeobarbus dartevellei (Poll, 1945)
Labeobarbus dimidiatus (Tweddle & Skelton, 1998)
Labeobarbus ensifer Boulenger, 1910
Labeobarbus ensis (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus ethiopicus (Zolezzi, 1939)
Labeobarbus fasolt (Pappenheim, 1914)
Labeobarbus fimbriatus (Holly, 1926)
Labeobarbus gananensis (Vinciguerra, 1895)
Labeobarbus gestetneri (Banister & Bailey, 1979)
Labeobarbus girardi (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus gorgorensis (Bini, 1940)
Labeobarbus gorguari (Rüppell, 1835)
Labeobarbus gruveli (Pellegrin, 1911)
Labeobarbus gulielmi (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus habereri (Steindachner, 1912)
Labeobarbus huloti (Banister, 1976)
Labeobarbus humphri (Banister, 1976)
Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835)
Labeobarbus iphthimostoma (Banister & Poll, 1973)
Labeobarbus iturii (Holly, 1929)
Labeobarbus jaegeri (Holly, 1930)
Labeobarbus johnstonii (Boulenger, 1907)
Labeobarbus jubae (Banister, 1984)
Labeobarbus jubbi (Poll, 1967)
Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Largemouth yellowfish
Labeobarbus lagensis (Günther, 1868)
Labeobarbus latirostris (Keilhack, 1908)
Labeobarbus leleupanus (Matthes, 1959)
Labeobarbus longidorsalis (Pellegrin, 1935)
Labeobarbus longifilis (Pellegrin, 1935)
Labeobarbus longissimus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus lucius (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus lufupensis (Banister & Bailey, 1979)
Labeobarbus macroceps (Fowler, 1936)
Labeobarbus macrolepidotus (Pellegrin, 1928)
Labeobarbus macrolepis (Pfeffer, 1889)
Labeobarbus macrophtalmus (Bini, 1940)
Labeobarbus malacanthus (Pappenheim, 1911)
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) Largescale yellowfish
Labeobarbus mariae (Holly, 1926)
Labeobarbus maroccanus (Günther, 1902)
Labeobarbus matris (Holly, 1928)
Labeobarbus mawambi (Pappenheim, 1914)
Labeobarbus mawambiensis (Steindachner, 1911)
Labeobarbus mbami (Holly, 1927)
Labeobarbus megastoma (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus microbarbis (David & Poll, 1937)
Labeobarbus micronema (Boulenger, 1904)
Labeobarbus microterolepis (Boulenger, 1902)
Labeobarbus mirabilis (Pappenheim, 1914)
Labeobarbus mungoensis (Trewavas, 1974)
Labeobarbus nanningsi de Beaufort, 1933
Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861) Scaly
Labeobarbus nedgia Rüppell, 1835
Labeobarbus nelspruitensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911) Incomati chiselmouth
Labeobarbus nthuwa Tweddle & Skelton, 2008
Labeobarbus osseensis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 2000)
Labeobarbus oxyrhynchus (Pfeffer, 1889) Pangani barb
Labeobarbus pagenstecheri Fischer, 1884
Labeobarbus parawaldroni (Lévêque, Thys van den Audenaerde & Traoré, 1987)
Labeobarbus paucisquamatus (Pellegrin, 1935)
Labeobarbus pellegrini (Bertin & Estève, 1948)
Labeobarbus petitjeani Daget, 1962
Labeobarbus platydorsus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus platyrhinus (Boulenger, 1900)
Labeobarbus platystomus (Pappenheim, 1914) Rwandese carp
Labeobarbus pojeri (Poll, 1944)
Labeobarbus polylepis (Boulenger, 1907) Smallscale yellowfish
Labeobarbus progenys (Boulenger, 1903)
Labeobarbus pungweensis (Jubb, 1959) Pungwe chiselmouth
Labeobarbus reinii (Günther, 1874)
Labeobarbus rhinoceros (Copley, 1938) Rhinofish
Labeobarbus rhinophorus (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus robertsi (Banister, 1984)
Labeobarbus rocadasi (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus rosae (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus roylii (Boulenger, 1912)
Labeobarbus ruandae (Pappenheim, 1914)
Labeobarbus ruasae (Pappenheim, 1914)
Labeobarbus ruwenzorii (Pellegrin, 1909)
Labeobarbus sacratus (Daget, 1963)
Labeobarbus sandersi (Boulenger, 1912)
Labeobarbus seeberi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Clanwilliam yellowfish
Labeobarbus semireticulatus (Pellegrin, 1924)
Labeobarbus somereni (Boulenger, 1911)
Labeobarbus stappersii (Boulenger, 1915)
Labeobarbus steindachneri (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus stenostoma (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus surkis (Rüppell, 1835)
Labeobarbus tornieri (Steindachner, 1906)
Labeobarbus trachypterus (Boulenger, 1915)
Labeobarbus tropidolepis (Boulenger, 1900)
Labeobarbus truttiformis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus tsanensis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)
Labeobarbus upembensis (Banister & Bailey, 1979)
Labeobarbus urotaenia (Boulenger, 1913)
Labeobarbus varicostoma (Boulenger, 1910)
Labeobarbus versluysii (Holly, 1929)
Labeobarbus werneri (Holly, 1929)
Labeobarbus wittei (Banister & Poll, 1973)
Labeobarbus wurtzi (Pellegrin, 1908)
Labeobarbus xyrocheilus (Tweddle & Skelton, 1998)
Labiobarbus cyanopareja (Heckel, 1843)
Labiobarbus fasciatus (Bleeker, 1853)
Labiobarbus festivus (Heckel, 1843) Signal barb
Labiobarbus lamellifer Kottelat, 1994
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Labiobarbus lineatus (Sauvage, 1878)
Labiobarbus ocellatus (Heckel, 1843)
Labiobarbus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1962)
Labiobarbus siamensis (Sauvage, 1881)
Ladigesocypris irideus (Ladiges, 1960)
Ladigesocypris mermere (Ladiges, 1960) Izmir mminnow
Ladislavia taczanowskii Dybowski, 1869 Tachanovsky's gudgeon
Laocypris hispida Kottelat, 2000
Laubuka brahmaputraensis Kulabtong, Suksri & Nonpayom, 2012
Laubuka caeruleostigmata Smith, 1931 Leaping barb
Laubuka dadiburjori Menon, 1952 Dadio
Laubuka fasciata (Silas, 1958)
Laubuka insularis Pethiyagoda, Kottelat, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008
Laubuka lankensis (Deraniyagala, 1960)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Indian glass barb
Laubuka ruhuna Pethiyagoda, Kottelat, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008
Laubuka siamensis Fowler, 1939
Laubuka varuna Pethiyagoda, Kottelat, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008
Lavinia exilicauda Baird & Girard, 1854 Hitch
Lepidomeda albivallis Miller & Hubbs, 1960 White River spinedace
Lepidomeda aliciae (Jouy, 1881) Southern leatherside chub
Lepidomeda altivelis Miller & Hubbs, 1960 Pahranagat spinedace
Lepidomeda copei (Jordan & Gilbert, 1881) Northern leatherside chub
Lepidomeda mollispinis Miller & Hubbs, 1960 Virgin spinedace
Lepidomeda vittata Cope, 1874 Little Colorado spinedace
Lepidopygopsis typus Raj, 1941 Peninsular hilltrout
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Hoven's carp
Leptobarbus hosii (Regan, 1906)
Leptobarbus melanopterus Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Leptobarbus melanotaenia Boulenger, 1894
Leptobarbus rubripinna (Fowler, 1937)
Leptocypris crossensis Howes & Teugels, 1989
Leptocypris guineensis (Daget, 1962)
Leptocypris konkoureensis Howes & Teugels, 1989
Leptocypris lujae (Boulenger, 1909)
Leptocypris modestus Boulenger, 1900
Leptocypris niloticus (Joannis, 1835)
Leptocypris taiaensis Howes & Teugels, 1989
Leptocypris weeksii (Boulenger, 1899)
Leptocypris weynsii (Boulenger, 1899)
Leucalburnus satunini (Berg, 1910) White Kura bleak
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Belica
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Asp
Leuciscus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874) Siberian dace
Leuciscus bearnensis (Blanchard, 1866) Bearn beaked dace
Leuciscus bergi Kashkarov, 1925 Issyk-Kul dace
Leuciscus burdigalensis Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus chuanchicus (Kessler, 1876)
Leuciscus danilewskii (Kessler, 1877) Danilevskii's dace
Leuciscus dzungaricus Paepke & Koch, 1998
Leuciscus gaderanus Günther, 1899
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ide
Leuciscus latus (Keyserling, 1861)
Leuciscus lehmanni Brandt, 1852 Zeravshan dace
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common dace
Leuciscus lindbergi Zanin & Eremejev, 1934
Leuciscus merzbacheri (Zugmayer, 1912)
Leuciscus oxyrrhis (La Blanchère, 1873) Long-snout dace
Leuciscus schmidti (Herzenstein, 1896) Schmidt's dace
Leuciscus vorax (Heckel, 1843) Tigris asp
Leuciscus waleckii (Dybowski, 1869) Amur ide
Leucos albus (Mari?, 2010)
Leucos aula (Bonaparte, 1841)
Leucos basak Heckel, 1843
Leucos panosi (Bogutskaya & Iliadou, 2006) Acheloos roach
Leucos ylikiensis (Economidis, 1991)
Linichthys laticeps (Lin & Zhang, 1986)
Lobocheilos bo (Popta, 1904)
Lobocheilos cornutus Smith, 1945
Lobocheilos cryptopogon (Fowler, 1935)
Lobocheilos davisi (Fowler, 1937)
Lobocheilos delacouri (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940)
Lobocheilos erinaceus Kottelat & Tan, 2008
Lobocheilos falcifer (Valenciennes, 1842)
Lobocheilos fowleri (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Lobocheilos gracilis (Fowler, 1937)
Lobocheilos ixocheilos Kottelat & Tan, 2008
Lobocheilos kajanensis (Popta, 1904)
Lobocheilos lehat Bleeker, 1858
Lobocheilos melanotaenia (Fowler, 1935)
Lobocheilos nigrovittatus Smith, 1945
Lobocheilos ovalis Kottelat & Tan, 2008
Lobocheilos quadrilineatus (Fowler, 1935)
Lobocheilos rhabdoura (Fowler, 1934)
Lobocheilos schwanenfeldii Bleeker, 1854
Lobocheilos tenura Kottelat & Tan, 2008
Lobocheilos terminalis Kottelat & Tan, 2008
Lobocheilos thavili Smith, 1945
Lobocheilos trangensis (Fowler, 1939)
Lobocheilos unicornis Kottelat & Tan, 2008
Longanalus macrochirous Li, Ran & Chen, 2006
Longiculter siahi Fowler, 1937
Luciobarbus albanicus (Steindachner, 1870)
Luciobarbus barbulus (Heckel, 1847) barbell
Luciobarbus biscarensis (Boulenger, 1911)
Luciobarbus bocagei (Steindachner, 1864)
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872) Aral barbel
Luciobarbus callensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Algerian barb
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Bulatmai barbel
Luciobarbus caspius (Berg, 1914) Caspian barbel
Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864) Iberian barbel
Luciobarbus escherichii (Steindachner, 1897) Ankara barbell
Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843 Mangar
Luciobarbus graecus (Steindachner, 1895)
Luciobarbus graellsii (Steindachner, 1866)
Luciobarbus guercifensis Doadrio, Perea & Yahyahoui, 2016 Guercif barbel
Luciobarbus guiraonis (Steindachner, 1866)
Luciobarbus kersin (Heckel, 1843) Kersin barbell
Luciobarbus kottelati Turan, Ekmekçi, Ilhan & Engin, 2008 Menderes barbel
Luciobarbus leptopogon (Schimper, 1834)
Luciobarbus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1842)
Luciobarbus lydianus (Boulenger, 1896) Lydian barbel
Luciobarbus maghrebensis Doadrio, Perea & Yahyaoui, 2015 Maghreb barbel
Luciobarbus magniatlantis (Pellegrin, 1919)
Luciobarbus microcephalus (Almaça, 1967)
Luciobarbus mursa (Güldenstädt, 1773) Mursa
Luciobarbus mystaceus (Pallas, 1814) Euphrates barbell
Luciobarbus nasus (Günther, 1874)
Luciobarbus pallaryi (Pellegrin, 1919)
Luciobarbus pectoralis (Heckel, 1843) Heckel’s Orontes barbell
Luciobarbus rabatensis Doadrio, Perea & Yahyaoui, 2015 Rabat barbel
Luciobarbus rifensis Doadrio, Casal-Lopez & Yahyaoui, 2015 Rifian barbel
Luciobarbus sclateri (Günther, 1868) Andalusian barbel
Luciobarbus setivimensis (Valenciennes, 1842)
Luciobarbus steindachneri (Almaça, 1967)
Luciobarbus subquincunciatus (Günther, 1868) Mesopotamian barbel
Luciobarbus xanthopterus Heckel, 1843 Yellowfin barbell
Luciobarbus yahyaouii Doadrio, Casal-Lopez & Perea, 2016 Yahyaoui barbel
Luciobarbus zayanensis Doadrio, Casal-López & Yahyaoui, 2016 Zayan barbel
Luciobrama macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1803)
Luciocyprinus langsoni Vaillant, 1904
Luciocyprinus striolatus Cui & Chu, 1986
Luciosoma bleekeri Steindachner, 1878
Luciosoma pellegrinii Popta, 1905
Luciosoma setigerum (Valenciennes, 1842)
Luciosoma spilopleura Bleeker, 1855 Apollo sharkminnow
Luciosoma trinema (Bleeker, 1852)
Luxilus albeolus (Jordan, 1889) White shiner
Luxilus cardinalis (Mayden, 1988) Cardinal shiner
Luxilus cerasinus (Cope, 1868) Crescent shiner
Luxilus chrysocephalus Rafinesque, 1820 Striped shiner
Luxilus coccogenis (Cope, 1868) Warpaint shiner
Luxilus cornutus (Mitchill, 1817) Common shiner
Luxilus pilsbryi (Fowler, 1904) Duskystripe shiner
Luxilus zonatus (Putnam, 1863) Bleeding shiner
Luxilus zonistius Jordan, 1880 Bandfin shiner
Lythrurus alegnotus (Snelson, 1972) Warrior shiner
Lythrurus ardens (Cope, 1868) Rosefin shiner
Lythrurus atrapiculus (Snelson, 1972) Blacktip shiner
Lythrurus bellus (Hay, 1881) Pretty shiner
Lythrurus fasciolaris (Gilbert, 1891) Scarlet shiner
Lythrurus fumeus (Evermann, 1892) Ribbon shiner
Lythrurus lirus (Jordan, 1877) Mountain shiner
Lythrurus matutinus (Cope, 1870) Pinewoods shiner
Lythrurus roseipinnis (Hay, 1885) Cherryfin shiner
Lythrurus snelsoni (Robison, 1985) Ouachita shiner
Lythrurus umbratilis (Girard, 1856) Redfin shiner
Macrhybopsis aestivalis (Girard, 1856) Speckled chub
Macrhybopsis australis (Hubbs & Ortenburger, 1929) Prairie chub
Macrhybopsis boschungi Gilbert & Mayden, 2017 Mobile chub
Macrhybopsis etnieri Gilbert & Mayden, 2017 Coosa chub
Macrhybopsis gelida (Girard, 1856) Sturgeon chub
Macrhybopsis hyostoma (Gilbert, 1884) Shoal chub
Macrhybopsis marconis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1886) Burrhead chub
Macrhybopsis meeki (Jordan & Evermann, 1896) Sicklefin chub
Macrhybopsis pallida Gilbert & Mayden, 2017 Pallid chub
Macrhybopsis storeriana (Kirtland, 1845) Silver chub
Macrhybopsis tetranema (Gilbert, 1886) Peppered chub
Macrhybopsis tomellerii Gilbert & Mayden, 2017 Gulf chub
Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844) Long pectoral-fin minnow
Malayochela maassi (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912)
Margariscus margarita (Cope, 1867) Allegheny pearl dace
Margariscus nachtriebi (Cox, 1896) Northern pearl dace
Meda fulgida Girard, 1856 Spikedace
Megalobrama amblycephala Yih, 1955 Wuchang bream
Megalobrama elongata Huang & Zhang, 1986
Megalobrama mantschuricus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Megalobrama pellegrini (Tchang, 1930)
Megalobrama terminalis (Richardson, 1846) Black Amur bream
Megarasbora elanga (Hamilton, 1822) Bengala barb
Mekongina bibarba Nguyen, 2001
Mekongina erythrospila Fowler, 1937
Mekongina lancangensis Yang, Chen & Yang, 2008
Mesogobio lachneri B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973
Mesogobio tumenensis Chang, 1980
Mesopotamichthys sharpeyi (Günther, 1874)
Metzia alba (Nguyen, 1991)
Metzia bounthobi Shibukawa, Phousavanh, Phongsa & Iwata, 2012
Metzia formosae (Oshima, 1920)
Metzia hautus (Nguyen, 1991)
Metzia lineata (Pellegrin, 1907)
Metzia longinasus Gan, Lan & Zhang, 2009
Metzia mesembrinum (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Metzia parva Luo, Sullivan, Zhao & Peng, 2015
Microdevario gatesi (Herre, 1939)
Microdevario kubotai (Kottelat & Witte, 1999)
Microdevario nana (Kottelat & Witte, 1999)
Microphysogobio alticorpus B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1968
Microphysogobio amurensis (Taranetz, 1937) Amur longnose gudgeon
Microphysogobio anudarini Holcík & Pivnicka, 1969
Microphysogobio brevirostris (Günther, 1868)
Microphysogobio chinssuensis (Nichols, 1926)
Microphysogobio elongatus (Yao & Yang, 1977)
Microphysogobio fukiensis (Nichols, 1926)
Microphysogobio hsinglungshanensis Mori, 1934
Microphysogobio jeoni Kim & Yang, 1999
Microphysogobio kachekensis (Oshima, 1926)
Microphysogobio kiatingensis (Wu, 1930)
Microphysogobio koreensis Mori, 1935
Microphysogobio labeoides (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Microphysogobio liaohensis (Qin, 1987)
Microphysogobio linghensis Xie, 1986
Microphysogobio longidorsalis Mori, 1935
Microphysogobio microstomus Yue, 1995
Microphysogobio nudiventris Jiang, Gao & Zhang, 2012
Microphysogobio pseudoelongatus Zhao & Zhang, 2001
Microphysogobio rapidus Chae & Yang, 1999
Microphysogobio tafangensis (Wang, 1935)
Microphysogobio tungtingensis (Nichols, 1926) Long-nosed gudgeon
Microphysogobio vietnamica Mai, 1978
Microphysogobio wulonghensis Xing, Zhao, Tang & Zhang, 2011
Microphysogobio yaluensis (Mori, 1928)
Microphysogobio yunnanensis (Yao & Yang, 1977)
Microrasbora microphthalma Jiang, Chen & Yang, 2008
Microrasbora rubescens Annandale, 1918
Mirogrex hulensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973
Mirogrex terraesanctae (Steinitz, 1952) Kinneret bleak
Moapa coriacea Hubbs & Miller, 1948 Moapa dace
Mylocheilus caurinus (Richardson, 1836) Peamouth
Mylopharodon conocephalus (Baird & Girard, 1854) Hardhead
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Black carp
Mystacoleucus argenteus (Day, 1888)
Mystacoleucus atridorsalis Fowler, 1937
Mystacoleucus chilopterus Fowler, 1935
Mystacoleucus ectypus Kottelat, 2000
Mystacoleucus greenwayi Pellegrin & Fang, 1940
Mystacoleucus lepturus Huang, 1979
Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Mystacoleucus padangensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Naziritor zhobensis (Mirza, 1967) Zhobi mahseer
Nematabramis alestes (Seale & Bean, 1907)
Nematabramis borneensis Inger & Chin, 1962
Nematabramis everetti Boulenger, 1894
Nematabramis steindachnerii Popta, 1905
Nematabramis verecundus Herre, 1924
Neobarynotus microlepis (Bleeker, 1851)
Neobola bottegoi Vinciguerra, 1895
Neobola fluviatilis (Whitehead, 1962) Athi sardine
Neobola nilotica Werner, 1919
Neobola stellae (Worthington, 1932)
Neolissochilus baoshanensis (Chen & Yang, 1999)
Neolissochilus benasi (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Neolissochilus blanci (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940)
Neolissochilus blythii (Day, 1870)
Neolissochilus bovanicus (Day, 1877) Bowany barb
Neolissochilus compressus (Day, 1870)
Neolissochilus dukai (Day, 1878)
Neolissochilus hendersoni (Herre, 1940)
Neolissochilus heterostomus (Chen & Yang, 1999)
Neolissochilus hexagonolepis (McClelland, 1839) Copper mahseer
Neolissochilus hexastichus (McClelland, 1839)
Neolissochilus longipinnis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Neolissochilus namlenensis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)
Neolissochilus nigrovittatus (Boulenger, 1893)
Neolissochilus paucisquamatus (Smith, 1945)
Neolissochilus soroides (Duncker, 1904)
Neolissochilus spinulosus (McClelland, 1845)
Neolissochilus stevensonii (Day, 1870)
Neolissochilus stracheyi (Day, 1871)
Neolissochilus subterraneus Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 2003
Neolissochilus sumatranus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Neolissochilus thienemanni (Ahl, 1933)
Neolissochilus tweediei (Herre & Myers, 1937)
Neolissochilus vittatus (Smith, 1945)
Nipponocypris koreanus (Kim, Oh & Hosoya, 2005)
Nipponocypris sieboldii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Nipponocypris temminckii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Dark chub
Nocomis asper Lachner & Jenkins, 1971 Redspot chub
Nocomis biguttatus (Kirtland, 1840) Hornyhead chub
Nocomis effusus Lachner & Jenkins, 1967 Redtail chub
Nocomis leptocephalus (Girard, 1856) Bluehead chub
Nocomis micropogon (Cope, 1865) River chub
Nocomis platyrhynchus Lachner & Jenkins, 1971 Bigmouth chub
Nocomis raneyi Lachner & Jenkins, 1971 Bull chub
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Golden shiner
Notropis aguirrepequenoi Contreras-Balderas & Rivera-Teillery, 1973 Soto la Marina shiner
Notropis albizonatus Warren & Burr, 1994 Palezone shiner
Notropis alborus Hubbs & Raney, 1947 Whitemouth shiner
Notropis altipinnis (Cope, 1870) Highfin shiner
Notropis amabilis (Girard, 1856) Texas shiner
Notropis amecae Chernoff & Miller, 1986 Ameca shiner
Notropis ammophilus Suttkus & Boschung, 1990 Orangefin shiner
Notropis amoenus (Abbott, 1874) Comely shiner
Notropis anogenus Forbes, 1885 Pugnose shiner
Notropis ariommus (Cope, 1867) Popeye shiner
Notropis asperifrons Suttkus & Raney, 1955 Burrhead shiner
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 Emerald shiner
Notropis atrocaudalis Evermann, 1892 Blackspot shiner
Notropis aulidion Chernoff & Miller, 1986 Durango shiner
Notropis baileyi Suttkus & Raney, 1955 Rough shiner
Notropis bairdi Hubbs & Ortenburger, 1929 Red River shiner
Notropis bifrenatus (Cope, 1867) Bridle shiner
Notropis blennius (Girard, 1856) River shiner
Notropis boops Gilbert, 1884 Bigeye shiner
Notropis boucardi (Günther, 1868) Balsas shiner
Notropis braytoni Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Tamaulipas shiner
Notropis buccatus (Cope, 1865) Silverjaw minnow
Notropis buccula Cross, 1953 Smalleye shiner
Notropis buchanani Meek, 1896 Ghost shiner
Notropis cahabae Mayden & Kuhajda, 1989 Cahaba shiner
Notropis calabazas Lyons & Mercado-Silva, 2004 Calabazas shiner
Notropis calientis Jordan & Snyder, 1899 Yellow shiner
Notropis candidus Suttkus, 1980 Silverside shiner
Notropis chalybaeus (Cope, 1867) Ironcolor shiner
Notropis chihuahua Woolman, 1892 Chihuahua shiner
Notropis chiliticus (Cope, 1870) Redlip shiner
Notropis chlorocephalus (Cope, 1870) Greenhead shiner
Notropis chrosomus (Jordan, 1877) Rainbow shiner
Notropis cumingii (Günther, 1868) Atoyac chub
Notropis cummingsae Myers, 1925 Dusky shiner
Notropis dorsalis (Agassiz, 1854) Bigmouth shiner
Notropis edwardraneyi Suttkus & Clemmer, 1968 Fluvial shiner
Notropis girardi Hubbs & Ortenburger, 1929 Arkansas River shiner
Notropis grandis Domínguez-Domínguez, Pérez-Rodríguez, Escalera-Vázquez & Doadrio, 2009 Zacapu shiner
Notropis greenei Hubbs & Ortenburger, 1929 Wedgespot shiner
Notropis harperi Fowler, 1941 Redeye chub
Notropis heterodon (Cope, 1865) Blackchin shiner
Notropis heterolepis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893 Blacknose shiner
Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) Spottail shiner
Notropis hypsilepis Suttkus & Raney, 1955 Highscale shiner
Notropis imeldae Cortés, 1968
Notropis jemezanus (Cope, 1875) Rio Grande shiner
Notropis leuciodus (Cope, 1868) Tennessee shiner
Notropis longirostris (Hay, 1881) Longnose shiner
Notropis lutipinnis (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) Yellowfin shiner
Notropis maculatus (Hay, 1881) Taillight shiner
Notropis marhabatiensis Domínguez-Domínguez, Pérez-Rodríguez, Escalera-Vázquez & Doadrio, 2009 Maravatío shiner
Notropis mekistocholas Snelson, 1971 Cape Fear shiner
Notropis melanostomus Bortone, 1989 Blackmouth shiner
Notropis micropteryx (Cope, 1868) Highland shiner
Notropis moralesi de Buen, 1955 Papaloapan chub
Notropis nazas Meek, 1904 Nazas shiner
Notropis nubilus (Forbes, 1878) Ozark minnow
Notropis orca Woolman, 1894 Phantom shiner
Notropis ortenburgeri Hubbs, 1927 Kiamichi shiner
Notropis oxyrhynchus Hubbs & Bonham, 1951 Sharpnose shiner
Notropis ozarcanus Meek, 1891 Ozark shiner
Notropis percobromus (Cope, 1871) Carmine shiner
Notropis perpallidus Hubbs & Black, 1940 Peppered shiner
Notropis petersoni Fowler, 1942 Coastal shiner
Notropis photogenis (Cope, 1865) Silver shiner
Notropis potteri Hubbs & Bonham, 1951 Chub shiner
Notropis procne (Cope, 1865) Swallowtail shiner
Notropis rafinesquei Suttkus, 1991 Yazoo shiner
Notropis rubellus (Agassiz, 1850) Rosyface shiner
Notropis rubricroceus (Cope, 1868) Saffron shiner
Notropis rupestris Page, 1987 Bedrock shiner
Notropis sabinae Jordan & Gilbert, 1886 Sabine shiner
Notropis saladonis Hubbs & Hubbs, 1958 Salado shiner
Notropis scabriceps (Cope, 1868) New River shiner
Notropis scepticus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Sandbar shiner
Notropis semperasper Gilbert, 1961 Roughhead shiner
Notropis shumardi (Girard, 1856) Silverband shiner
Notropis simus (Cope, 1875) Bluntnose shiner
Notropis spectrunculus (Cope, 1868) Mirror shiner
Notropis stilbius Jordan, 1877 Silverstripe shiner
Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) Sand shiner
Notropis suttkusi Humphries & Cashner, 1994 Rocky shiner
Notropis telescopus (Cope, 1868) Telescope shiner
Notropis texanus (Girard, 1856) Weed shiner
Notropis topeka (Gilbert, 1884) Topeka shiner
Notropis tropicus Hubbs & Miller, 1975 Pygmy shiner
Notropis uranoscopus Suttkus, 1959 Skygazer shiner
Notropis volucellus (Cope, 1865) Mimic shiner
Notropis wickliffi Trautman, 1931 Channel shiner
Notropis xaenocephalus (Jordan, 1877) Coosa shiner
Ochetobius elongatus (Kner, 1867)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Checkered barb
Onychostoma alticorpus (Oshima, 1920) Taiwan ku fish
Onychostoma angustistomata (Fang, 1940)
Onychostoma barbatulum (Pellegrin, 1908) Taiwan shoveljaw carp
Onychostoma barbatum (Lin, 1931)
Onychostoma breve (Wu & Chen, 1977)
Onychostoma daduense Ding, 1994
Onychostoma dongnaiensis Hoang, Pham & Tran, 2015
Onychostoma elongatum (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934)
Onychostoma fangi Kottelat, 2000
Onychostoma fusiforme Kottelat, 1998
Onychostoma gerlachi (Peters, 1881)
Onychostoma krongnoensis Hoang, Pham & Tran, 2015
Onychostoma laticeps Günther, 1896
Onychostoma leptura (Boulenger, 1900)
Onychostoma lini (Wu, 1939)
Onychostoma macrolepis (Bleeker, 1871)
Onychostoma meridionale Kottelat, 1998
Onychostoma minnanensis Jang-Liaw & Chen, 2013
Onychostoma ovale Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Onychostoma rarum (Lin, 1933)
Onychostoma simum (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)
Onychostoma uniforme (Mai, 1978)
Onychostoma virgulatum Xin, Zhang & Cao, 2009
Opsaridium boweni (Fowler, 1930)
Opsaridium engrauloides (Nichols, 1923)
Opsaridium leleupi (Matthes, 1965)
Opsaridium loveridgii (Norman, 1922)
Opsaridium maculicauda (Pellegrin, 1926)
Opsaridium microcephalum (Günther, 1864)
Opsaridium microlepis (Günther, 1864) Lake salmon
Opsaridium peringueyi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Southern barred minnow
Opsaridium splendens Taverne & De Vos, 1997
Opsaridium tweddleorum Skelton, 1996 dwarf sanjika
Opsaridium ubangiense (Pellegrin, 1901)
Opsaridium zambezense (Peters, 1852) Barred minnow
Opsariichthys bea Nguyen, 1987
Opsariichthys bidens Günther, 1873
Opsariichthys dienbienensis Nguyen & Nguyen, 2000
Opsariichthys duchuunguyeni Huynh & Chen, 2014
Opsariichthys evolans (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Opsariichthys hainanensis Nichols & Pope, 1927
Opsariichthys hieni Nguyen, 1987
Opsariichthys kaopingensis Chen & Wu, 2009
Opsariichthys minutus Nichols, 1926
Opsariichthys pachycephalus Günther, 1868
Opsariichthys songmaensis Nguyen & Nguyen, 2000
Opsariichthys uncirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Three-lips
Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius barnoides (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Opsarius bernatziki (Koumans, 1937)
Opsarius cocsa (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius koratensis (Smith, 1931)
Opsarius maculatus McClelland, 1839
Opsarius pulchellus (Smith, 1931)
Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsopoeodus emiliae Hay, 1881 Pugnose minnow
Oregonichthys crameri (Snyder, 1908) Oregon chub
Oregonichthys kalawatseti Markle, Pearsons & Bills, 1991 Umpquachub
Oreichthys andrewi Knight, 2014
Oreichthys coorgensis (Jayaram, 1982)
Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)
Oreichthys crenuchoides Schäfer, 2009
Oreichthys duospilus Keith & Kumar, 2015
Oreichthys incognito Keith & Kumar, 2015
Oreichthys parvus Smith, 1933
Oreoleuciscus angusticephalus Bogutskaya, 2001 Narrow-headed Altai osman
Oreoleuciscus dsapchynensis Warpachowski, 1889
Oreoleuciscus humilis Warpachowski, 1889 Dwarf Altai osman
Oreoleuciscus potanini (Kessler, 1879) Altai osman
Orthodon microlepidotus (Ayres, 1854) Sacramento blackfish
Osteobrama alfredianus (Valenciennes, 1844) Rohtee
Osteobrama bakeri (Day, 1873)
Osteobrama belangeri (Valenciennes, 1844)
Osteobrama bhimensis Singh & Yazdani, 1992
Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton, 1822)
Osteobrama cunma (Day, 1888)
Osteobrama feae Vinciguerra, 1890
Osteobrama neilli (Day, 1873)
Osteobrama peninsularis Silas, 1952
Osteobrama vigorsii (Sykes, 1839)
Osteochilichthys brevidorsalis (Day, 1873) Kantaka barb
Osteochilichthys thomassi (Day, 1877) Konti barb
Osteochilus bellus Popta, 1904
Osteochilus bleekeri Kottelat, 2008
Osteochilus borneensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Osteochilus brachynotopteroides Chevey, 1934
Osteochilus chini Karnasuta, 1993
Osteochilus enneaporos (Bleeker, 1852)
Osteochilus flavicauda Kottelat & Tan, 2009
Osteochilus harrisoni Fowler, 1905
Osteochilus ingeri Karnasuta, 1993
Osteochilus intermedius Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Osteochilus jeruk Hadiaty & Siebert, 1998
Osteochilus kahajanensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Osteochilus kappenii (Bleeker, 1856)
Osteochilus kelabau Popta, 1904
Osteochilus kerinciensis Tan & Kottelat, 2009
Osteochilus kuekenthali Ahl, 1922
Osteochilus lini Fowler, 1935
Osteochilus longidorsalis (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 1994)
Osteochilus melanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Osteochilus nashii (Day, 1869) Nash's barb
Osteochilus partilineatus Kottelat, 1995
Osteochilus pentalineatus Kottelat, 1982
Osteochilus repang Popta, 1904
Osteochilus salsburyi Nichols & Pope, 1927
Osteochilus sarawakensis Karnasuta, 1993
Osteochilus scapularis Fowler, 1939
Osteochilus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1851) Giant sharkminnow
Osteochilus serokan Hadiaty & Siebert, 1998
Osteochilus sondhii Hora & Mukerji, 1934
Osteochilus spilurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Osteochilus striatus Kottelat, 1998
Osteochilus vittatoides Popta, 1904
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Bonylip barb
Osteochilus waandersii (Bleeker, 1853)
Oxygaster anomalura Van Hasselt, 1823
Oxygaster pointoni (Fowler, 1934)
Oxygymnocypris stewartii (Lloyd, 1908)
Pachychilon macedonicum (Steindachner, 1892)
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
Paedocypris carbunculus Britz & Kottelat, 2008
Paedocypris micromegethes Kottelat, Britz, Tan & Witte, 2006
Paedocypris progenetica Kottelat, Britz, Tan & Witte, 2006
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) White amur bream
Paracanthobrama guichenoti Bleeker, 1864
Parachela cyanea Kottelat, 1995
Parachela hypophthalmus (Bleeker, 1860)
Parachela ingerkongi (B?n?rescu, 1969)
Parachela maculicauda (Smith, 1934)
Parachela oxygastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Glass fish
Parachela siamensis (Günther, 1868)
Parachela williaminae Fowler, 1934
Parachondrostoma arrigonis (Steindachner, 1866)
Parachondrostoma miegii (Steindachner, 1866)
Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837)
Parachondrostoma turiensis (Elvira, 1987)
Paracrossochilus acerus Inger & Chin, 1962
Paracrossochilus vittatus (Boulenger, 1894)
Paralaubuca barroni (Fowler, 1934)
Paralaubuca harmandi Sauvage, 1883
Paralaubuca riveroi (Fowler, 1935)
Paralaubuca stigmabrachium (Fowler, 1934)
Paralaubuca typus Bleeker, 1864
Paraleucogobio notacanthus Berg, 1907
Parapsilorhynchus discophorus Hora, 1921 Ratnagiri minnow
Parapsilorhynchus elongatus Singh, 1994
Parapsilorhynchus prateri Hora & Misra, 1938 Deolali minnow
Parapsilorhynchus tentaculatus (Annandale, 1919) Khandalla minnow
Paraqianlabeo lineatus Zhao, Sullivan, Zhang & Peng, 2014
Pararhinichthys bowersi (Goldsborough & Clark, 1908) Cheat minnow
Parasikukia maculata Doi, 2000
Parasinilabeo assimilis Wu & Yao, 1977
Parasinilabeo longibarbus Zhu, Lan & Zhang, 2006
Parasinilabeo longicorpus Zhang, 2000
Parasinilabeo longiventralis Huang, Chen & Yang, 2007
Parasinilabeo maculatus Zhang, 2000
Parasinilabeo microps (Su, Yang & Cui, 2001)
Paraspinibarbus macracanthus (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Parasqualidus maii Doi, 2000
Parator zonatus (Lin, 1935)
Parazacco fasciatus (Koller, 1927)
Parazacco spilurus (Günther, 1868) Predaceous chub
Pectenocypris balaena Roberts, 1989
Pectenocypris korthausae Kottelat, 1982
Pectenocypris micromysticetus Tan & Kottelat, 2009
Pelasgus epiroticus (Steindachner, 1895)
Pelasgus laconicus (Kottelat & Barbieri, 2004) Evrotas minnow
Pelasgus marathonicus (Vinciguerra, 1921) Marathon minnow
Pelasgus minutus (Karaman, 1924) Ohrid minnow
Pelasgus prespensis (Karaman, 1924) Prespa minnow
Pelasgus stymphalicus (Valenciennes, 1844) Stymphalia minnow
Pelasgus thesproticus (Stephanidis, 1939) Epiros minnow
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sichel
Percocypris pingi (Tchang, 1930)
Percocypris regani (Tchang, 1935)
Percocypris tchangi (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Pethia atra (Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2007)
Pethia aurea Knight, 2013
Pethia bandula (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991) Bandula barb
Pethia canius (Hamilton, 1822)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Rosy barb
Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868) Two spot barb
Pethia didi (Kullander & Fang, 2005)
Pethia erythromycter (Kullander, 2008)
Pethia expletiforis Dishma & Vishwanath, 2013
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Golden barb
Pethia guganio (Hamilton, 1822) Glass-barb
Pethia khugae (Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2007)
Pethia longicauda Katwate, Paingankar, Raghavan & Dahanukar, 2014
Pethia lutea Katwate, Katwate, Raghavan, Paingankar & Dahanukar, 2014
Pethia macrogramma (Kullander, 2008)
Pethia manipurensis (Menon, Rema Devi & Vishwanath, 2000)
Pethia meingangbii (Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003)
Pethia melanomaculata (Deraniyagala, 1956)
Pethia muvattupuzhaensis (Jameela Beevi & Ramachandran, 2005)
Pethia nankyweensis (Kullander, 2008)
Pethia narayani (Hora, 1937) Narayan barb
Pethia nigripinna (Knight, Rema Devi, Indra & Arunachalam, 2012)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Black ruby barb
Pethia ornatus (Vishwanath & Laisram, 2004)
Pethia padamya (Kullander & Britz, 2008)
Pethia phutunio (Hamilton, 1822) Spottedsail barb
Pethia pookodensis (Mercy & Jacob, 2007)
Pethia punctata (Day, 1865)
Pethia reval (Meegaskumbura, Silva, Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2008)
Pethia rutila Lalramliana, Knight & Laltlanhlua, 2014
Pethia sanjaymoluri Katwate, Jadhav, Kumkar, Raghavan & Dahanukar, 2016
Pethia setnai (Chhapgar & Sane, 1992)
Pethia shalynius (Yazdani & Talukdar, 1975) Shalyni barb
Pethia sharmai (Menon & Rema Devi, 1993)
Pethia stoliczkana (Day, 1871)
Pethia striata Atkore, Knight, Rema Devi & Krishnaswamy, 2015
Pethia thelys (Kullander, 2008)
Pethia tiantian (Kullander & Fang, 2005)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Ticto barb
Pethia yuensis (Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003)
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Dnieper chub
Petroleuciscus esfahani Coad & Bogutskaya, 2010
Petroleuciscus kurui (Bogutskaya, 1995) Tigris chub
Petroleuciscus smyrnaeus (Boulenger, 1896) Izmir chub
Phenacobius catostomus Jordan, 1877 Riffle minnow
Phenacobius crassilabrum Minckley & Craddock, 1962 Fatlips minnow
Phenacobius mirabilis (Girard, 1856) Suckermouth minnow
Phenacobius teretulus Cope, 1867 Kanawha minnow
Phenacobius uranops Cope, 1867 Stargazing minnow
Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843
Phoxinellus dalmaticus Zupan?i? & Bogutskaya, 2000
Phoxinellus pseudalepidotus Bogutskaya & Zupan?i?, 2003
Phoxinus apollonicus Bianco & De Bonis, 2015
Phoxinus bigerri Kottelat, 2007
Phoxinus brachyurus Berg, 1912 Seven River's minnow
Phoxinus colchicus Berg, 1910
Phoxinus grumi Berg, 1907
Phoxinus issykkulensis Berg, 1912 Issyk-kul' minnow
Phoxinus jouyi (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Phoxinus karsticus Bianco & De Bonis, 2015
Phoxinus ketmaieri Bianco & De Bonis, 2015
Phoxinus keumkang (Chyung, 1977)
Phoxinus kumgangensis Kim, 1980
Phoxinus likai Bianco & De Bonis, 2015
Phoxinus oxyrhynchus (Mori, 1930)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian minnow
Phoxinus semotilus (Jordan & Starks, 1905)
Phoxinus septimaniae Kottelat, 2007
Phoxinus steindachneri Sauvage, 1883
Phoxinus strandjae Drensky, 1926 Bulgarian minnow
Phoxinus strymonicus Kottelat, 2007
Phoxinus tchangi Chen, 1988
Phoxinus ujmonensis Kaschenko, 1899
Phreatichthys andruzzii Vinciguerra, 1924 Somalian cavefish
Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) Bluntnose minnow
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Fathead minnow
Pimephales tenellus (Girard, 1856) Slim minnow
Pimephales vigilax (Baird & Girard, 1853) Bullhead minnow
Placocheilus caudofasciatus (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Placocheilus cryptonemus Cui & Li, 1984
Placocheilus dulongensis Chen, Pan, Xiao & Yang, 2012
Placocheilus robustus Zhang, He & Chen, 2002
Placogobio bacmeensis Nguyen & Vo, 2001
Placogobio nahangensis Nguyen, 2001
Plagiognathops microlepis (Bleeker, 1871) Smallscale yellowfin
Plagopterus argentissimus Cope, 1874 Woundfin
Platygobio gracilis (Richardson, 1836) Flathead chub
Platypharodon extremus Herzenstein, 1891
Platysmacheilus exiguus (Lin, 1932)
Platysmacheilus longibarbatus Lu, Luo & Chen, 1977
Platysmacheilus nudiventris Luo, Le & Chen, 1977
Platysmacheilus zhenjiangensis Ni, Chen & Zhou, 2005
Pogobrama barbatula (Luo & Huang, 1985)
Pogonichthys ciscoides Hopkirk, 1974 Clear Lake splittail
Pogonichthys macrolepidotus (Ayres, 1854) Splittail
Poropuntius alloiopleurus (Vaillant, 1893)
Poropuntius angustus Kottelat, 2000
Poropuntius bantamensis (Rendahl, 1920)
Poropuntius birtwistlei (Herre, 1940)
Poropuntius bolovenensis Roberts, 1998
Poropuntius brevispinus (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)
Poropuntius burtoni (Mukerji, 1933)
Poropuntius carinatus (Wu & Lin, 1977)
Poropuntius chondrorhynchus (Fowler, 1934)
Poropuntius chonglingchungi (Tchang, 1938)
Poropuntius cogginii (Chaudhuri, 1911)
Poropuntius consternans Kottelat, 2000
Poropuntius daliensis (Wu & Lin, 1977)
Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Poropuntius exiguus (Wu & Lin, 1977)
Poropuntius faucis (Smith, 1945)
Poropuntius fuxianhuensis (Wang, Zhuang & Gao, 1982)
Poropuntius genyognathus Roberts, 1998
Poropuntius hampaloides (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Poropuntius hathe Roberts, 1998
Poropuntius heterolepidotus Roberts, 1998
Poropuntius huangchuchieni (Tchang, 1962)
Poropuntius huguenini (Bleeker, 1853)
Poropuntius kontumensis (Chevey, 1934)
Poropuntius krempfi (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934)
Poropuntius laoensis (Günther, 1868)
Poropuntius lobocheiloides Kottelat, 2000
Poropuntius margarianus (Anderson, 1879)
Poropuntius melanogrammus Roberts, 1998
Poropuntius normani Smith, 1931
Poropuntius opisthopterus (Wu, 1977)
Poropuntius rhomboides (Wu & Lin, 1977)
Poropuntius scapanognathus Roberts, 1998
Poropuntius schanicus (Boulenger, 1893)
Poropuntius shanensis (Hora & Mukerji, 1934)
Poropuntius smedleyi (de Beaufort, 1933)
Poropuntius solitus Kottelat, 2000
Poropuntius speleops (Roberts, 1991)
Poropuntius susanae (Banister, 1973)
Poropuntius tawarensis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880 Isok barb
Probarbus labeamajor Roberts, 1992 Thicklip barb
Probarbus labeaminor Roberts, 1992 Thinlip barb
Procypris mera Lin, 1933
Procypris rabaudi (Tchang, 1930) Rock carp
Prolabeo batesi Norman, 1932
Prolabeops melanhypopterus (Pellegrin, 1928)
Prolabeops nyongensis Daget, 1984
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839)
Protolabeo protolabeo Zhang, Zhao & Liu, 2010
Pseudaspius leptocephalus (Pallas, 1776) Redfin
Pseudobarbus afer (Peters, 1864) Eastern Cape redfin
Pseudobarbus asper (Boulenger, 1911) Smallscale redfin
Pseudobarbus burchelli (Smith, 1841) Burchell's redfin
Pseudobarbus burgi (Boulenger, 1911) Berg redfin
Pseudobarbus calidus (Barnard, 1938) Clanwilliam redfin
Pseudobarbus capensis (Smith, 1841) Cape whitefish
Pseudobarbus erubescens (Skelton, 1974) Twee redfin
Pseudobarbus hospes (Barnard, 1938) Namaquab barb
Pseudobarbus phlegethon (Barnard, 1938) Fiery redfin
Pseudobarbus quathlambae (Barnard, 1938) Maluti minnow
Pseudobarbus senticeps (Smith, 1936)
Pseudobarbus serra (Peters, 1864) Sawfin
Pseudobarbus skeltoni Chakona & Swartz, 2013 Giant redfin
Pseudobarbus swartzi Chakona & Skelton, 2017 Gamtoos redfin
Pseudobarbus tenuis (Barnard, 1938) Slender redfin
Pseudobarbus trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Border barb
Pseudobarbus verloreni Chakona, Swartz & Skelton, 2014 Verlorenvlei redfin
Pseudobrama simoni (Bleeker, 1864)
Pseudochondrostoma duriense (Coelho, 1985)
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Iberian nase
Pseudochondrostoma willkommii (Steindachner, 1866)
Pseudocrossocheilus liuchengensis (Liang, Liu & Wu, 1987)
Pseudocrossocheilus longibullus (Su, Yang & Cui, 2003)
Pseudocrossocheilus nigrovittatus (Su, Yang & Cui, 2003)
Pseudocrossocheilus papillolabrus (Su, Yang & Cui, 2003)
Pseudocrossocheilus tridentis (Cui & Chu, 1986)
Pseudogobio banggiangensis Nguyen, 2001
Pseudogobio esocinus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Pseudogobio guilinensis Yao & Yang, 1977
Pseudogobio vaillanti (Sauvage, 1878)
Pseudogyrinocheilus longisulcus Zheng, Chen & Yang, 2010
Pseudogyrinocheilus prochilus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)
Pseudohemiculter dispar (Peters, 1881)
Pseudohemiculter hainanensis (Boulenger, 1900)
Pseudohemiculter kweichowensis (Tang, 1942)
Pseudohemiculter pacboensis Nguyen, 2001
Pseudolaubuca engraulis (Nichols, 1925)
Pseudolaubuca hotaya Mai, 1978
Pseudolaubuca jouyi (Jordan & Starks, 1905)
Pseudolaubuca sinensis Bleeker, 1864
Pseudophoxinus alii Küçük, 2007 Pamphylian spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus anatolicus (Hankó, 1925) Anatolian minnow
Pseudophoxinus antalyae Bogutskaya, 1992 Antalya minnow
Pseudophoxinus atropatenus (Derjavin, 1937) Shirvan roachling
Pseudophoxinus battalgilae Bogutskaya, 1997 Beysehir minnow
Pseudophoxinus burduricus Küçük, Gülle, Güçlü, Çiftçi & Erdo?an, 2013 Burdur spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus callensis (Guichenot, 1850)
Pseudophoxinus caralis (Battalgil, 1942) Bey?ehir minnow
Pseudophoxinus crassus (Ladiges, 1960) Fat spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus drusensis (Pellegrin, 1933)
Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Karaman, 1972) E?irdir minnow
Pseudophoxinus elizavetae Bogutskaya, Küçük & Atalay, 2006 Sultan Sazl??? minnow
Pseudophoxinus evliyae Freyhof & Özulu?, 2010 Lycian spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus fahrettini Freyhof & Özulu?, 2010 Pisidian spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus firati Bogutskaya, Küçük & Atalay, 2006 Euphrates spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933) Handlirsch’s minnow
Pseudophoxinus hasani Krupp, 1992
Pseudophoxinus hittitorum Freyhof & Özulu?, 2010 Hittitic spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus kervillei (Pellegrin, 1911) Orontes minnow
Pseudophoxinus libani (Lortet, 1883)
Pseudophoxinus maeandri (Ladiges, 1960) Apamean spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus maeandricus (Ladiges, 1960) Menderes brook minnow
Pseudophoxinus mehmeti Ekmekçi, Atalay, Yo?urtçuo?lu, Turan & Küçük, 2015
Pseudophoxinus ninae Freyhof & Özulug, 2006 Onaç spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus punicus (Pellegrin, 1920)
Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi (Abdurakhmanov, 1950)
Pseudophoxinus syriacus (Lortet, 1883)
Pseudophoxinus turani Küçük & Güçlü, 2014 Turan's minnow
Pseudophoxinus zekayi Bogutskaya, Küçük & Atalay, 2006 Ceyhan spring minnow
Pseudophoxinus zeregi (Heckel, 1843) Orontes phoxinellus
Pseudopungtungia nigra Mori, 1935 Black shinner
Pseudopungtungia tenuicorpus Jeon & Choi, 1980
Pseudorasbora elongata Wu, 1939
Pseudorasbora interrupta Xiao, Lan & Chen, 2007
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Stone moroko
Pseudorasbora pugnax Kawase & Hosoya, 2015
Pseudorasbora pumila Miyadi, 1930 Moroco
Pteronotropis euryzonus (Suttkus, 1955) Broadstripe shiner
Pteronotropis grandipinnis (Jordan, 1877) Apalachee shiner
Pteronotropis hubbsi (Bailey & Robison, 1978) Bluehead shiner
Pteronotropis hypselopterus (Günther, 1868) Sailfin shiner
Pteronotropis merlini (Suttkus & Mettee, 2001) Orangetail shiner
Pteronotropis metallicus (Jordan & Meek, 1884) Metallic shiner
Pteronotropis signipinnis (Bailey & Suttkus, 1952) Flagfin shiner
Pteronotropis stonei (Fowler, 1921) Lowland shiner
Pteronotropis welaka (Evermann & Kendall, 1898) Bluenose shiner
Ptychidio jordani Myers, 1930
Ptychidio longibarbus Chen & Chen, 1989
Ptychidio macrops Fang, 1981
Ptychobarbus chungtienensis (Tsao, 1964) Heavy lips fish
Ptychobarbus conirostris Steindachner, 1866 Indus snowtrout
Ptychobarbus dipogon (Regan, 1905)
Ptychobarbus kaznakovi Nikolskii, 1903
Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) Sacramento pikeminnow
Ptychocheilus lucius Girard, 1856 Colorado pikeminnow
Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) Northern pikeminnow
Ptychocheilus umpquae Snyder, 1908 Umpqua pikeminnow
Pungtungia herzi Herzenstein, 1892
Pungtungia hilgendorfi (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)
Pungtungia shiraii Oshima, 1957
Puntigrus anchisporus (Vaillant, 1902)
Puntigrus navjotsodhii (Tan, 2012)
Puntigrus partipentazona (Fowler, 1934)
Puntigrus pulcher (Rendahl, 1922)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Sumatra barb
Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851)
Puntioplites falcifer Smith, 1929
Puntioplites proctozystron (Bleeker, 1865)
Puntioplites waandersi (Bleeker, 1859)
Puntius ambassis (Day, 1869)
Puntius amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842) Scarlet-banded barb
Puntius aphya (Günther, 1868)
Puntius arenatus (Day, 1878)
Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863) Redside barb
Puntius bramoides (Valenciennes, 1842)
Puntius brevis (Bleeker, 1849)
Puntius burmanicus (Day, 1878)
Puntius cauveriensis (Hora, 1937)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Swamp barb
Puntius crescentus Yazdani & Singh, 1994
Puntius deccanensis Yazdani & Babu Rao, 1976 Deccan barb
Puntius dolichopterus Plamoottil, 2015 Long fin Kerala barb
Puntius dorsalis (Jerdon, 1849) Long snouted barb
Puntius fraseri (Hora & Misra, 1938) Dharna barb
Puntius kamalika Silva, Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2008
Puntius kelumi Pethiyagoda, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008
Puntius khohi Dobriyal, Singh, Uniyal, Joshi, Phurailatpam & Bisht, 2004
Puntius layardi (Günther, 1868)
Puntius madhusoodani Krishnakumar, Benno Pereira & Radhakrishnan, 2012
Puntius mahecola (Valenciennes, 1844)
Puntius masyai Smith, 1945
Puntius melanostigma (Day, 1878)
Puntius morehensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 1998
Puntius mudumalaiensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1992
Puntius muzaffarpurensis Srivastava, Verma & Sharma, 1977
Puntius nangalensis Jayaram, 1990
Puntius nelsoni Plamoottil, 2014 Travancore yellow barb
Puntius nigronotus Plamoottil, 2015 Malabar black-backed barb
Puntius parrah Day, 1865
Puntius paucimaculatus Wang & Ni, 1982
Puntius pinnauratus (Day, 1865)
Puntius pugio Kullander, 2008
Puntius punjabensis (Day, 1871)
Puntius puntio (Hamilton, 1822) Puntio barb
Puntius sachsii (Ahl, 1923) Goldfinned barb
Puntius sahyadriensis Silas, 1953 Khavli barb
Puntius sealei (Herre, 1933)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Pool barb
Puntius sophoroides (Günther, 1868)
Puntius spilopterus (Fowler, 1934)
Puntius stigma (Valenciennes, 1844)
Puntius takhoaensis Nguyen & Doan, 1969
Puntius terio (Hamilton, 1822) Onespot barb
Puntius tetraspilus (Günther, 1868)
Puntius thermalis (Valenciennes, 1844)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Cherry barb
Puntius viridis Plamoottil & Abraham, 2014 Spot-fin green barb
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Greenstripe barb
Puntius waageni (Day, 1872)
Qianlabeo striatus Zhang & Chen, 2004
Racoma ramzani Javed, Azizullah & Pervaiz, 2012
Raiamas ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910)
Raiamas batesii (Boulenger, 1914)
Raiamas bola (Hamilton, 1822) Trout barb
Raiamas buchholzi (Peters, 1876)
Raiamas christyi (Boulenger, 1920) Coppernose barb
Raiamas guttatus (Day, 1870) Burmese trout
Raiamas intermedius (Boulenger, 1915)
Raiamas kheeli Stiassny, Schelly & Schliewen, 2006
Raiamas levequei Howes & Teugels, 1989
Raiamas longirostris (Boulenger, 1902)
Raiamas moorii (Boulenger, 1900) Lake Rukwa minnow
Raiamas nigeriensis (Daget, 1959)
Raiamas salmolucius (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Raiamas scarciensis Howes & Teugels, 1989
Raiamas senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Senegal minnow
Raiamas shariensis (Fowler, 1949)
Raiamas steindachneri (Pellegrin, 1908)
Rasbora amplistriga Kottelat, 2000
Rasbora api Lumbantobing, 2010
Rasbora aprotaenia Hubbs & Brittan, 1954
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Silver rasbora
Rasbora armitagei Silva, Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2010
Rasbora arundinata Lumbantobing, 2014
Rasbora atranus Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Rasbora atridorsalis Kottelat & Chu, 1988
Rasbora aurotaenia Tirant, 1885 Pale rasbora
Rasbora baliensis Hubbs & Brittan, 1954
Rasbora bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Rasbora beauforti Hardenberg, 1937 Spotlight rasbora
Rasbora bindumatoga Lumbantobing, 2014
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Blackline rasbora
Rasbora borneensis Bleeker, 1860
Rasbora bunguranensis Brittan, 1951
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Greater scissortail
Rasbora caverii (Jerdon, 1849) Cauvery rasbora
Rasbora cephalotaenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Rasbora chrysotaenia Ahl, 1937 Goldstripe rasbora
Rasbora cryptica Kottelat & Tan, 2012
Rasbora dandia (Valenciennes, 1844)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Slender rasbora
Rasbora dies Kottelat, 2008
Rasbora dorsinotata Kottelat, 1987
Rasbora dusonensis (Bleeker, 1850) Rosefin rasbora
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Brilliant rasbora
Rasbora elegans Volz, 1903 Twospot rasbora
Rasbora ennealepis Roberts, 1989
Rasbora everetti Boulenger, 1895
Rasbora gerlachi Ahl, 1928
Rasbora haru Lumbantobing, 2014
Rasbora hobelmani Kottelat, 1984 Kottelat rasbora
Rasbora hosii Boulenger, 1895
Rasbora hubbsi Brittan, 1954
Rasbora jacobsoni Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Rasbora johannae Siebert & Guiry, 1996
Rasbora kalbarensis Kottelat, 1991 Kalbar rasbora
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Clown rasbora
Rasbora kluetensis Lumbantobing, 2010
Rasbora kobonensis Chaudhuri, 1913
Rasbora kottelati Lim, 1995
Rasbora labiosa Mukerji, 1935
Rasbora lacrimula Hadiaty & Kottelat, 2009
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker, 1854) Yellow rasbora
Rasbora laticlavia Siebert & Richardson, 1997
Rasbora leptosoma (Bleeker, 1855) Copperstripe rasbora
Rasbora maninjau Lumbantobing, 2014
Rasbora meinkeni de Beaufort, 1931
Rasbora microcephalus (Jerdon, 1849)
Rasbora myersi Brittan, 1954
Rasbora naggsi Silva, Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2010
Rasbora nematotaenia Hubbs & Brittan, 1954
Rasbora nodulosa Lumbantobing, 2010
Rasbora notura Kottelat, 2005
Rasbora ornata Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005
Rasbora patrickyapi Tan, 2009
Rasbora paucisqualis Ahl, 1935 Largescaled rasbora
Rasbora paviana Tirant, 1885 Sidestripe rasbora
Rasbora philippina Günther, 1880 Mindanao rasbora
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic scissortail rasbora
Rasbora reticulata Weber & de Beaufort, 1915
Rasbora rheophila Kottelat, 2012
Rasbora rubrodorsalis Donoso-Büchner & Schmidt, 1997
Rasbora rutteni Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Rasbora sarawakensis Brittan, 1951
Rasbora semilineata Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Rasbora septentrionalis Kottelat, 2000
Rasbora spilotaenia Hubbs & Brittan, 1954
Rasbora steineri Nichols & Pope, 1927 Chinese rasbora
Rasbora subtilis Roberts, 1989
Rasbora sumatrana (Bleeker, 1852)
Rasbora tawarensis Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Rasbora taytayensis Herre, 1924
Rasbora tobana Ahl, 1934
Rasbora tornieri Ahl, 1922 Yellowtail rasbora
Rasbora trifasciata Popta, 1905
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Three-lined rasbora
Rasbora truncata Lumbantobing, 2010
Rasbora tubbi Brittan, 1954
Rasbora tuberculata Kottelat, 1995
Rasbora vaillantii Popta, 1905
Rasbora vietnamensis Vasil'eva & Vasil’ev, 2013
Rasbora volzii Popta, 1905
Rasbora vulcanus Tan, 1999
Rasbora vulgaris Duncker, 1904
Rasbora wilpita Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991 Wilpita rasbora
Rasborichthys helfrichii (Bleeker, 1856)
Rasboroides nigromarginatus (Meinken, 1957)
Rasboroides pallidus (Deraniyagala, 1958)
Rasboroides rohani Batuwita, de Silva & Edirisinghe, 2013
Rasboroides vaterifloris (Deraniyagala, 1930) Pearly rasbora
Rasbosoma spilocerca (Rainboth & Kottelat, 1987) Dwarf scissortail rasbora
Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) Silver cyprinid
Rectoris longibarbus Zhu, Zhang & Lan, 2012
Rectoris longifinus Li, Mao & Lu, 2002
Rectoris luxiensis Wu & Yao, 1977
Rectoris mutabilis (Lin, 1933)
Rectoris posehensis Lin, 1935
Relictus solitarius Hubbs & Miller, 1972 Relict dace
Rhinichthys atratulus (Hermann, 1804) Blacknose dace
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) Longnose dace
Rhinichthys cobitis (Girard, 1856) Loach minnow
Rhinichthys deaconi Miller, 1984 Las Vegas Dace
Rhinichthys evermanni Snyder, 1908 Umpqua dace
Rhinichthys falcatus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893) Leopard dace
Rhinichthys obtusus Agassiz, 1854 Western blacknose dace
Rhinichthys osculus (Girard, 1856) Speckled dace
Rhinichthys umatilla (Gilbert & Evermann, 1894) Umatilla dace
Rhinogobio cylindricus Günther, 1888
Rhinogobio hunanensis Tang, 1980
Rhinogobio nasutus (Kessler, 1876)
Rhinogobio typus Bleeker, 1871
Rhinogobio ventralis Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874
Rhodeus albomarginatus Li & Arai, 2014
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) European bitterling
Rhodeus amurensis (Vronsky, 1967)
Rhodeus atremius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Kyushu bitterling
Rhodeus colchicus Bogutskaya & Komlev, 2001
Rhodeus fangi (Miao, 1934)
Rhodeus haradai Arai, Suzuki & Shen, 1990
Rhodeus laoensis Kottelat, Doi & Musikasinthorn, 1998
Rhodeus lighti (Wu, 1931) Light's bitterling
Rhodeus meridionalis Karaman, 1924
Rhodeus monguonensis (Li, 1989)
Rhodeus notatus Nichols, 1929
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rosy bitterling
Rhodeus pseudosericeus Arai, Jeon & Ueda, 2001
Rhodeus rheinardti (Tirant, 1883)
Rhodeus sciosemus (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Bitterling
Rhodeus shitaiensis Li & Arai, 2011
Rhodeus sinensis Günther, 1868
Rhodeus smithii (Regan, 1908)
Rhodeus spinalis Oshima, 1926
Rhodeus suigensis (Mori, 1935)
Rhodeus uyekii (Mori, 1935)
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Czekanowski's minnow
Rhynchocypris dementjevi (Turdakov & Piskarev, 1954)
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Amur minnow
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Chinese minnow
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Lake minnow
Rhynchocypris poljakowii (Kessler, 1879) Balkhash minnow
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) Redside shiner
Richardsonius egregius (Girard, 1858) Lahontan redside
Rohtee ogilbii Sykes, 1839 Vatani rohtee
Rohteichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1850)
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) White-finned gudgeon
Romanogobio amplexilabris (B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973)
Romanogobio antipai (B?n?rescu, 1953) Danube delta gudgeon
Romanogobio banaticus (B?n?rescu, 1960)
Romanogobio belingi (Slastenenko, 1934) Northern whitefin gudgeon
Romanogobio benacensis (Pollini, 1816)
Romanogobio ciscaucasicus (Berg, 1932) North Caucasian longbarbel gudgeon
Romanogobio elimeius (Kattoulas, Stephanidis & Economidis, 1973)
Romanogobio johntreadwelli (B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973)
Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) Kessler's gudgeon
Romanogobio macropterus (Kamensky, 1901) South caucasian gudgeon
Romanogobio parvus Naseka & Freyhof, 2004
Romanogobio pentatrichus Naseka & Bogutskaya, 1998 Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon
Romanogobio persus (Günther, 1899) Kura gudgeon
Romanogobio tanaiticus Naseka, 2001 Don whitefin gudgeon
Romanogobio tenuicorpus (Mori, 1934) Amur whitefin gudgeon
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Danubian longbarbel gudgeon
Romanogobio vladykovi (Fang, 1943)
Rutilus caspicus (Yakovlev, 1870) Caspian roach
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Kutum
Rutilus heckelii (Nordmann, 1840)
Rutilus kutum (Kamensky, 1901)
Rutilus meidingeri (Heckel, 1851)
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Roach
Rutilus stoumboudae Bianco & Ketmaier, 2014
Rutilus virgo (Heckel, 1852)
Sahyadria chalakkudiensis (Menon, Rema Devi & Thobias, 1999)
Sahyadria denisonii (Day, 1865) Denison barb
Salmostoma acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844) Silver razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma bacaila (Hamilton, 1822) Large razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma balookee (Sykes, 1839) Bloch razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma belachi Jayaraj, Krishna Rao, Ravichandra Reddy, Shakuntala & Devaraj, 1999
Salmostoma boopis (Day, 1874) Boopis razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma horai (Silas, 1951) Hora razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma novacula (Valenciennes, 1840) Novacula razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma orissaensis B?n?rescu, 1968 Orissa razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma phulo (Hamilton, 1822) Finescale razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma punjabense (Day, 1872) Punjab razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma sardinella (Valenciennes, 1844) Sardinella razorbelly minnow
Salmostoma sladoni (Day, 1870)
Salmostoma untrahi (Day, 1869) Mahanadi razorbelly minnow
Sanagia velifera Holly, 1926
Sarcocheilichthys biwaensis Hosoya, 1982
Sarcocheilichthys caobangensis Nguyen & Vo, 2001
Sarcocheilichthys czerskii (Berg, 1914) Cherskii's thicklip gudgeon
Sarcocheilichthys davidi (Sauvage, 1878)
Sarcocheilichthys hainanensis Nichols & Pope, 1927
Sarcocheilichthys kiangsiensis Nichols, 1930
Sarcocheilichthys lacustris (Dybowski, 1872)
Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis (Günther, 1873) Rainbow gudgeon
Sarcocheilichthys parvus Nichols, 1930
Sarcocheilichthys sinensis Bleeker, 1871 Chinese lake gudgeon
Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi (Berg, 1914) Soldatov's thicklip gudgeon
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus Mori, 1927
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus wakiyae Mori, 1927
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837)
Saurogobio dabryi Bleeker, 1871 Chinese lizard gudgeon
Saurogobio dumerili Bleeker, 1871
Saurogobio gracilicaudatus Yao & Yang, 1977
Saurogobio gymnocheilus Lo, Yao & Chen, 1998
Saurogobio immaculatus Koller, 1927
Saurogobio lissilabris B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973
Saurogobio xiangjiangensis Tang, 1980
Sawbwa resplendens Annandale, 1918 Sawbwa barb
Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus (Fowler, 1934)
Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus Vinciguerra, 1890
Scaphiodonichthys macracanthus (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)
Scaphognathops bandanensis Boonyaratpalin & Srirungroj, 1971
Scaphognathops stejnegeri (Smith, 1931)
Scaphognathops theunensis Kottelat, 1998
Scardinius acarnanicus Economidis, 1991
Scardinius dergle Heckel & Kner, 1858
Scardinius elmaliensis Bogutskaya, 1997 Antalya rudd
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rudd
Scardinius graecus Stephanidis, 1937
Scardinius hesperidicus Bonaparte, 1845
Scardinius knezevici Bianco & Kottelat, 2005
Scardinius plotizza Heckel & Kner, 1858
Scardinius racovitzai Müller, 1958
Scardinius scardafa (Bonaparte, 1837)
Schismatorhynchos endecarhapis Siebert & Tjakrawidjaja, 1998
Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854)
Schismatorhynchos holorhynchos Siebert & Tjakrawidjaja, 1998
Schismatorhynchos nukta (Sykes, 1839) Nukta
Schizocypris altidorsalis Bianco & B?n?rescu, 1982
Schizocypris brucei Regan, 1914 Waziristan snowtrout
Schizocypris ladigesi Karaman, 1969
Schizopyge dainellii (Vinciguerra, 1916)
Schizopyge niger (Heckel, 1838) Alghad snowtrout
Schizopygopsis anteroventris Wu & Tsao, 1989
Schizopygopsis kessleri Herzenstein, 1891
Schizopygopsis kialingensis Tsao & Tun, 1962
Schizopygopsis malacanthus Herzenstein, 1891
Schizopygopsis pylzovi Kessler, 1876
Schizopygopsis stoliczkai Steindachner, 1866 False osman
Schizopygopsis thermalis Herzenstein, 1891
Schizopygopsis younghusbandi Regan, 1905
Schizothorax argentatus Kessler, 1874 Balkhash marinka
Schizothorax beipanensis Yang, Chen & Yang, 2009
Schizothorax biddulphi Günther, 1876
Schizothorax chongi (Fang, 1936)
Schizothorax cryptolepis Fu & Ye, 1984
Schizothorax curvifrons Heckel, 1838 Sattar snowtrout
Schizothorax curvilabiatus (Wu & Tsao, 1992)
Schizothorax davidi (Sauvage, 1880)
Schizothorax dolichonema Herzenstein, 1889
Schizothorax dulongensis Huang, 1985
Schizothorax edeniana McClelland, 1842
Schizothorax elongatus Huang, 1985
Schizothorax esocinus Heckel, 1838 Chirruh snowtrout
Schizothorax eurystomus Kessler, 1872
Schizothorax gongshanensis Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax grahami (Regan, 1904)
Schizothorax griseus Pellegrin, 1931
Schizothorax heteri Yang, Zhen, Chen & Yang, 2013
Schizothorax heterochilus Ye & Fu, 1986
Schizothorax heterophysallidos Yang, Chen & Yang, 2009
Schizothorax huegelii Heckel, 1838
Schizothorax integrilabiatus (Wu et al., 1992)
Schizothorax kozlovi Nikolskii, 1903
Schizothorax kumaonensis Menon, 1971 Kumaon snowtrout
Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842) Kunar snowtrout
Schizothorax labrosus Wang, Zhuang & Gao, 1981
Schizothorax lantsangensis Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax lepidothorax Yang, 1991
Schizothorax leukus Yang, Zhen, Chen & Yang, 2013
Schizothorax lissolabiatus Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax longibarbus (Fang, 1936)
Schizothorax macrophthalmus Terashima, 1984 Nepalese snowtrout
Schizothorax macropogon Regan, 1905
Schizothorax malacanthus Huang, 1985
Schizothorax meridionalis Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax microcephalus Day, 1877
Schizothorax microstomus Hwang, 1982
Schizothorax molesworthi (Chaudhuri, 1913) Blunt- nosed snowtrout
Schizothorax myzostomus Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax nasus Heckel, 1838 Dongu snowtrout
Schizothorax nepalensis Terashima, 1984
Schizothorax ninglangensis Wang, Zhang & Zhuang, 1981
Schizothorax nudiventris Yang, Chen & Yang, 2009
Schizothorax nukiangensis Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax oconnori Lloyd, 1908
Schizothorax oligolepis Huang, 1985
Schizothorax parvus Tsao, 1964
Schizothorax pelzami Kessler, 1870 Transcaspian marinka
Schizothorax plagiostomus Heckel, 1838
Schizothorax prenanti (Tchang, 1930)
Schizothorax progastus (McClelland, 1839) Dinnawah snowtrout
Schizothorax prophylax Pietschmann, 1933 E?irdir marinka
Schizothorax pseudoaksaiensis Herzenstein, 1889 Ili marinka
Schizothorax raraensis Terashima, 1984
Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832) Snowtrout
Schizothorax rotundimaxillaris Wu & Wu, 1992
Schizothorax sinensis Herzenstein, 1889
Schizothorax skarduensis Mirza & Awan, 1978
Schizothorax waltoni Regan, 1905
Schizothorax wangchiachii (Fang, 1936)
Schizothorax yunnanensis Norman, 1923
Schizothorax zarudnyi (Nikolskii, 1897)
Securicula gora (Hamilton, 1822)
Semilabeo notabilis Peters, 1881
Semilabeo obscurus Lin, 1981
Semiplotus cirrhosus Chaudhuri, 1919
Semiplotus manipurensis Vishwanath & Kosygin, 2000
Semiplotus modestus Day, 1870 Burmese kingfish
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) Creek chub
Semotilus corporalis (Mitchill, 1817) Fallfish
Semotilus lumbee Snelson & Suttkus, 1978 Sandhills chub
Semotilus thoreauianus Jordan, 1877 Dixie chub
Sikukia flavicaudata Chu & Chen, 1987
Sikukia gudgeri (Smith, 1934)
Sikukia longibarbata Li, Chen, Yang & Chen, 1998
Sikukia stejnegeri Smith, 1931
Sinibrama affinis (Vaillant, 1892)
Sinibrama longianalis Xie, Xie & Zhang, 2003
Sinibrama macrops (Günther, 1868)
Sinibrama melrosei (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Sinibrama taeniatus (Nichols, 1941)
Sinibrama wui (Rendahl, 1933)
Sinigarra napoense Zhang & Zhou, 2012
Sinilabeo binhluensis Nguyen, 2001
Sinilabeo brevirostris Nguyen, 2001
Sinilabeo cirrhinoides Wu & Lin, 1977
Sinilabeo hummeli Zhang, Kullander & Chen, 2006
Sinilabeo longibarbatus Chen & Zheng, 1988
Sinilabeo longirostris Nguyen, 2001
Sinocrossocheilus bamaensis (Fang, 1981)
Sinocrossocheilus guizhouensis Wu, 1977
Sinocrossocheilus labiatus Su, Yang & Cui, 2003
Sinocrossocheilus megalophthalmus Chen, Yang & Cui, 2006
Sinocyclocheilus altishoulderus (Li & Lan, 1992)
Sinocyclocheilus anatirostris Lin & Luo, 1986 Duck-billed golden-line fish
Sinocyclocheilus angularis Zheng & Wang, 1990 Gold-colored angle fish
Sinocyclocheilus angustiporus Zheng & Xie, 1985
Sinocyclocheilus anophthalmus Chen, Chu, Luo & Wu, 1988 Eyeless golden-line fish
Sinocyclocheilus anshuiensis Gan, Wu, Wei & Yang, 2013
Sinocyclocheilus aquihornes Li & Yang, 2007
Sinocyclocheilus biangularis Wang, 1996
Sinocyclocheilus bicornutus Wang & Liao, 1997
Sinocyclocheilus brevibarbatus Zhao, Lan & Zhang, 2009
Sinocyclocheilus brevifinus Li, Li & Mayden, 2014
Sinocyclocheilus brevis Lan & Chen, 1992
Sinocyclocheilus broadihornes Li & Mao, 2007
Sinocyclocheilus cyphotergous (Dai, 1988)
Sinocyclocheilus donglanensis Zhao, Watanabe & Zhang, 2006
Sinocyclocheilus dongtangensis Zhou, Liu & Wang, 2011
Sinocyclocheilus flexuosdorsalis Zhu & Zhu, 2012
Sinocyclocheilus furcodorsalis Chen, Yang & Lan, 1997 Crossed-fork back golden-line fish
Sinocyclocheilus gracilicaudatus Zhao & Zhang, 2014
Sinocyclocheilus gracilis Li & Li, 2014
Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Regan, 1904) Golden-line barbel
Sinocyclocheilus guanduensis Li & Xiao, 2004
Sinocyclocheilus guilinensis Ji, 1985
Sinocyclocheilus guishanensis Li, 2003
Sinocyclocheilus hei Li & Xiao, 2004
Sinocyclocheilus huanglongdongensis Li & Xiao, 2004
Sinocyclocheilus huangtianensis Zhu, Zhu & Lan, 2011
Sinocyclocheilus huaningensis Li, 1998
Sinocyclocheilus huanjiangensis Wu, Gan & Li, 2010
Sinocyclocheilus hugeibarbus Li & Ran, 2003
Sinocyclocheilus huizeensis Cheng, Pan, Chen, Li, Ma & Yang, 2015
Sinocyclocheilus hyalinus Chen & Yang, 1993 Hyaline fish
Sinocyclocheilus jii Zhang & Dai, 1992
Sinocyclocheilus jinxiensis Zheng, Xiu & Yang, 2013
Sinocyclocheilus jiuxuensis Li & Lan, 2003
Sinocyclocheilus lateristriatus Li, 1992
Sinocyclocheilus liboensis Li, Chen & Ran, 2004
Sinocyclocheilus lingyunensis Li, Xiao & Luo, 2000
Sinocyclocheilus longibarbatus Wang & Chen, 1989
Sinocyclocheilus longifinus Li, 1996
Sinocyclocheilus luolouensis Lan, 2013
Sinocyclocheilus luopingensis Li & Tao, 2002
Sinocyclocheilus macrocephalus Li, 1985
Sinocyclocheilus macrolepis Wang & Chen, 1989
Sinocyclocheilus macrophthalmus Zhang & Zhao, 2001
Sinocyclocheilus macroscalus Shen et al., 2000
Sinocyclocheilus maculatus Li, 2000
Sinocyclocheilus maitianheensis Li, 1992
Sinocyclocheilus malacopterus Chu & Cui, 1985
Sinocyclocheilus mashanensis Wu, Liao & Li, 2010
Sinocyclocheilus microphthalmus Li, 1989 Small eye golden-line fish
Sinocyclocheilus multipunctatus (Pellegrin, 1931)
Sinocyclocheilus oxycephalus Li, 1985
Sinocyclocheilus purpureus Li, 1985
Sinocyclocheilus qiubeiensis Li, 2002
Sinocyclocheilus qujingensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002
Sinocyclocheilus rhinocerous Li & Tao, 1994
Sinocyclocheilus robustus Chen & Zhao, 1988
Sinocyclocheilus tianlinensis Zhou, Zhang & He, 2004
Sinocyclocheilus tileihornes Mao, Lu & Li, 2003
Sinocyclocheilus tingi Fang, 1936
Sinocyclocheilus wui Li & Li, 2013
Sinocyclocheilus wumengshanensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2003
Sinocyclocheilus xichouensis Pan, Li, Yang & Chen, 2013
Sinocyclocheilus xunlensis Lan, Zhao & Zhang, 2004
Sinocyclocheilus yangzongensis Tsü & Chen, 1977
Sinocyclocheilus yaolanensis Zhou, Li & Hou, 2009
Sinocyclocheilus yimenensis Li & Xiao, 2005
Sinocyclocheilus yishanensis Li & Lan, 1992
Siphateles alvordensis (Hubbs & Miller, 1972) Alvord chub
Siphateles bicolor (Girard, 1856) Tui chub
Siphateles boraxobius (Williams & Bond, 1980) Borax Lake chub
Speolabeo musaei (Kottelat & Steiner, 2011)
Spinibarbus babeensis Nguyen, 2001
Spinibarbus brevicephalus Nguyen & Nguyen, 1997
Spinibarbus caldwelli (Nichols, 1925)
Spinibarbus denticulatus (Oshima, 1926)
Spinibarbus hollandi Oshima, 1919
Spinibarbus maensis Nguyen, Duong & Tran, 2007
Spinibarbus nammauensis Nguyen & Nguyen, 2001
Spinibarbus ovalius Nguyen & Ngo, 2001
Spinibarbus sinensis (Bleeker, 1871)
Spinibarbus vittatus Nguyen & Nguyen, 1997
Squalidus argentatus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)
Squalidus atromaculatus (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Squalidus banarescui Chen & Chang, 2007
Squalidus chankaensis Dybowski, 1872 Khanka gudgeon
Squalidus gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Squalidus homozonus (Günther, 1868)
Squalidus iijimae (Oshima, 1919)
Squalidus intermedius (Nichols, 1929)
Squalidus japonicus (Sauvage, 1883)
Squalidus mantschuricus (Mori, 1927)
Squalidus minor (Harada, 1943)
Squalidus multimaculatus Hosoya & Jeon, 1984
Squalidus nitens (Günther, 1873)
Squalidus wolterstorffi (Regan, 1908)
Squaliobarbus curriculus (Richardson, 1846) Barbel chub
Squalius adanaensis Turan, Kottelat & Do?an, 2013 Adana chub
Squalius agdamicus Kamensky, 1901
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)
Squalius albus (Bonaparte, 1838)
Squalius anatolicus (Bogutskaya, 1997) Beysehir dace
Squalius aphipsi (Aleksandrov, 1927) Aphips chub
Squalius aradensis (Coelho, Bogutskaya, Rodrigues & Collares-Pereira, 1998)
Squalius aristotelis Özulu? & Freyhof, 2011 Tuzla chub
Squalius berak Heckel, 1843 Mesopotamian chub
Squalius cappadocicus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2011 Cappadocian chub
Squalius carinus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2011 Chocolate chub
Squalius carolitertii (Doadrio, 1988) Bordallo
Squalius castellanus Doadrio, Perea & Alonso, 2007
Squalius cephaloides (Battalgil, 1942) Thick lipped chub
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chub
Squalius cii (Richardson, 1857) European chub
Squalius fellowesii (Günther, 1868) Aegean chub
Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) Rhodes minnow
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858
Squalius janae Bogutskaya & Zupan?i?, 2010
Squalius keadicus (Stephanidis, 1971)
Squalius kosswigi (Karaman, 1972)
Squalius kottelati Turan, Yilmaz & Kaya, 2009 Striped chub
Squalius laietanus Doadrio, Kottelat & de Sostoa, 2007
Squalius lepidus Heckel, 1843
Squalius lucumonis (Bianco, 1983)
Squalius malacitanus Doadrio & Carmona, 2006
Squalius microlepis Heckel, 1843
Squalius moreoticus (Stephanidis, 1971) Stymphalia chub
Squalius orientalis Heckel, 1847
Squalius orpheus Kottelat & Economidis, 2006 Orpheus dace
Squalius pamvoticus (Stephanidis, 1939) Pamvotis chub
Squalius peloponensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Peloponnese chub
Squalius platyceps Zupan?i?, Mari?, Naseka & Bogutskaya, 2010
Squalius prespensis (Fowler, 1977)
Squalius pursakensis (Hankó, 1925) Sakarya chub
Squalius pyrenaicus (Günther, 1868)
Squalius recurvirostris Özulu? & Freyhof, 2011 Ak?ehir chub
Squalius seyhanensis Turan, Kottelat & Do?an, 2013 Seyhan dace
Squalius spurius Heckel, 1843 Orontes dace
Squalius squaliusculus Kessler, 1872 Syr-Darya dace
Squalius squalus (Bonaparte, 1837)
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858
Squalius tenellus Heckel, 1843
Squalius torgalensis (Coelho, Bogutskaya, Rodrigues & Collares-Pereira, 1998)
Squalius turcicus De Filippi, 1865 Transcaucasian chub
Squalius ulanus (Günther, 1899)
Squalius valentinus Doadrio & Carmona, 2006
Squalius vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Squalius zrmanjae Karaman, 1928
Stenorynchoacrum xijiangensis Huang, Yang & Chen, 2014
Striuntius lineatus (Duncker, 1904) Lined barb
Stypodon signifer Garman, 1881 Stumptooth minnow
Sundadanio atomus Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Sundadanio axelrodi (Brittan, 1976)
Sundadanio echinus Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Sundadanio gargula Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Sundadanio goblinus Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Sundadanio margarition Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Sundadanio retiarius Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Sundadanio rubellus Conway, Kottelat & Tan, 2011
Systomus asoka (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989) Asoka barb
Systomus chryseus Plamoottil, 2014 Golden Systomus
Systomus chrysopoma (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus clavatus (McClelland, 1845) Stedman barb
Systomus compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913)
Systomus endecanalis (Roberts, 1989)
Systomus immaculatus McClelland, 1839
Systomus jacobusboehlkei (Fowler, 1958)
Systomus jayarami (Vishwanath & Tombi Singh, 1986)
Systomus laticeps Plamoottil, 2016
Systomus martenstyni (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991) Martenstyn's barb
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1863) Black lined barb
Systomus rubripinnis (Valenciennes, 1842) Javaen barb
Systomus rufus Plamoottil, 2014 Red finned kuruva
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Olive barb
Systomus spilurus (Günther, 1868)
Systomus subnasutus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus timbiri (Deraniyagala, 1963)
Tampichthys catostomops (Hubbs & Miller, 1977) Pánuco minnow
Tampichthys dichromus (Hubbs & Miller, 1977) Bicolor minnow
Tampichthys erimyzonops (Hubbs & Miller, 1974) Chubsucker minnow
Tampichthys ipni (Álvarez & Navarro, 1953) Lantern minnow
Tampichthys mandibularis (Contreras-Balderas & Verduzco-Martínez, 1977) Flatjaw minnow
Tampichthys rasconis (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Blackstripe minnow
Tanakia himantegus (Günther, 1868)
Tanakia koreensis (Kim & Kim, 1990)
Tanakia lanceolata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Tanakia latimarginata Kim, Jeon & Suk, 2014
Tanakia limbata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oily bitterling
Tanakia shimazui (Tanaka, 1908)
Tanakia signifer (Berg, 1907) Korean bittering
Tanakia somjinensis (Kim & Kim, 1991)
Tanakia tanago (Tanaka, 1909) Tokyo bitterling
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 White cloud mountain minnow
Tanichthys micagemmae Freyhof & Herder, 2001
Tanichthys thacbaensis Nguyen & Ngo, 2001
Telestes beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Telestes croaticus (Steindachner, 1866) Croatian pijor
Telestes dabar Bogutskaya, Zupan?i?, Bogut & Naseka, 2012
Telestes fontinalis (Karaman, 1972) Spring pijor
Telestes karsticus Mar?i? & Mrakov?i?, 2011
Telestes metohiensis (Steindachner, 1901)
Telestes miloradi Bogutskaya, Zupan?i?, Bogut & Naseka, 2012
Telestes montenigrinus (Vukovic, 1963)
Telestes muticellus (Bonaparte, 1837)
Telestes pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Telestes polylepis Steindachner, 1866
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Vairone
Telestes turskyi (Heckel, 1843)
Telestes ukliva (Heckel, 1843)
Thryssocypris ornithostoma Kottelat, 1991
Thryssocypris smaragdinus Roberts & Kottelat, 1984
Thryssocypris tonlesapensis Roberts & Kottelat, 1984
Thryssocypris wongrati Grudpan & Grudpan, 2012
Thynnichthys polylepis Bleeker, 1860
Thynnichthys sandkhol (Sykes, 1839) Sandkhol carp
Thynnichthys thynnoides (Bleeker, 1852)
Thynnichthys vaillanti Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tench
Tor ater Roberts, 1999
Tor barakae Arunkumar & Basudha, 2003
Tor chelynoides (McClelland, 1839) Dark mahseer
Tor dongnaiensis Hoang, Pham, Durand, Tran & Phan, 2015
Tor douronensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Semah mahseer
Tor hemispinus Chen & Chu, 1985
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Deccan mahseer
Tor kulkarnii Menon, 1992 Dwarf mahseer
Tor laterivittatus Zhou & Cui, 1996
Tor macrolepis (Heckel, 1838)
Tor malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Malabar mahseer
Tor mekongensis Hoang, Pham, Durand, Tran & Phan, 2015 Mekong mahseer
Tor polylepis Zhou & Cui, 1996
Tor putitora (Hamilton, 1822) Putitor mahseer
Tor qiaojiensis Wu, 1977
Tor remadevii Madhusoodana Kurup & Radhakrishnan, 2011
Tor sinensis Wu, 1977
Tor soro (Valenciennes, 1842)
Tor tambra (Valenciennes, 1842)
Tor tambroides (Bleeker, 1854) Thai mahseer
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) Tor barb
Tor yingjiangensis Chen & Yang, 2004
Tor yunnanensis (Wang, Zhuang & Gao, 1982)
Toxabramis argentifer Abbott, 1901
Toxabramis hoffmanni Lin, 1934
Toxabramis hotayensis Nguyen, 2001
Toxabramis houdemeri Pellegrin, 1932
Toxabramis maensis Nguyen & Duong, 2006
Toxabramis nhatleensis Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2006
Toxabramis swinhonis Günther, 1873
Tribolodon brandtii (Dybowski, 1872) Pacific redfin
Tribolodon hakonensis (Günther, 1877) Big-scaled redfin
Tribolodon nakamurai Doi & Shinzawa, 2000
Tribolodon sachalinensis (Nikolskii, 1889)
Trigonopoma gracile (Kottelat, 1991)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Redstripe rasbora
Trigonostigma espei (Meinken, 1967) Lambchop rasbora
Trigonostigma hengeli (Meinken, 1956) Glowlight rasbora
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Harlequin rasbora
Trigonostigma somphongsi (Meinken, 1958)
Troglocyclocheilus khammouanensis Kottelat & Bréhier, 1999
Tropidophoxinellus hellenicus (Stephanidis, 1971)
Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (Schmidt-Ries, 1943)
Typhlobarbus nudiventris Chu & Chen, 1982
Vimba elongata (Valenciennes, 1844)
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) Macedonian vimba
Vimba mirabilis (Ladiges, 1960) Menderes bream
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba bream
Xenobarbus loveridgei Norman, 1923
Xenocyprioides carinatus Chen & Huang, 1985
Xenocyprioides parvulus Chen, 1982
Xenocypris davidi Bleeker, 1871
Xenocypris fangi Tchang, 1930
Xenocypris hupeinensis (Yih, 1964)
Xenocypris macrolepis Bleeker, 1871 Yellowfin
Xenocypris medius (Oshima, 1920)
Xenocypris yunnanensis Nichols, 1925
Xenophysogobio boulengeri (Tchang, 1929)
Xenophysogobio nudicorpa (Huang & Zhang, 1986)
Yuriria alta (Jordan, 1880) Jalisco chub
Yuriria amatlana Domínguez-Domínguez, Pompa-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2007 Amatlan chub
Yuriria chapalae (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Chapala chub
Zacco acutipinnis (Bleeker, 1871)
Zacco chengtui Kimura, 1934
Zacco platypus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Freshwater minnow
Zacco taliensis (Regan, 1907)
FishBase
Back to top
cfm script by eagbayani, 01.10.99 ,  php script by cmilitante, 02.03.10 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 29/11/2012